Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

horsegirl

Frustrated!

Recommended Posts

I had some delicious Good Karma Rice Dream frozen dessert last night (Banana Fudge flavor!) and when I read the label, I discovered WAAYYY down on it: Soy Protein! ARRRGHH! Why do they do that?? :angry:

We finally find something that's non-dairy & gluten-free, & tastes close to ice cream, & they go & mess it up by adding soy to it too!

Any suggestions on similar products that are gluten/casein/soy/egg free? Besides an ice cube?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eek! I just looked it up because I've bought the carrot cake kind for my daughter before and don't recall her getting sick from it. But sure enough... Soy protein! I wonder if this is something new that they recently added?

Some sorbets are free of dairy, gluten and soy. We get Sorbetto. It's locally made so might not be available everywhere. Dell Monte now has shelf stable sorbet. It's located by the applesauce and canned fruit. You do have to freeze it before you eat it though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I know, it's absolutely so frustrating!! I liked the Carob Almond by Rice Dream. The last container I bought, did not list soy lecithin on there. On the website, it now lists it as an ingredient. Sooo, I called them, to see if they either A) reformulated, or B) always had it in there and never listed it. The response was...well, horrible. The guy (James) couldn't tell me if it did, or did not contain soy. After he put me on hold for about 10 minutes, he came back just to tell me what I already told him; there is a discrepancy between what is listed on the carton, and what is listed on the website. (the whole reason I was calling!) He then told me, by law, they have to list soy if they use it as an ingredient, with the new FDA standards. But then he contradicted himself and said, "it may have always been in it." Then he proceeded to tell me that EVEN IF I am allergic to soy, it should be ok, because it's not much, and it's not the "bad" protein! OMG I was pissed! So, I asked him, "If I'm truly allergic to it, and need an Epi-pen for soy allergies, it's ok for me to have it?" His answer "sure"!! He's supposedly going to call me back with more info.

I wish I could get the Coconut Bliss too!!

For those that can have dairy....Breyers makes a Lactose Free Vanilla, and there is no soy in it. They told me it would be listed if there was.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sugarmag,

Sorry to hear you had such a bad experience with that guy on the phone. Makes you want to reach through the phone & shake him a bit, huh?? :blink:

I don't get why "non-allergenic/intolerant" people have so much trouble understanding how important it is for us to get accurate information!

Good luck on your quest for "ice cream", & I will continue my search too. That one link to the

raw vegan ice cream looked yummy, didn't it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Horsegirl,

Oh, if I could've reached through the phone and smacked him, it would've been awesome!! :)

I really do not understand why people without the allergies/intolerance are so defensive about it either! It's like they make it a point to pretend it's not a big deal, when it really is! I'm going to continue my hunt for ice cream too!! Good luck!

Mango04,

You are absolutely right! They really ought to put you on the payroll for this! :D Word of mouth really is the best way to advertise!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got the Coconut Bliss tonight. Got the Cherry Amaretto (I couldn't try it because I'm allergic to almonds), and the Dark Chocolate. I tried the chocolate and it is out of this world! Daughter loved it too but was not thrilled with the cherry because of the cherry bits. Husband liked it though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe the phone guy was trying to uh, "digest" this... :huh:

http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/soyguid.html

Lecithin is a food ingredient that is derived from plant sources, including soy. Lecithin is isolated following hydration of solvent-extracted soy, sunflower, or corn oil. Lecithin is affirmed as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) with no limitation other than current good manufacturing practice. 21 CFR 184.1400.(7) Common food applications of lecithin include use as an emulsifier, a stabilizer, a dispersing aid, and an incidental additive, such as a release agent for baked goods. Regardless of its food application, lecithin is generally used in small amounts, with the result that it is, according to one lecithin manufacturer, present in finished foods at levels rarely exceeding 1% by weight of the final food product.

During manufacture of lecithin derived from soy, most, but not all, of the soy protein is removed. Soy allergens, to the extent they are present in lecithin, would be found in the protein fraction of the ingredient. Accurately measuring lecithin's protein content presents challenges to current analytical methodology due to the ingredient's oily matrix and low levels of protein. The GRAS affirmation regulation specifies that the ingredient meet the specifications of the Food Chemicals Codex (FCC). The FCC monograph stipulates that food grade lecithin contain not more than 0.3% hexane-insoluble matter. Because the protein fraction of lecithin would reside in such insoluble material, this specification would limit the amount of protein in food grade lecithin to 0.3% or 300 mg/ 100 g lecithin. At least one major U.S. producer has stated that its manufacturing standard for lecithin derived from soy is set at 0.05% hexane-insoluble material or 50 mg/100g lecithin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...