Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

rmducote

Is Items With Alchohl That Say Gluten Free Really gluten-free?

Recommended Posts

I am confused! some hygene and food items say gluten free, and I cant see gluten items (under other names) in them,but they say that there is alcohol or alcohol dante. in it. what does this mean????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Distilled alcohol is gluten-free. If it says gluten-free but has alcohol, it is gluten-free.

richard

Thank you, Is that the same assumption with vinegar as well? I have been avoiding any products with vinegar unless it says speceifically distilled vinegar. I assume if its listed as vinegar then it is made the wrong kind of vinegar? thanks so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vinegar, when you see just the single word, is distilled. The only vinegar to worry about is "malt vinegar" and it will be labeled as exactly that.


Peter

Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000. I was retested five years later and the biopsy was normal. You can beat this disease!

Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986

Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator since 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Vinegar, when you see just the single word, is distilled. The only vinegar to worry about is "malt vinegar" and it will be labeled as exactly that.

What about that article I saw saying that scientists won't claim gluten free on all distilled alcohol/vinegar because not all distillation processes eliminate gluten all of the time. Sorry I can't link you to it.. Maybe you've heard this or read about it?


Scream thy last scream!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What about that article I saw saying that scientists won't claim gluten free on all distilled alcohol/vinegar because not all distillation processes eliminate gluten all of the time. Sorry I can't link you to it.. Maybe you've heard this or read about it?

The distillation process is said to remove the offending gluten to a safe level for Celiac to consume. There rarely is an assurance that anything is 100% gluten free.

Some sensitive people may react to distilled grain based alcohol and vinegars.


Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Vinegar, when you see just the single word, is distilled. The only vinegar to worry about is "malt vinegar" and it will be labeled as exactly that.

Actually if only the word vinegar is on the bottle it must by FDA regulation be apple cider vinegar. Distilled vinegar must say distilled before the word vinegar. Distilled vinegar can come from a gluten grain or a nongluten grain. Some of us will react to gluten grain vinegars even when distilled. I have had more than one nasty DH outbreak due to distilled gluten grains until I realized that lucky me I am one of those who react.


Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying

"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)

Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002

Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis

All bold resoved or went into remission in time with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002

 Gene Test Aug 2007

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites