Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

This may sound strange but me and my husband were in the grocery store earlier and i picked up a straw hat and put it on my head when suddenly i realized i don't have a clue what straw hats are made from? it's not wheat or anything is it???? lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Straw is the dried stalk from a plant, typically a cereal. It is what is left after the grain and chaff have been separated. Skin contact is not a way to trigger the celiac autoimmune reaction. It is likely that the straw used to make a hat was washed, not because of gluten issues, but other concerns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THAT would not be a concern for me :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't make any bets like....

If the Yankee's lose I'll eat my hat!

Just sayin....

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×