Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

zkat

What Are Chances?

Recommended Posts

A little history-11 years of IBS, fibromyalgia, tooth enamel problems. Went gluten-free in Jan. and bam, I feel a million times better.

Last week I started having dizzy episodes, nausea, tired, blood sugar issues so I went to the doctor and it turns out I have hypothyroidism. OK, I buy that-the two seem to be closely connected, but my fasting blood glucose was 114. While not alarming, it is still high (I had not eaten in over 12 hours at that point) so I have to follow up with a fasting glucose test.

So I know it is common to have Celiac and diabetes and it is common to have Celiac and thyroid problems, but how common is it to have all three?

Kat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Seems pretty common. I'd like to know the link myself. Having undiagnosed celiac for as long as many of us do, I think, puts us at risk for other autoimmune diseases to wreak havoc. Just a theory.

~K

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A little history-11 years of IBS, fibromyalgia, tooth enamel problems. Went gluten-free in Jan. and bam, I feel a million times better.

Last week I started having dizzy episodes, nausea, tired, blood sugar issues so I went to the doctor and it turns out I have hypothyroidism. OK, I buy that-the two seem to be closely connected, but my fasting blood glucose was 114. While not alarming, it is still high (I had not eaten in over 12 hours at that point) so I have to follow up with a fasting glucose test.

So I know it is common to have Celiac and diabetes and it is common to have Celiac and thyroid problems, but how common is it to have all three?

Kat.

You could get a glucose monitor and check yourself with how you do with your levels throughout the day. I just did this myself and I'm one week into it. There were a couple of threads on blood sugars about three weeks ago and since my dad and brother are diabetic I thought its time I know how I handle glucose.

I notice my morning readings are also higher then what I expected. It will get lower then that about 4 hrs after a meal during the day. Its all real interesting, I'm doing alot of reading on it now but don't feel I know things well enough to explain anything right now. My morning readings average around 102. There are reasons why you could have high morning readings and be fine.

Don't be intimidated about doing this. I'm having some fun with it. It was probably scary the first day only getting used to sticking yourself on your finger but it doesn't hurt that much at all.

Isn't their a saying monsters only live in closets? I no longer fear diabetes, I think because I'll be the first to know and will know more about it. I would incourage others to do it also.

Gail

Gail


Gluten Free since Jan. 06

Gluten intolerant. DQ 0301 DQ 0602

Lactose intolerant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kat, Have you heard of Polyglandular Autoimmune Syndrome ?

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1868.htm

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1869.htm

A Dr reading another Forum alerted me to the fact that I may have it. I do not have Diabetes but have Hashimotos Thyroid, Pernicious Anaemia, Celiac and Vitiligo - all dx last year. My Dr is watching me closely for Diabetes and other autoimmune diseases.

The difference between Type 2 PGA and Type 3 PGA appears to be a dx of Addisons Disease.


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You could get a glucose monitor and check yourself with how you do with your levels throughout the day. I just did this myself and I'm one week into it. There were a couple of threads on blood sugars about three weeks ago and since my dad and brother are diabetic I thought its time I know how I handle glucose.

I notice my morning readings are also higher then what I expected. It will get lower then that about 4 hrs after a meal during the day. Its all real interesting, I'm doing alot of reading on it now but don't feel I know things well enough to explain anything right now. My morning readings average around 102. There are reasons why you could have high morning readings and be fine.

Don't be intimidated about doing this. I'm having some fun with it. It was probably scary the first day only getting used to sticking yourself on your finger but it doesn't hurt that much at all.

Isn't their a saying monsters only live in closets? I no longer fear diabetes, I think because I'll be the first to know and will know more about it. I would incourage others to do it also.

Gail

Gail

I think that particular reading was low. I ran 4.5 miles the night before and was fasting, so it will be interesting what the Fasting glucose test will say. I don't fear diabetes, the way I see it, it is known and can be handled, unlike the undiagnosed celiac for years. That was scary, this is just pricking my finger, which as much blood that has been drawn from me over the years, doesn't faze me anymore!

Kat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kat, Have you heard of Polyglandular Autoimmune Syndrome ?

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1868.htm

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1869.htm

A Dr reading another Forum alerted me to the fact that I may have it. I do not have Diabetes but have Hashimotos Thyroid, Pernicious Anaemia, Celiac and Vitiligo - all dx last year. My Dr is watching me closely for Diabetes and other autoimmune diseases.

The difference between Type 2 PGA and Type 3 PGA appears to be a dx of Addisons Disease.

Thank you so much for the link. It is very informative. My husband keeps wanting to know what is next. He is scared to death that I am going into total system failure and no one is catching it :o I can't blame him, he has as much faith in doctor's as the rest of us. He has been with me through this whole thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you so much for the link. It is very informative. My husband keeps wanting to know what is next.

Me too ! This is where I get a bit puzzled. You state this at the beginning of the thread.

Last week I started having dizzy episodes, nausea, tired, blood sugar issues so I went to the doctor and it turns out I have hypothyroidism.

But you had HypoThyroid in 2000 with high Thyroid Antibodies. Have you had no Thyroid meds for that ?

How low is your B12. Is it being treated ? The symptoms you describe could all relate to B12 and Thyroid. Blood sugar ...well....its something to watch ...but your immediate symptoms sound like unmanaged HypoThyroidism, and low B12 to me. Have you done a google search to see the symptoms of Pernicious Anemia ?


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A little history-11 years of IBS, fibromyalgia, tooth enamel problems. Went gluten-free in Jan. and bam, I feel a million times better.

Last week I started having dizzy episodes, nausea, tired, blood sugar issues so I went to the doctor and it turns out I have hypothyroidism. OK, I buy that-the two seem to be closely connected, but my fasting blood glucose was 114. While not alarming, it is still high (I had not eaten in over 12 hours at that point) so I have to follow up with a fasting glucose test.

So I know it is common to have Celiac and diabetes and it is common to have Celiac and thyroid problems, but how common is it to have all three?

Kat.

Dear kat,

Sorry, I don't know how common it is, but I have all three.

Also, I am under the impression that normal range for a fasting glucose is between 90 and 130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the responses. Somehow it is comforting that I am not the only one.

The fasting glucose is on the higher end of normal. I think the glucose tolerance test will show that is pretty high. I had run 4.5 miles and been fasting for 12 hours before the test and my blood sugar was still 114.

Since the original post, I have seen some improvement. I have really been watching my carbs, which is hard since I love fruit. Still a couple more weeks until my follow up on both the thyroid and glucose test.

Kat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like we are in the same boat! I have had "IBS" symptoms for about 15 years. Diagnosed with celiac a year ago, blood test positive, biopsy neg. I recently have had to see an endocrinologist for racing heart/palpitations and turns out I have hyperthyroid. My sugars have been dropping and the dr. is suspecting diabetes, but he also mentioned with a gluten-free diet the simple starches such as rice can cause sugar levels to drop quickly. I sometimes eat rice cereal in the am, rice noodles for lunch and rice with my supper. Lots of rice like that can cause hypoglycemic issues without having diabetes.

Kerri

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband keeps wanting to know what is next. He is scared to death that I am going into total system failure and no one is catching it :o I can't blame him, he has as much faith in doctor's as the rest of us. He has been with me through this whole thing.

I know what you mean about wanting to know whats next, once you have one autoimmune disease your risk to get another increases. I definitely have Polyglandular Autoimmune Syndrome, I have diabetes, celiac, hypothrodism, POTS (which is related to fibromyalgia and is autoimmune) and I am ONLY 17 years old! My gastro seems to believe that celiac caused my diabetes and so forth.


Maggie

--Diabetes for 12 years

--Celiac for 3 years

--Hypothryodism for 2 years

--Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome for 4 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have T1 diabetes (27 years), PCOS (4 years), Celiac (2years) and hyperthyroid (1 year), not hypo - so yes it's possible. I am an autoimmune nightmare! :P Some thinking says that once you have one autoimmune disease you are succpetable to all of them. I often think, my god what is next! But so far it is nothing I can't handle...so I chalk it up as a challenge and move on.

Your fasting is considered on the higher side - I believe they now want fastings to be 119 and under. So although close, still high. I do think having a c-peptide would make sense. If you are unfamiliar a c-peptide measures how much insulin your pancreas is producing. That truly is the best way to get tested, as it's obvious your pancreas is still functioning well - a fasting blood sugar wont do much by the way of diagnosis.

Good Luck!


My name is forgettable, so I invite you to remember this tale." (RG)

Diagnosed with celiac disease, by biopsy, 10/05

T1 diabetic since 2/80

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

myself and both children are all polyglandular autoimmune - and yes, one person in the family with a cluster of auotimmune is bad enough - in our family, dh is the only one NOT affected!

A genetics clinic is gong to run some tests on daughter as she has what they call an "unusual case". They are going to run a bunch of HLA testing to see about risk for adrenal, diabetes issues etc as well as see what markers she has for the celiac (double or not),... depending on results, they may check son as well... ( for other stuff, we already know he's a celiac.)


Sandy

Type 1 diabetes - 1986

hypothyroid -1993

pernicious anemia

premature atrial beats

neuropathy

retinopathy

daughter is: age 15

central hypotonia and developmental delay

balance issues (rides an adult 3 wheel bike)

hypothyroid 1996

dermatographia - a form of angioedema 2002

celiac 2004 - by endoscopy

diagnosed Aspergers at age 7 - responded very well (HUGE difference) to gluten-free diet

recovered from Kawasaki (2003)

lactose intolerant - figured out in Oct/06

Gilberts syndrome (April/07)

allergy to stinging insects

scoliosis Jan 2008

nightshade intolerance - figured out April 2008

allergy to Sulfa antibiotics

son is 13

type 1 diabetic - 2003 diagnosed on his 9th birthday

celiac - 2004 by endoscopy

lactose intolerant - figured out Nov/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites