Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
healinginprogress

Lab Results From Early Feb...thoughts?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

When IrishHeart told me she found out she is folate-deficiency anemic, I thought I would take another look at my lab results and see if they even tested me for folate. I wasn't tested for folate, but just wondering what you guys thought about some of my results...thinking maybe I should be taking a cal/mag supplement?

Glucose Fasting 4.6, ref range 3.3-5.5

Calcium 2.21, ref range 2.10-2.55

Magnesium 0.79, ref range 0.70-1.05

TSH 1.1, ref range 0.38-5.5

Ferritin 39, ref range 15-180

*Note: these were pre-gluten-free, I've been gluten-free since getting these test results as my Tissue Transglutaminase Ab IgA was through the roof

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They didn't test your zinc. Calcium, magnesium and zinc is a good supplement combination (sold that way), and it certainly wouldn't hurt given your lowish levels of calcium and magnesium. Most us us are low in zinc so that wouldn't hurt either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im jealous of your tsh :/

also- the most common deficiencies in celiacs is: B12 & D, so you should check those sometime too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×