Jump to content
  • Sign Up
BarryC

Does Gluten Affect The Thyroid?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sure this has been covered, but I have always had a 'slow metabolism' although tests indicated normal TSH levels. Has anyone noticed their metabolism improving after being gluten free?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try searching on Hashimoto's Thyroiditis Barry.  It is an auto-immune condition associated with celiac disease.  Celiac disease is a chronic condition, so it puts a strain on the whole body over time if the gluten-free diet is not followed.  On top of that, it can cause mal-absorption of nutrients.  So while your body is trying to heal and maintain itself, it is doing that work without all the tools it needs.  Kinda the old 1-2 whammy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you suspect Hashimoto's thyroiditis, you need more than a TSH test done.  I suspected a thyroid problem for 15+ years but my doctors only tested my TSH which was always normal or just above normal; I didn't realize that my city's TSH range is ridiculously large (0.2-6) compared to most of North America (-0.5-2 or 3).  Your TSH should be near a 1. Check your free T3 and free T4, which should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range.  TPO Ab should also be low.

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got Grave's about 11 years before my Celiac diagnosis but you would know if that was your problem,  Hyper is a lot different than Hypo omg.  I think Hashi's is more prevalent among Celiacs though. Don't really see many on here with Grave's Disease. But like Nicole said, 1.0 is about where I feel the best too.

 

My TSH has become more normalized and I believe it's more due to compliance, I actually remember to take my pills now everyday, brain fog isn't nearly as bad. My dosage has dropped considerably in a matter of months, by half.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Barry, sometimes the TSH levels appear to be in the "normal" range, but you could still have a problem with your thyroid. This is a really helpful website you should check out, and you'll probably find this article interesting: http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/celiac/

 

It's very common for people with celiac to have autoimmune thyroid issues. I would recommend getting a full thyroid panel lab test done, as well as getting your antibodies tested. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...