Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

bbdailey

Auto Immune Diseases

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and suspect that I have Celiac as well. I was diagnosed with Hashis just with positive antibodys alone(APO-250_. My thyroid function is normal and I have read that just the presence of antibodies doesnt neccessarily mean Hashimotos. So my question is this: Could it be Celiac disease that caused the antibodies in the thyroid? Also what other autoimmune diseases could cause antibodies in the thyroid that I should be aware of?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Well, although I'm not an expert on autoimmune diseases, I think you're justified in suspecting Celiac. Other autoimmune conditions do often accompany Celiac, Hashimoto's being one of them. I think rheumatoid arthritis is another. But I'm not aware of any specific connection between other conditions and Hashimoto's or thyroid antibodies. Not that there isn't any, I simply haven't researched it, nor has such info turned up in any of the research I've done.

Perhaps a few Internet searches for the specific antibody will turn up references to the conditions which are known to cause it.

HTH


A spherical meteorite 10 km in diameter traveling at 20 km/s has the kinetic energy equal to the calories in 550,000,000,000,000,000 Twinkies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The book Recognizing Celiac Disease and Associated Complications is an excellent resource. There are over 300 associated disorders, diseases, and conditions that have been definitely or tentatively linked to celiac disease.


Undiagnosed for 20 years since first symptoms.

March 2009 - Negative Blood work

April 24, 2009 - Gluten-free

April 29, 2009 - Notably positive response to gluten-free Diet.

May 2, 2009 Dairy Free

May 6, 2009, Soy Free

May 27, 2009 Enterolab Results: Positive Anti-gliadin IgA, tTG IgA, Casein, HLA DQ2.2, HLA DQ8

June 4, 2009 Refined sugar free (except Raw Honey, pure Maple syrup)

June 29, 2009, Dad diagnosed Celiac by GI specialist via blood work and dietary response.

July 2009, Dad's gene test: double DQ8! Thanks Dad - I'll try to get you something nice for Christmas! :)

August 8, 2009 Really Soy free this time - Thanks Blue Diamond for the soy lecithin in the almond milk! :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The new train of thought is Hashis is caused by gluten intolerance....


Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.

Hashimoto's DX 2005.

Gluten-Free since 6/2011.

DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND.

Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and suspect that I have Celiac as well. I was diagnosed with Hashis just with positive antibodys alone(APO-250_. My thyroid function is normal and I have read that just the presence of antibodies doesnt neccessarily mean Hashimotos. So my question is this: Could it be Celiac disease that caused the antibodies in the thyroid? Also what other autoimmune diseases could cause antibodies in the thyroid that I should be aware of?

I had an overactive thyroid from ages 11 to about 14 and my body corrected itself on it's own. Now I have Celiac. Both my girls have thyroid problems, so I hope they don't get dx with Celiac down the road.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and suspect that I have Celiac as well. I was diagnosed with Hashis just with positive antibodys alone(APO-250_. My thyroid function is normal and I have read that just the presence of antibodies doesnt neccessarily mean Hashimotos. So my question is this: Could it be Celiac disease that caused the antibodies in the thyroid? Also what other autoimmune diseases could cause antibodies in the thyroid that I should be aware of?

Do you mind if I ask if they put you on thyroid medicine? There are new levels out there for TSH levels that doctors aren't following, and if my doctor was to go by the new levels I would be considered as having an underactive (Hypo) thyroid. My results came back just over 3 so they aren't too high.

This is what I found:

This understanding led to the recommendation in January 2003, by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists, that doctors "consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.0."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

both Hashimoto's and Celiac are auto-immune diseases. Once a person has one auto-immune, it is possible to develop more, and whether they are traditionally though to be "linked" is anybody's best guess. There are hundreds of them, to list them here would take up a few posts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

both Hashimoto's and Celiac are auto-immune diseases. Once a person has one auto-immune, it is possible to develop more, and whether they are traditionally though to be "linked" is anybody's best guess. There are hundreds of them, to list them here would take up a few posts!

Does Hashimoto's make your neck to look thick?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does Hashimoto's make your neck to look thick?

Hasimoto's can make your neck appear thick. The antibodies attack the thyroid and that can cause swelling of the thyroid gland.


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Twe0708 I was on thyroid medication a couple times. I was on it in july-aug and started to feel better but I had also cut out dairy and soy at the same time. I ended up stopping because I suddenly became very depressed for some reason so I stopped. After not feeling great off of the medication for a month I got back on the thyroid medication(50mcg levothyroxine) Today I decided to stop the medication again because I havent felt any better and probably feel a bit worse(along with some unwanted side effects) Im hoping that I was starting to feel better the first time due to the diet kicking in. I say this because my thyroid levels are all "normal". TSH was about 2 and FT3 and FT4 are in the normal ranges. There is no swelling in my neck and I am only a 23 year old male. So hopefully sticking to a strict diet will get me back to normal...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The common ones are Diabetes type 1, hashis, sjogren's, RA, psoriasis, although having said that - it is possible to develop any of them really.


HLA DQ8, gluten-free since January 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites