Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Celiac.com Sponsor:


Celiac.com Sponsor:


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

w8in4dave

Hashimoto's

Recommended Posts

Well I think you all are right!! My face swells up , my hair is falling out it is getting pretty thin. I have got to go get checked for Hashi's. I have been trying to figure out about my face swelling but havn't nailed it. I looked up symptoms to Hashi's and sure enuf face and around the eyes. Also hair loss , weakness muscle tenderness, Ughhh I was really hoping for the thing I was eating to be the problem. But even if I don't eat anything it happens. Is there anything I can do before I go to the Drs?? Any special test? He does usualy check my thyroid but maby he isn't doing the right test. Or it hasn't came up yet? I don't know! This is crazy stuff!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Celiac.com Sponsor:

Celiac.com Sponsor:

No.

You need full thyroid panels:TSH (evidently worthless if he hasn't seen it), free t3, free t4, reverse t3, tpo antibodies, and all the other thyroid antibodies. Total t3, t4....the list can go on. But your frees should be right at midrange - if they aren't that indicates a problem - I don't care what your TSH says.

Lots of good reading on about.com thyroid section. Thyroid Sexy (Facebook) is also a good resource.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You pricklypear , I will go to Thyroid Sexy <-- lol 

 

Dr. does always look at my thyroid but I am not sure what he looks for. Don't know what test he does. But these symptoms have only been going on for a couple of months. So to his defense , it may have just started and I havn't seen him within the last 2 months. Jeesh! Seems there is always something! 

1st Celiac. 

2nd Corn intolerance 

3 possible Thyroid 

What eles can I expect? <---Just joking ..........    Just seem if it can get worse It will. Well the new year will be a learning experience for me! That is for sure! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi - I really hope you get the answers you want this year.   Just to say I really sympathise.  I have had one health scare after another and felt like kissing the Dr when she finally found that I was Celiac.  Then I gave up dairy and other things, then I started to get rocking vertigo and felt slightly off balance.  So eventually see an ENT who says it's not my ears, has found my neck vertebrae are quote " in a real mess" enough to make anyone feel off balance.   I was kind of relieved because the dizziness did start after I lifted something too heavy,- but when they did the MRI they found I have a thyroid nodule which cannot be felt, just seen in the MRI.  So more tests!   Strange thing is I keep having the abovementioned thyroid tests and nothing abnormal shows, except I am feeling really cold these days - my average body temperature is 1 degree celsius less than it should be and my hair which was never thick is even thinner now!  And I had such high hopes when I was first diagnosed with celiac that I would soon be the picture of health...  Oh yes, whatever else is something that I keep wondering!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi - I really hope you get the answers you want this year.   Just to say I really sympathise.  I have had one health scare after another and felt like kissing the Dr when she finally found that I was Celiac.  Then I gave up dairy and other things, then I started to get rocking vertigo and felt slightly off balance.  So eventually see an ENT who says it's not my ears, has found my neck vertebrae are quote " in a real mess" enough to make anyone feel off balance.   I was kind of relieved because the dizziness did start after I lifted something too heavy,- but when they did the MRI they found I have a thyroid nodule which cannot be felt, just seen in the MRI.  So more tests!   Strange thing is I keep having the abovementioned thyroid tests and nothing abnormal shows, except I am feeling really cold these days - my average body temperature is 1 degree celsius less than it should be and my hair which was never thick is even thinner now!  And I had such high hopes when I was first diagnosed with celiac that I would soon be the picture of health...  Oh yes, whatever else is something that I keep wondering!

I was elated when I found out I had Celiac!! Wow!! An answer!! And all I have to do is change my diet!! Way to go me!! Then the corn thing, well I can change my diet more!! Way to go me! Lol it is harder!! Now my hair and stuff well Pfftttt I don't know about this!! I hope it comes back!! if this is my problem I am hoping with meds my hair will come back! Anyone know if it will?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was elated when I found out I had Celiac!! Wow!! An answer!! And all I have to do is change my diet!! Way to go me!! Then the corn thing, well I can change my diet more!! Way to go me! Lol it is harder!! Now my hair and stuff well Pfftttt I don't know about this!! I hope it comes back!! if this is my problem I am hoping with meds my hair will come back! Anyone know if it will?

I'm hoping about the hair thing too.... what I do know is my friend had a Thyroid problem and she took the meds and her hair is great now.   Also, I am told low blood iron can cause thinning hair.   So perhaps that is something else worth looking into?   If I am given some medication for my thyroid and I see improvement I will post this progress -and also probably kiss the consultant who found I had a problem!  The only thing that is always at the back of my mind was that some of these celiac symptoms might also be midlife stuff... how does one know the difference?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The symptoms of thyroid disease and Celiac greatly overlap. I've spent the last 2 years trying to differentiate how they are different for me. In short, what doesn't go away from gluten-free is thyroid (for me). But that's a big umbrella - that includes adrenal issues, vitamin deficiencies (found in both celiac and Hashis)....

So, all you can do is start. Start gluten-free (and whatever else f), start thyroid meds and see how you feel. Treat deficiencies. Keep a food and symptom journal, including what you'd call hormone issues.

Yes, we continue to age and that factors in...address issues as they pop up. I've just now figured out my heart palpitations are t3 resistance - my reverse t3 ramping up. Thrill thrill. For years it was a toss up between vitamin deficiency (which it sort of is), adrenals (again, sorta)...but in the end it's my rt3 going up.

It just takes time, observation, a willingness to experiment, and a good doctor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was elated when I found out I had Celiac!! Wow!! An answer!! And all I have to do is change my diet!! Way to go me!! Then the corn thing, well I can change my diet more!! Way to go me! Lol it is harder!! Now my hair and stuff well Pfftttt I don't know about this!! I hope it comes back!! if this is my problem I am hoping with meds my hair will come back! Anyone know if it will?

It should. Mt hair came in thick again along with my eyebrows when my thyroid stabilized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm hoping about the hair thing too.... what I do know is my friend had a Thyroid problem and she took the meds and her hair is great now.   Also, I am told low blood iron can cause thinning hair.   So perhaps that is something else worth looking into?   If I am given some medication for my thyroid and I see improvement I will post this progress -and also probably kiss the consultant who found I had a problem!  The only thing that is always at the back of my mind was that some of these celiac symptoms might also be midlife stuff... how does one know the difference?!

I do not think it is mid life stuff, I can see if it was happening slowly over time but it started and for a minute I was better, but came back with a vengeance. It isn't just my hair falling out there are some other issues coming up. I am hoping to find out what it is that is causing this. I am also hoping once I find out. I can deal with it! I am hoping this year will be a good Healthy year for me! Not starting too good but , it's early lol .... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is an interesting article I came across in regards to lectins and autoimmunity. I pretty much follow a very low lectin diet.

 

http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

I am just hoping this is not my problem! Thanks for the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The symptoms of thyroid disease and Celiac greatly overlap. I've spent the last 2 years trying to differentiate how they are different for me. In short, what doesn't go away from gluten-free is thyroid (for me). But that's a big umbrella - that includes adrenal issues, vitamin deficiencies (found in both celiac and Hashis)....

So, all you can do is start. Start gluten-free (and whatever else f), start thyroid meds and see how you feel. Treat deficiencies. Keep a food and symptom journal, including what you'd call hormone issues.

Yes, we continue to age and that factors in...address issues as they pop up. I've just now figured out my heart palpitations are t3 resistance - my reverse t3 ramping up. Thrill thrill. For years it was a toss up between vitamin deficiency (which it sort of is), adrenals (again, sorta)...but in the end it's my rt3 going up.

It just takes time, observation, a willingness to experiment, and a good doctor.

Thank you!! The 1st is call the Dr. But it is so dang Cold out and sometimes Hubbs has to take my vehicle to work. So I have got to wait till it warms up a bit. So frustrating!! Ughhh! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It should. Mt hair came in thick again along with my eyebrows when my thyroid stabilized.

TY Thats what I wanted to hear :) If it is my Thyroid! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thyroid issues affected my hair... a lot. I started buying a bunch of hats the last few years.  LOL  For me, I experienced more hair loss when I started thyroid meds and when I switched to a different type (from Synthroid which is just T4, to natural desiccated thyroid which has both T4 and T3). It is getting thicker again but it's taking time. Sadly I doubt it will get back to what it was when I was in my 20's... as long as my part isn't an inch wide I'll be okay with it.  LOL

 

For the thyroid tests many people find they feel best when their TSH is close to a 1 regardless of the range. Free T4 and free T3 should be near the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range. TPo Ab should be pretty low too. T4 and T3, or total T4 and total T3 are pretty useless tests - skip those or change them to frees.

 

For me, I was hypo when my TSH was above a 2. My lab's range is from 0.2-6.0 and I exceeded that many times but my doctor's told me I was normal (grrr). Even while on Synthroid my TSH was around a 3 and my doctor declared me normal (our normal range is wide) but I felt just as bad as when my TSH was in the teens. My Free T's were in range but at the bottom. They wouldn't budge until I switched to natural desiccated thyroid. They are now around the 75% range of my lab's normal reference range and I feel good - but my TSH is really low (0.02) which freaks out most doctors who know little about taking NDT.

 

I mention my story because you'll need to educate yourself on thyroid issues. Most docs will just give synthroid and don't question the normal ranges of labs.  Try to use a doc who will be flexible and willing to try NDT if synthroid doesn't work for you.  Stop the Thyroid Madness is fairly helpful on non-mainstream thyroid issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thyroid issues affected my hair... a lot. I started buying a bunch of hats the last few years.  LOL  For me, I experienced more hair loss when I started thyroid meds and when I switched to a different type (from Synthroid which is just T4, to natural desiccated thyroid which has both T4 and T3). It is getting thicker again but it's taking time. Sadly I doubt it will get back to what it was when I was in my 20's... as long as my part isn't an inch wide I'll be okay with it.  LOL

 

For the thyroid tests many people find they feel best when their TSH is close to a 1 regardless of the range. Free T4 and free T3 should be near the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range. TPo Ab should be pretty low too. T4 and T3, or total T4 and total T3 are pretty useless tests - skip those or change them to frees.

 

For me, I was hypo when my TSH was above a 2. My lab's range is from 0.2-6.0 and I exceeded that many times but my doctor's told me I was normal (grrr). Even while on Synthroid my TSH was around a 3 and my doctor declared me normal (our normal range is wide) but I felt just as bad as when my TSH was in the teens. My Free T's were in range but at the bottom. They wouldn't budge until I switched to natural desiccated thyroid. They are now around the 75% range of my lab's normal reference range and I feel good - but my TSH is really low (0.02) which freaks out most doctors who know little about taking NDT.

 

I mention my story because you'll need to educate yourself on thyroid issues. Most docs will just give synthroid and don't question the normal ranges of labs.  Try to use a doc who will be flexible and willing to try NDT if synthroid doesn't work for you.  Stop the Thyroid Madness is fairly helpful on non-mainstream thyroid issues.

I know absolutely nothing about Thyroid issues at all! It is all German to me. I have to go to my Dr. first. The problem is we have been hit with alot of snow and cold temps. Well next week we are going to get hit again .. -18º on tuesday night. It is a snow emergency  warning. I cannot be out running around trying to figure out my problem when it is so cold and snow emergencies. So I won't go till this cold snap is over. I do have a Dermatologist apt. Monday morning. I may or may not make that appt. That one is farther away. Very frustrating to me! I just want to take care of my self! But I don't know the problem so it is kinda hard. Frustrating ya know! Well of course you do, as does everyone eles on this site! Ohh well it is what it is! Thanks for all your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Wendy,

 

Mary Shomon wrote some books on thyroid from a non-medical perspective.  They might help you get more familiar with the issues.

 

My sister's hair was falling out and she started natural thyroid and it stopped, started growing back.  So hypo-thyroiditism can and does affect hair.  She was also feeling tired and not sleeping well.  But that improved too.  She started natural adrenal supplements also and said that helped her as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jack Frost is really going all out this year isn't he?  LOL

 

It's no rush with thyroid problems. It takes months and months to sort out the right meds. I think I was on my 10 month of meds before we finally got it right. You've got plenty of time to learn "German".  LOL  :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well So much for my appt. I had today. It was for a dermatologist and it took 3 months to get in. We have level 3 winter warnings out so nothing is open. So I guess I should call them back as soon as they do open. Dang it! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bummer.  :(

 

So what is a level 3 winter warning?  We don't have anything like that up here. Occasionally they will close highway if it blizzards, or the schools if it is below -35 or we get over a foot of snow (but that doesn't happen every year), but the stores always seem to stay open...

 

Yesterday it was -27C and today it is 5C... weird. :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was -30ºF winds blowing, We really don't have levels in Mi. But I live right by Oh. Ohio has levels they had a level 3 which means no parking on the roadways and stay off the roads or you get a 500$ ticket plus other fines, stuff like that. So because my appt was in Oh. They closed the Clinic my appt was at. They called today and made an appt. for Jan 20th. They were so nice. They were apologetic , it wasn't their fault the weather turned bad. But they know it takes so long to get in. So I have an appt Yay. Lets hope the weather gets better. And stays better!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Celiac.com Sponsor:

  • Forum Discussions

    The other thing to take into account is that it's not just you learning, it's the people that live with you. You will make mistakes in the beginning and that's with you being celiac. Other people don't even think about cross contamination...
    More than likely you have Celiac Disease. You can't know for sure that it's celiac vs another disease without the biopsy but with your labs it's probably 90%+ Celiac Disease. Drs will typically not want to comment on the diagnosis until they...
    Hello everyone. I'm 46 and have suffered from a myriad of symptoms for the past 25 years (diarrhea/constipation, rashes, reflux, fatigue, mouth ulcers, allergy symptoms, eye inflammation, brain fog, pressure headaches, hearing loss, more recently...
×
×
  • Create New...