Jump to content
  • Sign Up
shadowicewolf

Has Anyone Had This?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

So I have been having some issues lately with what i would describe as, not exactly numbness, but more of a "jittery" feeling throughout my body along with some other issues, such as feeling as if I'm walking on an air bed. I had some blood tests done and come to find out I had elevated (well over what is recommended) levels of vitamin B12 and B6, as well as a low vitamin d.

 

I have read that it can take up to 6 months for symptoms caused by excess vitamin B levels to go away.

 

Does anyone know any way to help this go away quicker? :unsure: Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The air bed thing, yes, I would say I had that for six months last year.  I could also compare it at times as if I were walking on board a heaving deck on board ship.  My legs and arms felt distant and disconnected at times, although they worked perfectly well.  I really thought I might have ataxia.   I kept going to the doctors who said it was probably anxiety.  Some anxiety forums backed this up.  Probably made worse because once you pick up on something like this, you focus on it. However, I had a feeling that in my case it wasn't 'just' anxiety.   Anyway, eventually I got tinnitus which I actually think was unrelated but got sent to an ENT.  After an MRI scan I was told that my cervical vertebrae were out of alignment and this was very likely to be the cause of this dizziness which they called cervical dizziness - such a condition can cause these sensations.  In a nutshell, your balance is finely tuned and not only do your ears play a part in balance but so do signals coming from your neck and back and other places.  Do you spend a lot of time on the computer?  Or have you had a whiplash injury in the past that might have been reawakened by something pretty minor like picking something heavy up (that is what probably happened to me, it turns out).  I saw a physio for a while and had a good rest from my usual routine over Christmas and it started to fade.  Occasionally now I get this feeling when I have been bending over the cooking or doing the ironing but it goes away much quicker.  That said I have two friends both going through stressful stuff at the moment, one a newly diagnosed celiac, the other getting over a virus, and they both have had this feeling - it's always good to share with a fellow sufferer!   I think it can be caused by all manner of things.  I hope you can find some answers with your doctor soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am afraid I don't know what the symptoms are for an excess of those vitamins.  I wonder if anyone else reading this can help?  I do know that sometimes if I take B12 too late in the day it does make me feel very alert, I can't sleep.  Maybe jittery would describe it, esp. if I have also had a lot of caffeine!   Definitely start on the D vitamin, that's really important for good health.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I normally have high B12, before and after my celiac disease diagnosis. I don't know about my B6 levels as they have never tested it. My D was at the low end of normal, and supplimenting with 10,000IU sublingual tablets barely made a dent in it. If you take D, sublingual or liquid is the way to go.

 

I do have something like jitters but mine is actual shaking.  I think it's an essential tremor but I'm not sure - I hate going to doctors and since they only discuss one thing at a time, it may be a while before I do as it is prety low on my priority list.  Some days it is pretty noticeable when I hold something that shows my shaking more.  It's enough that if I was a surgeon, it would be a career ender.

 

I have experienced periods of vertigo where the room spins, or i feel motion sickness for no reason, but that isn' the norm.

 

I'm afraid I have no idea if it is linked to high B12 or not.

 

Jitters can occassionally be linked to a hyperthyroid state.  Could that be an issue for you?

 

Sorry. I'm not much help.  Hope you feel well soon, Wolf.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I normally have high B12, before and after my celiac disease diagnosis. I don't know about my B6 levels as they have never tested it. My D was at the low end of normal, and supplimenting with 10,000IU sublingual tablets barely made a dent in it. If you take D, sublingual or liquid is the way to go.

 

I do have something like jitters but mine is actual shaking.  I think it's an essential tremor but I'm not sure - I hate going to doctors and since they only discuss one thing at a time, it may be a while before I do as it is prety low on my priority list.  Some days it is pretty noticeable when I hold something that shows my shaking more.  It's enough that if I was a surgeon, it would be a career ender.

 

I have experienced periods of vertigo where the room spins, or i feel motion sickness for no reason, but that isn' the norm.

 

I'm afraid I have no idea if it is linked to high B12 or not.

 

Jitters can occassionally be linked to a hyperthyroid state.  Could that be an issue for you?

 

Sorry. I'm not much help.  Hope you feel well soon, Wolf.

 

You really need to find out whats up with that B12 so you can tell me....I have no clue either and Docs. don't seem to be concerned but I still want to know why.

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have an elevated b12 and low D. I didn't get to see my regular doc when I got the results and the one I got was like "I'm not worried about that. I'd be worried if it was low." But it bugs me. I have an appointment with my regular doc in 3 weeks and will ask him...cause I want to know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please do.  Nicole and I have wanted to know for some time.  Thanks.

 

Colleen

LOL I've almost given up wondering about it - Nothing I do changes it anyways.   :rolleyes:  I've heard so many people say that low B12 affected their energy levels - made them tired. Am I supposed to have high energy levels then?  I'm missing out in that.  LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is interesting...I hope someone finds an explanation, as I've had no luck making sense of it either. When eating gluten, my B12 was high. That wasn't terribly surprising, as I had been taking a multivitamin and/or supplementing B-complex on and off for years, so I figured it was high from the supplements. It was odd that I didn't pee out the excess B12, though, as doctors said I should. I used to pee all the time - clear, not yellow, and I was checked for diabetes and infections a million times but those tests were always normal. Anyhow, no one was concerned about the high B12. They did not recommend stopping the multivitamin because I'd tested low on magnesium and potassium at various times, and my D was at the low end of normal.

A few months after totally eliminating all gluten (I'd been gluten-light for about 15 years before that), my B12 had fallen by more than 400 points, into the lower half of normal range, even though I was still supplementing! I was clearly absorbing everything else better, and my daily diarrhea and excessive urination had both stopped, so it was puzzling. Potassium and magnesium were back up to normal. I'd been taking magnesium supplements for several months at that point - which stopped the shaking, jittery feeling I'd had for years, thankfully - so I kind of figured maybe the magnesium somehow affected my body's uptake of B12 too? Who knows...I really have no idea why that would be. I am curious, though. I no longer take extra magnesium every day (aside from what's in my multivitamin), but whenever I stop it completely the jitters and muscle twitches come back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole and Colleen...saw my Dr yes and asked about the high b12. Not sure I got a great answer...but here it is. He's not worried about it because it's only 100 points above the normal. He said if it was double the normal or something like that we'd need to look into it. He said at this level it's most likely caused by vitamins and food. At the time I was tested I was taking multi with be and I do know I get quite a bit of b12 in my diet. So...I'm going with that for now. So many other things to worry about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole and Colleen...saw my Dr yes and asked about the high b12. Not sure I got a great answer...but here it is. He's not worried about it because it's only 100 points above the normal. He said if it was double the normal or something like that we'd need to look into it. He said at this level it's most likely caused by vitamins and food. At the time I was tested I was taking multi with be and I do know I get quite a bit of b12 in my diet. So...I'm going with that for now. So many other things to worry about.

 

Typical answer.  I figure if I'm still alive then it must be ok...lol.  Thanks for asking tho.

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting thread. Every now and then I have a feeling of being on board a ship but it is a fleeting feeling and goes away quickly. I get motion sickness very easily. It also tends to happen when I'm close to elevators (but not in them) so I just assumed they were running and I was feeling the ground move. But it's happened other times, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole and Colleen...saw my Dr yes and asked about the high b12. Not sure I got a great answer...but here it is. He's not worried about it because it's only 100 points above the normal. He said if it was double the normal or something like that we'd need to look into it. He said at this level it's most likely caused by vitamins and food. At the time I was tested I was taking multi with be and I do know I get quite a bit of b12 in my diet. So...I'm going with that for now. So many other things to worry about.

 

My doctors weren't worried either.  It's just hard to trust them when they've missed a few major things in my past.  Precedent was set!  LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(sorry, jumping in a bit late on this one) I definitely get the "on a ship" feeling sometimes. The airbed description is a good one. I used to have it quite frequently/persistently, (and could have sworn something was up with my inner ear, though aside from tinnitus, the ENT assured me nothing was wrong with my ear). It's gotten a lot better since cutting dairy/soy and (trying to) cut back on salt. However, I still get it on occasion. Feels like the floor is sinking under you or something. Humidity and changes in air pressure can also set mine off (which to me suggests an ear/balance thing). I tend to get it while doing the dishes or things like that. Very odd.

 

Anyway, I have no idea about high B12 symptoms. I think mine is about borderline/low, so I supplement on occasion. Definitely get a nice energy rush, but not sure if that could be causing other problems. I could be taking more vitamin D though.

 

If you can figure out a good solution, definitely let us all know!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...