Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About lizzyann95

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Panera/st. Louis Bread Co.?

    Alrighty, thanks
  2. So although (at least to me) it sounds laughable that a restaurant whose specialty is delicious bread would have safe options for Celiac/gluten sensitive people. But I'm going to one in a few days to meet up with some non-Celiac friends and thought I'd ask. Before my body was completely detoxed of gluten, I ate at Panera a few times and got soup and salad, making sure I didn't get bread or pasta with it. But now that I'm completely gluten free and am pretty sensitive to teensy little bits of gluten, I'm more concerned. Has anyone had a reaction to pasta-less soup and salad at Panera/St. Louis Bread Co.? Or good experiences? Thanks
  3. Alrighty! Thanks for your input! My vit D level was the lowest my doctor had ever seen - she was shocked! I've been on 10,000 IUs of D3 a day for about 5 months now and last month my level was up to a 74!! Thanks for letting me know about the "filling the tank" info - I think I can probably go down to a lower dosage now, but I'm still scared that it'll drop that low again! Perhaps I'll ask my doctor Thanks so much!
  4. Thanks so much, both of you Alright - here are the results. The doctor tested a LOT in my opinion! haha. Non-fasting Insulin: <3 - depressed ( normal = 5-20) Progesterone: 16 - depressed (normal = 22-100) SIgA: 8 - depressed (normal = 25-60) Gliadin Ab, IgA: 21 - positive (positive = >15) IgG: 814 - low normal (normal = 724-1611) IgA: 169 - low normal (normal = 55-377) Vitamin D: 4.4 - deficiency (normal = 50-100) TT. IgA Ab: 1.6 - normal (normal = <20.0) TT. IgG Ab: 1.5 - normal (normal = <20.0) There were a LOT of other vitamins, etc tested that were normal. I just listed the things I thought might be relevant Thanks for taking the time to look over this!
  5. Alrighty, so this is my first post....I'd love y'all's opinions on this! I am 17 and about six months ago a doctor ordered several blood and saliva tests. The blood tests came back negative for gluten antibodies, but I was serum IgA deficient. The blood tests also showed that I have a lot of gliadin antibodies (I think my level was a 24 and the highest normal was 19). I was also extremely vitamin D deficient - my level was a 4 with normal being at least 50. My doctor declared me "gluten sensitive" and said I definitely did NOT have Celiac disease, put me on a gluten-free diet and sent me on my way. Going gluten-free made me feel so much better - my brain fog almost completely went away, I'm not bloated or **shudder** gassy anymore, I'm not so nauseous, I can sleep better, joint/body aches and pains lessened, rash that I'd had all my life went away, etc. But I live in a VERY gluten-infested home (everyone else in my family eats lots of gluten and isn't careful to clean it up well at all), with constant CC threats in the entire kitchen. I have my own special section in the pantry with gluten-free foods, but don't have my own utensils, pots/pans, plates/bowls, etc.. Now, I'd been told by my doctor that I could have a small amount of gluten and not have any reaction to it. How small this amount was, I didn't know. But I went to a new church where everyone was taking communion. Since I didn't want to stick out and be different, I took a communion wafer - stupid, STUPID mistake!! I thought surely it wouldn't affect me since it was so small, right? Wrong. a couple of hours later, I came down with flu-like symptoms: full-body aches, nausea, upset stomach, coughing, brain fog, fatigue, etc. I felt AWFUL. I'd felt completely fine that morning, but in the afternoon, after having the gluten communion wafer, I basically had the flu. It seemed that my body was treating the gluten like the flu virus - and like the flu, it didn't go away for 4-5 days. And now, 6 weeks after that lovely fiasco, almost the same thing has happened. I've come down with the exact same flu-like symptoms hours after what must have been CC - I ate a protein bar that said it was gluten-free but "processed on equipment that also processes wheat". I'm not sure if it definitely had gluten in it, or if I got gluten in me from the gluten-infested kitchen. I'm still laid up in bed with little energy, little concentration, and all of the flu-like symptoms from before. What makes me wonder about Celiac is the fact that I was vitamin D deficient, all the crazy symptoms went away, and my reactions to eating gluten. Does this sound like Celiac or just a gluten sensitivity? any and all opinions are very much appreciated - and if this does sound like a gluten reaction, ideas on how to recover more quickly would be great as well! thanks