Jump to content

PghBOB

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About PghBOB

  • Rank
    Top Contributor
  1. I GET PAINS IN MY LOWER BACK ,RIGHT OR LEFT NEVER BOTH AT SAME TIME. I BELEIVE IT TO BE KIDNEYS ALSO. I WAS TOLD BY A DOCTOR AND A NURSE BACK PAIN IS COMMON WITH GI PROBLEMS
  2. MY ALBUMIN = 4.5 AND TOTAL PROTEIN = 7.O I DON'T THINK ETHER OF THOSE ARE HIGH. DOC DOES NOT THINK ELEVATED ALKALINE PHOSPHASE IS FROM BONE OR LIVER. IF NOT WHAT COULD CAUSE THIS CONDITION ? I'VE BEEN TOTALY COMPLIANT WITH gluten-free DIET. ONLY DRUGS I TAKE ARE PRILOSEC OTC AND CENTRUIM MULTI-VITS, I DID EAT ACETAMENAPHEN LIKE CANDY FOR TENDONITIS BUT QUIT 15 MONTHS AGO.
  3. DOES ANYONE ELSE HAVE RAISED ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE? I'VE HAD BLOOD TESTS MANY TIMES OVER THE LAST 15 MONTHS ALWAYS HAVE ELEVATED ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE [128]. I,VE BEEN TESTED FOR HEPATITIS AND HAD AN ULTASOUND OF MY LIVER, ALL OK. I'VE BEEN gluten-free FOR 9 MONTHS AND STILL FEEL NO BETTER. DOC THINKS I HAVE IBS ALONG WITH celiac disease
  4. ANYBODY ELSE HAVE RAISED ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE. EVERY TIME TESTED FOR LAST 15 MONTHS LEVEL IS ELEVATED [128]. HAVE BEEN CHECKED FOR HEPATITIS, HAD ULTRASOUND OF LIVER ALL OK. I'VE BEEN gluten-free FOR 9 MONTHS AND I DON'T FEEL ANY BETTER, I KNOW IT TAKES TIME BUT I THOUGHT I WOULD SEE IMPROVEMENT BY NOW.
  5. I HAVE IT BAD IN THE MORNINGS. SOMETIMES IT WAKES ME UP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT, FEEL LIKE I'M LAYING ON A BEACHBALL' SOMETIMES I HAVE NIGHT SWEATS WITH THE BLOATING. DOC THINKS IT IS IBS.
  6. ARE YOU SHURE ABOUT THE SENSODYNE, I CALLED THEM 3 MONTHS AGO AND THEY SAID IT WAS gluten-free.I'LL BE USEING CREST FROM NOW ON. THANKS FOR THE INFO.
  7. MY TEETH ARE EXSTREAMLY SENSITIVE I CANNOT EAT OR DRINK ANYTHING WITHOUT PAIN. I'VE BEEN USEING SENSINDINE TOOTHPASTE FOR YEARS, AFRAID TO QUIT IT MAY GET WORSE. I'VE BEEN gluten-free FOR 8 MONTHS HOPE WE BOTH GET RELEAF AS TIME PASSES.
  8. I HAVE READ A SAFE LIST THAT LISTED McCORMICK'S TACO MIX SAFE
  9. I READ A SAFE LIST THAT SAID- ALL BUSH'S BEANS EXCEPT CHILLI BEANS ARE OK. I EAT ALOT OF BUSH'S BAKED BEANS BUT- I'VE BEEN GLUTEN FREE FOR 8 MONTHS AND STILL HAVING PROBLEMS, MAYBE I SHOULD LOOK INTO THE BEANS CLOSER.
  10. I DISCRIBE IT TO MY DOCTOR " LIKE TRYING TO POOP THROUGH A STRAW."
  11. I THINK THEY WHERE ONLY SLIGHTLY ELEVATED, MY DOC NEVER GIVES ME ANYTHING ON PAPER SO IT'S HARD FOR ME TO RESEARCH. GOING FOR MORE BLOODWORK IN A FEW WEEKS I'AM GOING TO INSIST ON COPYS FOR MYSELF
  12. i was diagnosed with it before celiac, treated. verfied gone when receiving endoscopy to see if i had celiac
  13. my liver enzymes have been elevated . i had an ultasound and cat scan,all ok. i've been gluten free for 7 months but still elevated.
×
×
  • Create New...