• Announcements

    • Scott Adams

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   04/24/2018

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What is Celiac Disease and the Gluten-Free Diet? What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

EricaP

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About EricaP

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Thank you so much for your very well thought out answer. You're right, I'm just going wait 12 weeks because although I feel like crap, it is not horrible like I know it is for some people. How anemic were you? I ask because I have had low iron on and off 12 ferritin (22+ normal) 37 iron (normal 50 and above), and 10 transferrin saturation (14 is normal) have been my lowest. I know this is not crazy low and what happens is I do respond to iron pills. After a year of taking iron my levels became normal again, so the dr. advised me to stop taking the pills and within 6 months my levels dropped below normal again. I had to start taking iron again and now my levels are back to normal. The doctor said she would do an endoscopy if I didn't respond to the iron and clearly I have. But the thing is I know if I quit taking the iron again my levels will just drop. This has been going on for two years lol and Kaiser doesn't really think it's abnormal. I guess my question is would someone with celiac even respond to iron pills, or would it just stay low? Thanks so much! I've been kind of a lurker on here for awhile and have noticed you are always so helpful!!
  2. Also not that it matters, but have had low iron on and off last 2 years. Just another reason why I’m testing.
  3. Hi guys. I know this has been asked a lot and there is probably no true answer, but wanted your opinions anyway. My sister has celiacs and I have the DQ8 gene. I was having a lot of stomach issues earlier in the year and then went on a keto diet (pretty much no gluten) for a couple weeks and felt amazing. I then decided to get tested for celiacs. I ate gluten only one week and tested negative. My doctor did order me another blood test and it has been 9 weeks on gluten now. Should I wait the whole 12 weeks? At this point would cutting out gluten for only 2 weeks, followed by 9 weeks of heavy (believe me all kinds of stuff) gluten be a safe bet of not producing a false negative? Seven years back I had tested positive on Enterolab, but I got a blood test & endoscopy and it showed negative. Also for you kaiser people have you had any luck getting a referral for endoscopy without positive blood tests? Would they order more than the IGG and IGA? I didn't even ask because from what I've read I've seen they typically don't. Thanks so much!!