Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About dania

  • Rank
    Community Member
  • Birthday 11/28/1991

Profile Information

  • Gender Female
  1. Has anyone had Prana raw nuts and seeds? If so, did you have a problem with them or were they ok? Under their FAQs it says this: "All PRANA products under the supervision of the Gluten-Free Certification Organization (GFCO), a program to inspect products and manufacturing facilities for gluten, are certified gluten-free (to 10 ppm gluten or less). The GFCO is the leading gluten-free" (on my iPad the sentence cuts off there) so they look like they should be ok...
  2. Thanks for your reply, cyclinglady. I need to go back to my endo about other things anyway, so I will talk to him about my thyroid then. If he's not receptive, hopefully I can find another one who is, but it seems like many doctors don't want to treat until TSH is out of range :/ My grandma's TSH was 7 something and her doctor reluctantly put her on synthroid but said they usually don't until TSH reaches 10. I was like, seriously??? A 10?!? Could getting glutened affect autoimmune thyroid? I unfortunately got glutened twice last month. If that sent the immune system into high alert, perhaps that could flare up the autoimmune thyroid attack?
  3. Last year my TSH was around 4.4 and I had elevated TPO antibodies of 400 (range was 0-35). My endocrinologist essentially said my thyroid was fine, it's within range, and lots of people are walking around with thyroid antibodies but it doesn't necessarily mean anything. This seems odd to me - why would you have thyroid antibodies unless there was an autoimmune attack? And I know TSH of 4 is not quite out of range but its not ideal, should be closer to 1. Anyway I then removed gluten and supplemented selenium and noticed improvements in thyroid: every time TSH was tested it was 1.5, 1.6, in that range. but now my TSH has gone up again, to 4.17. I need to go back to my endo to see what the antibodies are doing and whatnot, but if the TSH is not out of range he's not going to do anything. But isn't this cause for concern? What should I say?
  4. I was tested for Cushing's last year. My cortisol was at the high end of the range. It was out of range in a 24 hour urine test. Then I did the dexamethasone suppression test which suppressed my cortisol, meaning that I do not have Cushing's, according to my endocrinologist. I'm not sure how to explain my symptoms when I eat. I guess it's like a surging of adrenaline, like everything is revving inside, almost like your heart is racing even though it may actually not be, it's how you would feel if something super stressful was happening but I'm not feeling stressed about anything, I'm just eating. Getting off contaminated colanders and other kitchen stuff improved it a lot. (Pre-diagnosis my cortisol was just chronically high all the time) However I'm still experiencing this to some extent, and I don't know if that means I'm still getting cross-contaminated somewhere or if there are some other conditions/intolerances/etc that could cause this.
  5. I'm following up with my GI to see if I'm getting repeated cross-contamination so this could just be a symptom of that. HOWEVER, I wonder if anyone knows of what could cause high cortisol when I eat. It's like I can feel my cortisol rising when I eat, and it's not in a normal way whatsoever. It's like food/eating makes my cortisol surge. I mean i have high cortisol anyway but eating often makes it worse. Could a food allergy or sensitivity cause this? Or something like, I don't know, histamine intolerance (I always see people talking about that on these forums but don't know much about it). Or something else? Does anyone have any suggestions?
  6. I have not intentionally consumed gluten since mid September 2014. However there have been some instances of cross-contamination with kitchen equipment. My question is, if I had an endoscopy done now, would it show if I'm getting cross-contaminated? Or would the damage from cross-contamination be too patchy? I've been having a return of symptoms and I just wonder if the endoscopy would be able to show if I'm getting long term low-grade gluten exposure or not...
  7. Bexbex, hi, yes I did have issues with high cortisol!! I haven't heard many others talk about that so it's interesting to hear someone else mention it, but mine appears to be related to celiac, and also Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I was actually referred to an endocrinologist and tested for Cushing's, which was negative. While testing other things, he found I had elevated thyroid antibodies. Getting my thyroid into a more optimal range lowered the cortisol a little bit. Then found out I was celiac: I removed all gluten and felt a further reduction in cortisol, though still not optimal. A little while later, I realized I was still getting cross-contaminated by a few kitchen items like colander and cutting boards (dont know how I missed those - blame the celiac brain fog). Once I removed those, I really started to see huge improvements in the cortisol normalizing. In fact, I had been taking a supplement called Cortisol Manager which is supposed to be proven to lower high cortisol by like 200% or something?. I never noticed anything from it, but once I removed the cross-contamination sources I had to cut down my dose because I was getting symptoms of it lowering my cortisol too much. Lately my cortisol has been a bit higher again so I'm trying to figure out if I'm getting cross-contaminated again or my thyroid is weird again or what.
  8. Update - I phoned the eatery I went to, which recently merged with a bakery that has both gluten-free and gluten baked goods. It is a shared kitchen with the bakery. They use separate equipment and wash the dishes separately, but it is a shared space. So flour flying around, etc. is going to be happening. They do their best to minimize but can't guarantee... So yes, that could definitely contribute to a glutening. Ugh I can't believe I ate there, but everything on the website suggested it was 100% gluten-free, so I was thrown off when I got there and it wasn't.
  9. Oh I eliminated the colander months ago. Yes, at that time, I also went through my kitchen and got rid of cutting boards, plastic things, toaster, etc. I just mentioned that because when I eliminated those things, my high cortisol started improving. Now several months later, the cortisol seems to have gone up somewhat, that's why it suggests I may be getting cross-contaminated. Yes the shared bakery is definitely a possibility. It was supposed to be a 100% gluten-free place, and all the online reviews reflected that, but I found out that it was just very recently that it merged with this other bakery that is not all gluten-free. The person working there said the areas were separate but I don't know the extent of that - completely separate rooms? same kitchen but different counters? I was thrown off because I thought I was going to a 100% gluten-free place.
  10. I was doing really well, kept getting a bit better each month but now I feel like things are declining somewhat, as though I've been getting glutened in tiny amounts repeatedly over a period of time...? I'm not sure... In the last month/month and a half, I have changed a few things I guess. I got a bunch of different samples of moisturizers and bb creams to try. Ironically because I was trying to find gluten-free options. Some said their products were gluten-free, but some didn't say and I only looked at the ingredient list to see if there was anything overtly gluten-y listed. So perhaps these are a source of cross-contamination? I also added a supplement that I hadn't taken before. It said on the bottle that it contains no gluten, but I never looked into whether there was shared manufacturing equipment... I also ate at a new restaurant last weekend. The website said it was 100% gluten free vegan. But when I got there, it said gluten free options available. It had merged with another bakery. They did say their side was gluten-free and separate from the bakery but I don't know... I also wanted to ask about high cortisol. Before diagnosis, I had SUPER high cortisol, like so excessively chronically high that I was tested for Cushing's disease. Cushing's was ruled out and no one knew why my cortisol was high. When I found out I was celiac, I eliminated gluten foods and the cortisol started to come down, but I still got cortisol spikes with eating. Then I got rid of colanders and a few sources of cross-contamination like that, and the cortisol started to come way down and the cortisol spikes with meals got smaller and less frequent. HOWEVER, now I feel cortisol spikes again so that's why I'm wondering if I'm getting glutened somewhere. Unless anyone has any other suggestions of related issues that could cause high cortisol/cortisol spikes with meals? Wow this turned out longer than I thought. So basically I'm wondering if I could be getting cross-contaminated again from makeup/a new supplement/restaurant, which could be causing my cortisol to go up again, unless there's some other reason for high cortisol that you know of. Edited to add: when I eliminated colanders etc. my ferritin started coming up quite nicely, but now it has stopped coming up and has even dropped a little, on the same iron dose - another reason why I suspect cross-contamination
  11. Hello, so I know that stainless steel pots and pans are okay to use even if they were used for gluten in the past, as long as they are cleaned properly, right? But is there any special way to clean them, or just soap and water and a cloth is fine?   What about if your stainless steel pots have scratches though? I was just looking at my pots and I can see little scratches on the bottom inside. I think somebody was scrubbing them with something harsh or something...
  12. @notme! - I'm just curious why you said feeling fine until you have a baby is a red flag. Does celiac disease often get activated after a pregnancy? It seems like that's what happened to my mom. After she had me, she had extreme fatigue, ferritin plummeted even though before she had great irons store, and so on.
  13. I second the recommendation to check out! Great site with lots of info.   I had mild to moderate acne for many years. I did use Proactiv for a while and that helped, until I developed some kind of allergic reaction to it and my face completely swelled up and was all red and puffy. Fun times. Obviously I had to stop using it.   Changing my diet to be gluten-free, dairy-free, sugar-free and so on never helped much. Probiotics, digestive enzymes, etc. all good things to consider but again never really helped me. Also perhaps deficiencies in zinc, vitamin A, other nutrients?   The thing that has helped me the most is taking a supplement called EstroSmart. It seems that for me my acne was hormonally related (in particular estrogen dominance). I also had other symptoms of estrogen dominance like painful/heavy periods, etc. (not to mention hormone testing that showed high estrogen). Those symptoms along with the acne have mostly all cleared up now, due to taking EstroSmart (and then later I switched to a similar product that clears out excess/bad estrogens, recommended by my naturopath).   So yeah, for me, it was definitely addressing hormonal imbalances that was the key. Depends what your cause is though!
  14. Hello, I was wondering what nutrients are recommended to have tested to see if you have deficiencies or if your nutrient levels are improving? My GI said I could have my family doctor test my nutrient levels around 6 months gluten-free, but he didn't specify which nutrients. I know ferritin and vitamin D would be ones...what else?   I think I should also get my vitamin B levels tested too. In particular B6 since I noticed that several supplements I take have that in them and I don't want to get an excess amount, now that I'm absorbing more!
  15. Possible To Be Glutened?

    Thanks for the reply. I am feeling better now. Yes I guess I need to wash my hands before everything haha. My house is gluten-free so it's not such an issue there, but things get trickier away from home!