Jump to content
  • Sign Up

dmunden

Members
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About dmunden

  • Rank
    Contributor
  1. My son bought some Mentos today and noticed that it said wheat glucose syrup on it so he asked me if that meant they weren't gluten-free. I had never heard of that and since we're relatively new to eating gluten free (less than 6 months for both of us), I went searching on the internet. According to their website, Mentos are gluten-free, but according to this website, they aren't. I assume that anything derived from wheat, rye and barley means it's not gluten-free. Is this correct? How can a company say something is gluten-free when their ingredient list says it isn't? Do they just not know what gluten truly is and where it comes from? Please help!!
×
×
  • Create New...