Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Gluten In Root Beer?


  • Please log in to reply

31 replies to this topic

#1 Adare

 
Adare

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 26 October 2007 - 07:25 PM

I have read that root beer often has gluten. Seriously? I have read the ingredient list on a couple of different brands, and I'm just not seeing it. Does anyone know what ingredient I should be looking for? Thanks!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Glutenfreefamily

 
Glutenfreefamily

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 484 posts
 

Posted 26 October 2007 - 07:31 PM

I can imagine anything can have gluten in it since I have seen lemonade with gluten in it. I know a&w root beer and virgil's root beer are gluten free. Virgils is my favorite and blows regular root beer away but its very pricey.
  • 0

#3 brendygirl

 
brendygirl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
 

Posted 26 October 2007 - 10:46 PM

There are lots of gluten free root beers:
Barq's
caffeine free Barq's
diet Barq's
Blue Sky Root beer
A&W
Mug
Stewart's
Hires

  • 0

Gluten Free since November 2005

.


"If you want breakfast in bed, sleep in the kitchen.." ---Ed Polish

#4 Adare

 
Adare

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 27 October 2007 - 05:01 AM

There are lots of gluten free root beers:
Barq's
caffeine free Barq's
diet Barq's
Blue Sky Root beer
A&W
Mug
Stewart's
Hires

Thanks! I have somehow lived most of my life without the joy of root beer, and just when I discovered that I love it, I thought I couldn't have it!
  • 0

#5 Sugarmag

 
Sugarmag

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 118 posts
 

Posted 27 October 2007 - 09:16 AM

I can imagine anything can have gluten in it since I have seen lemonade with gluten in it. I know a&w root beer and virgil's root beer are gluten free. Virgils is my favorite and blows regular root beer away but its very pricey.



OMG I love Virgil's root beer! It is pricey, so I only get it once in a while, but it is the best tasting root beer ever!!

Also, 365 whole foods brand makes a good gluten free root beer too, but not as good as Virgil's!
  • 0
Katie

Gluten free since July 2005
Lactose Free since 1994
Soy free since May 2007
Dairy free since September 2007
Hypothyroid & Hashimoto

#6 Glutenfreefamily

 
Glutenfreefamily

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 484 posts
 

Posted 30 October 2007 - 07:13 PM

OMG I love Virgil's root beer! It is pricey, so I only get it once in a while, but it is the best tasting root beer ever!!

Also, 365 whole foods brand makes a good gluten free root beer too, but not as good as Virgil's!


It's my treat for certain times but its addicting. If I have one I want the whole 4 pack :D
  • 0

#7 Fiddle-Faddle

 
Fiddle-Faddle

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,159 posts
 

Posted 30 October 2007 - 07:55 PM

Yikes! Which root beers and lemonades do have gluten?
  • 0

#8 wolfie

 
wolfie

    Kim

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
 

Posted 31 October 2007 - 04:00 AM

IBC Rootbeer is also gluten-free. :)
  • 0
Kim

"Life isn't about how to survive the storm
but how to dance in the rain."


Positive bloodwork 1/9/06
gluten-free since 1/12/06
Very positive dietary response


DS (12 years old)
Biopsy 7/7/06 ~ Diagnosed Celiac 7/12/2006
gluten-free since 7/15/2006

DD (almost 6)
HLA-DQ2 positive
Celiac Bloodwork negative 2 different times
Still eating gluten for now.

#9 brighama

 
brighama

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 07 December 2007 - 01:50 PM

There are lots of gluten free root beers:
Barq's
caffeine free Barq's
diet Barq's
Blue Sky Root beer
A&W
Mug
Stewart's
Hires

Are you sure about A & W? I have had a strong reaction to it.
  • 0

#10 Belinda

 
Belinda

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
 

Posted 07 December 2007 - 02:24 PM

Are you sure about A & W? I have had a strong reaction to it.

I'm doubtful too hubby has reaction too along with Mt. Dew: I have erecieved a quote from Pepsi and will post later but in Mt. Dew there vegetable oil and orange juice lol who ever would think of that ;)
we stick with Sprite only now but will look for the Virgil's RB thanks!
A Message from Consumer Relations 011391359A

Dear Belinda,


Thank you for contacting us here at the Pepsi-Cola Company regarding
our product ingredients.

Here at Pepsi, we only use ingredients that are fully approved and
deemed safe for use in foods by the Food and Drug Administration.

There is no gluten in any soft drink produced by Pepsi-Cola Company in
North America. Although high fructose corn syrup is derived from corn,
the technology used in making this sweetener completely removes the
protein fractions, leaving no residuals in the finished sweetener.

If we can be of further assistance to you, please donít hesitate to
call us at our Consumer Relations Office, Monday through Friday, 9:00
a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time at (1) 800-433-2652.

Thank you again for your inquiry.

Stephanie White
Consumer Relations Representative
stephanie.white@pepsi.com
011391359A
  • 0

#11 brighama

 
brighama

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 07 December 2007 - 02:58 PM

Is A&W owned by Pepsi?
Wikipedia claims Cadbury Schweppes Americas Beverages.
  • 0

#12 brendygirl

 
brendygirl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
 

Posted 07 December 2007 - 06:00 PM

I reacted to IBC...boyfriend unwittingly gave it to me...he'd never noticed that when I actually order soda (I'm not big on it), that I ask the brand...

Also-- I watched a TV show on the Food Network and it showed how they make good old fashioned root beer and it had barley or something major like that in there! I was so ticked!
  • 0

Gluten Free since November 2005

.


"If you want breakfast in bed, sleep in the kitchen.." ---Ed Polish

#13 Hani

 
Hani

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 07 May 2009 - 07:11 PM

I have read that root beer often has gluten. Seriously? I have read the ingredient list on a couple of different brands, and I'm just not seeing it. Does anyone know what ingredient I should be looking for? Thanks!


Definitely be careful! Caramel is the ingredient. I know Coke products can be considered gluten-free by the company if they have 0.2% gluten or less. However, this means if you consume more than one, you're at a risk. I made that mistake.
  • 0

#14 srsssss

 
srsssss

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
 

Posted 02 January 2010 - 12:52 AM

Definitely be careful! Caramel is the ingredient. I know Coke products can be considered gluten-free by the company if they have 0.2% gluten or less. However, this means if you consume more than one, you're at a risk. I made that mistake.


I am having a reaction as I type this. I had probably about 1/2 cup of Barqs. I didn't even think to look, but I am very reactive and also have DH. Itching all over and have horrible headache and brain fog. I think it's the Carmel color. I seem to react to it in other things and I don't see anything else on there that I would react to...seem to be pretty darn sensitve though. Just started itching and have had gas for the last 6 hours, my lips start to get really chapped feeling too. Need to take benedryl too as I have an "allergic" hayfever type reaction. Drank it at about 6pm and it is almost 4am. I will be up all night! :blink:
  • 0

#15 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,069 posts
 

Posted 02 January 2010 - 06:04 AM

Caramel color is one of those celiac urban myths that just won't go away.

Here is Shelley Case's take on it, from Gluten-Free Diet A Comprehensive Resource Guide:

Although gluten-containing ingredients (barley malt syrup and starch hydrolysates) can be used in the production of caramel color, North American companies use corn as it has a longer shelf life and makes a superior product. European companies use glucose derived from wheat starch, however caramel color is highly processed and contains no gluten.

[Emphasis in original]
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: