Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

2Nd Endoscopy Shows No Blunting But Symptoms Have Not Improved
0

7 posts in this topic

Our 2 yr old was diagnosed as failure to thrive due to low weight gain. She has always been small - born at 4lbs and never on the growth chart. She has never been a great eater and doesn't show much interest in food. She currently weighs 20 lbs. and had her first biopsy in October 2012. They found minimal blunting and thought celiacs might be why her weight has been low so they suggested that we go gluten free, which we did. It's been 4+ months, they did another scope last week and we got results back - and her scope showed no blunting BUT neither her weight or appetite has improved at all. Other than the low weight gain and lack of interest in eating, the only other apparent sympton is her constipation, but that has not improved on the gluten free diet either (we still have to give her miralax every day). Now they are not sure if its celiac and think the first biopsy might have been a mis-reading. My question is this: if she does have celiac and her gut has now healed based on the most recent scope, why haven't we seen any weight gain or improvement in eating or the constipation?? Does she have celiacs? How soon can we expect improvement if her scope shows that she has no blunting?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome.

 

Have you seen any improvements?  Forgive me...how long has she been gluten-free?  It is great to hear she has improved villi upon subsequent endoscopy...do you have her pathology reports...starting and subsequent blood results?

 

Hang in there....improvement often comes slow -- and may need other food adjustments -- although it does sound as though she is healing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She may have additional food intolerances, besides gluten, the most obvious ones tend to be cow dairy products and soy, for celiacs/gluten intolerants.   How are the tests for nutritional levels (assuming they have done this ?) is she also low on any vitamins or minerals ?  How is her thyroid function ?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's been gluten free since October 2012. They've ran thyroid and endo tests like metabolic panel, TSH, T4, IGF - all came back normal range. Her bloodwork for GI and celiacs (TTA,igA) were negative for celiacs but I know these are not reliable at her age (they ran these around the same time they did her first scope, which showed minimal blunting). Genetic test show she has the gene to give her the possibility of celiacs (in other words didn't rule her out of celiacs). She's had formula since a newborn (I couldn't produce enough breast milk and she was in the NICU), and never showed signs of cows milk allergy like diarrhea or reflux or rashes, etc. her only issues are the low weight ( which she HAS always been small, disinterest in food again she's never loved food even her formula - didn't hate it just indifferent to food, and she has constipation).

quote name="Takala" post="856602" timestamp="1362208496"]She may have additional food intolerances, besides gluten, the most obvious ones tend to be cow dairy products and soy, for celiacs/gluten intolerants.   How are the tests for nutritional levels (assuming they have done this ?) is she also low on any vitamins or minerals ?  How is her thyroid function ?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another thought -- the endoscopy only takes biopsy of a very small portion of a very long small intestine.  Four months has shown healing - but doesn't necessarily mean complete healing.  

 

Was the tTG-IgA the only celiac antibody blood test run?  If so, I would get her a full celiac antibody panel even though you have removed gluten.  It is important to have them all done at diagnosis and follow-up.  Our celiac doc does them at diagnosis, at 3 and 6 months then annually thereafter.

 

Total Serum IgA

tTG - IgA and IgG

EMA - IgA

DGP - IgA and IgG

 

Also, nutrients:

B1, B2, B6, B12, D, K, Iron, Ferritin, Copper and Zinc

 

Constipation is a symptom of Celiac Disease -- many docs still operate off of very outdated information.  Here is a more complete list of symptoms associated with Celiac Disease.  

 

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/CDCFactSheets10_SymptomList.pdf

 

I have been gluten free for four years and still battle with constipation.  Given her age your daughter will likely heal much more quickly and return to normal bowels.  Dairy can be difficult for those with Celiac Disease to process while they heal -- this is not a permanent allergy - the damaged small intestine can not process dairy and sometimes other foods properly.  Given she hasn't improved in four months, I would consider removing dairy for a few months to see if that helps get things moving.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




And you can get a lot of constipation from just a little gluten cross contamination, or a soy or dairy reaction that is being caused by the celiac reaction.  Just the uncomfortableness of it would throw anyone's appetite off. 

 

Also, you may want to avoid pet foods/kitty litter with gluten, if you have a pet she is interacting with closely.  Is your kitchen mixed and do you bake with traditional flours ?  Trying to get all potential sources of gluten down to minimal levels can take a bit of sleuthing.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm glad her intestines improved; to me that would be a clue that removing gluten was probably the right thing to do. Because celiacs arefrequently intolerant of milk, you might want to consider removing it from her diet too. I know people might hassle you about  "where will she get her calcium?" but calcium from dairy is not easily absorbed; it is better to get Ca from greens or a supplement.  Coconut milk is a great substitute for milk, but expensive (the real stuff in cans); it does have more fats and nutrients in it than processed cocnut or almond "milk" though... Just something to consider.  :)

 

I would also recommend that you double check her thyroid tests. I was hypothyroid (had strong symptoms) for 15 years with "within normal range" test results; this past year my TSH finally got high enough (and I became educated on all this) so i am finally being treated.  As you know, hypothyroidism really slows down digestion and your metabolism causing "c", and it can affect a child's growth as well. \it is becoming generally accepted that the:

  • TSH should be near a 1,
  • free T4 and free T3 should be in the upper 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range,
  • TPO antibodies should be non-existant.

 

Don't trust the doctors when they say a thyroid test is normal until you have seen, and researched the results if hypothyroid symptoms are present... which they are (although something else (like the celiac) could be causing them. Many of my lab tests never left the normal range but I still have Hashi's and need treatment.... another thing to consider.  :)

 

Has she had her growth hormones checked or a bone scan to see if her bone growth matches her age (you would want it to be behind if i understand it correctly).

 

I do agree with the others, don't drop the gluten-free diet just because you haven't seen results in her growth yet. I'm still noticing some improvements to my health after 8 months... it takes a lot of time (and patience) for things to get better.

 

Probiotics might help her gut work more efficiently at obtaining nutrients.

 

Good luck to you and best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,902
    • Total Posts
      919,564
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Johnny Carinos
      If you cant be sure then don't eat it!  
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      I'm ok, just a little tired right now.  Lots of stress getting elderly parents and in-laws taken care of. My thyroid took a dip low (no surprise there) so I had to increase dose by a quarter grain. Overall, I am not dragging all day but waking up and getting going in the morning is slowwwwwwwww.  I'm sure you understand that! Yeah........Barty.  I thought of her for DAYS on end and it just saddens me to no end that such good people are the ones being taken.  Sometimes life is just so unfair. We all know that but there are times when it really hits you in the gut. There are times I think they are the lucky ones with the way the world is going these days. This terrorism plague is unnerving and I am really getting mad about it. Dear God, please stop this shyte!  I also miss nvsmom and others who have not been heard from. I hope she is feeling better and is just busy with life.  I got glutened on vacation about 6 years ago on the first day in Liverpool.  Jeez, was I sick!  I know how you feel but take heart........that was the last time I was bagged on vacation.  The longer you are gluten free and heal, the faster you recover from hits. You also get very good at not being glutened. It has been almost 2 years since it happened to me last so after 11 years gluten-free, I think I am doing well with that. I still have a little work to do with the vitamin D levels but I work so seeing much sun isn't happening.  My levels have doubled but they are still under 50. This whole Celiac thing is a part time job!
    • Test Results
      Hang in there SLLRUNNER...it is hard and frustrating.  Good job getting that appointment moved up.  I've done too...I've called daily looking for cancellations.  I can also remember counting down the days until my appointment.  ((((Hugs)))) and please let us know how it goes.
    • So I've been glutened....
      Miso soup has gluten in it, doesn't it? =/ I know that I've been avoiding it, which is a big shame because I adore miso!
    • Kissing and gluten
      Hi guys. I know this is a topic that has come up before, but I'd appreciate a little bit of advice. I've been 'courting' a guy for the past few months; nothing has happened yet but we have a proper date in a few weeks which is likely to lead to kissing. He didn't even know what a ceoliac was until a few days ago; I don't think he'd caught the hints that I'd been dropping beforehand. English isn't his first language - he's east Asian. Anyway, I've heard about being potentially glutened via a kiss. How do I broach this? I don't want to scare him off or make him think that I'm a lot of hard work; I know, I know, he's going to have to accept me as I am, etc. but for someone new to the entire thing, it is likely overwhelming. It would be for me if I'd never heard of it! Do I laughingly bring it up beforehand? We aren't going for food so if he isn't eating, just having a cup of tea, will I still need to be careful? If this seems safe, do I just let him kiss me and then bring up afterwards that any future kisses after food will have different precautions?  It all feels so clinical! He's a lovely guy so I do think he'll be understanding, but if anyone has any advice of first hand experience on how to approach the topic without it being a weird moment, that would be great.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,948
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    VER
    Joined