Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New Here W/some Questions
0

5 posts in this topic

Hi there,

I've got a few questions or concerns... I'm 35yrs old & all my life my mother has told me that I had Celiac as a child... I was never put on a gluten-free diet or anything.. I just always knew I had it as a child but never researched it.. a little history on me.. I have had recurrent pneumonia & bronchial problems since I was 5yrs old, which now my 5yr old son has.. he just had his 5th pneumonia this week.. the second time in a month.. he is being seen by a pulmonary specialist next month.. what brought me to this site was doing a search for "recurrent pneumonia in children" on a search engine... it struck me that I was told I had Celiac... after talking to a few people they commented that it's not something you get rid of.. you should be on a strict diet.. hhhmmm... here's the thing.. I don't have GI probs and I am overweight... I do get bone pain, confusion etc...

Well, my son usually has loose stools and in the past few months has complained of an itchy back.. I've noticed small bumps all over & have had him checked.. they said they were hive like.. he has also had excema since infancy.

I'm not sure if any of this is related.. another similarity that we have is that we are both carriers of the Cystic Fibrosis gene.. he was tested as a baby , having seen something on his blood tests at birth.. so my husband & I were tested.. I am a carrier.. my first cousin has CF ... well, I guess I'm just looking for a word of advice.. I'm going to print out all the info for his doctor appt.. at this time I'm more concerned for him & his little body.. he is very thin.. for a while we were having his weight checked.. he has been gaining, but not as much weight as you would think by the amount of food consumed.

So, please, if anyone has had experience w/any of the above, please let me know... I may be way off base, but you never know... my pedi as a child may have misdiagnosed me also.. did they know of the gluten-free diet back in the early 70's?

Thanks for listening!

:rolleyes:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I'm new to this as well, I also have a 3 1/2 year old boy.

In response to did they know about Celiac's 20 - 30 years ago, I had a conversation with a girlfriend whose 34 year old brother was labeled a Celiac baby... they put him on a special formula and told the family he would grow out of it. He has always been thin, prone to illness and has had stomache problems. He just figured it was just the way he was...

They knew about it, but the same as today, they apparantly didn't know enough.

I would ask your doctor to check into screening for Celiac's for both you and your son... it would help to answer a lot of questions.

There is a lab, although controversial you can do a search on this board to find recent discussions on them, Enterolab, that does a series of test... it may or may not be covered by your insurance.

I myself am in the process of having my son tested...

Hope others have more helful info for you...

Just wanted you to know you are not alone! :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for replying.. good luck with your son & keep me posted. I'll do the same.. we're going thurs to his follow up for the pneumonia & I'll mention it then.. thanks! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jacksmom,

It sounds like both you and your son should be tested for celiac disease and/or go on a gluten-free diet. Definitely when your son goes to the doctor, ask about testing for celiac. I know how hard it can be to be assertive with a doctor, so if it helps, print out a lot of information and bring it with you, or write down your questions in advance so you don't get flustered and forget them.

As for you not having GI problems and being overweight, that can happen. I was overweight by a little until I stopped eating gluten, and there was nothing I could do to lose the weight. Not working out five days a week, not eating less. Stopped eating gluten and lost 10 pounds, even though I eat all sorts of fattening gluten-free things. And I wouldn't have said I had GI problems, certainly didn't have constant diarrhea or anything like lots of people do, although I have found that since I've been gluten-free I've had a lot less bloating and gas and so on so it turns out that not having GI problems is a relative thing.

Some people get joint pain, I think, and mental effects like anxiety, depression, and "fogginess" so your confusion might fit in there.

Going gluten-free is a big hassle, it's true, but if your son could be healthy, and you could feel lots better than you do, it could be SO worth it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for replying... every bit of advice helps.. I'll keep everyone posted after thursdays appt :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined