Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

What Should I Do
0

5 posts in this topic

I am afraid. I am reading about how tricky it is to diagnois this disease. Is there an age that it might be undiagnoseable? My son is 15 mo old and they did the blood work to day and on Nov 3 we are doing an endoscopy and a colnoscapy and a dumping study. Is it better to wait or go ahead with the test. When my son was born he weighed 8lbs7oz and he is now only 19lbs15ozs. I am very confused adn don't know what to do. I have 5 children how do you cook with out putting the rest of the children and yourselves on the diet? He got sick at 3 mo old when I started him on baby cereal. I see alot of your children just like my son. Heelp I am despart for answers?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello. Try not to be afraid. I know it is scary. My 19 month old doesn

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure about doing an endo at 15 months......not sure it's bad, either, but just questioning how old one should be before undergoing slightly more invasive testing. I know I've seen posts about how young is too young for the endo; try a search.

I'm almost 14 and I have a nine-year-old brother (almost 10). I'm the only one in my family who has celiac according to bloodwork, though I think my mom has it cause she gets bloated after eating large amounts of gluten and my brother might cause he is REALLY skinny like I was....he weighs the same that I did at his age. Anyway, if you have five children, four of which aren't celiac and yourself...mabye a husband.....then it would be quite expensive to go on a gluten-free diet. People will tell you that you just need to avoid the special products, but that leaves you with Lays potato chips, a select few other mainstream brands, and then the basics (fruit, veggies, meat, etc.). While this is okay for adults, it isn't very child-friendly....anyway, I you don't need to put your entire family on the gluten-free diet. You do, however, need to be very careful about keeping all the foods and cooking things separated and making sure everyone in your family knows how serious this.

You'll need separate pots, pans, a toaster, and cooking things (spatula, whisk, etc.). You may not need all this right away, but you will eventually. Make sure that if you use one fork to stir some gluten-noodles, you do not use that same fork to stir something else or to feed your little one. If a knife goes into a jar of jelly or peanut butter or cuts butter, then touches a glutened food and double-dips, it has just contaminated the food. You'll read this all over, but it's important to be really scrupulous about this. Read around and you'll find some posts on cross contamination. I remember quite a few, but don't recall where they are on the board....a quick search should take care of that.

-celiac3270

P.S. Oh, I forgot to mention, keep a postive attitude....you'll get used to coping with the diet and however long it takes, eventually it will all fall into place. If it takes you a year to learn the diet and eliminate all the hidden sources of gluten from your child's diet, it's okay. You're lucky to have caught it this early, so if it takes awhile to work out all the specifics of the diet or if you mess up a few times, don't panic. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol... I'm one of those people who'd say you can just stick to naturally gluten-free foods. I guess my kids (years in the future) are going to be shocked when they get to school and see food come in packages. ;-)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the worst part of diagnosis -- the waiting, the panic, the grieving, the worry. Consider yourself lucky that your doctors thought of celiac as a problem. It is also easier to manage a child's food allergy if they are very young. But a healthy life is precious, and worth the effort.

My advice is to go slow, don't read too much (it just gets so overwhelming to try and figure everything out and raise a bunch of kids) and do whatever works for you. For some people, that's "whole food" cooking. For some, it's everybody goes gluten-free (but that is very expensive if you are using prepared foods). Some people very successfully have a "split" household. For most of us, it's some combination of those depending on the day of the week and how much else we have to do.

My son has been gluten-free for 1 year, November. My husband is probably celiac disease as well, and it took us this long to think of half the family being gluten-free as a real problem. It's just part of the routine now. You're going to feel overwhelmed for a while, but it will get better. Take it day by day, activity by activity. You can do this!

Joanna

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined