Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Punky Brewster

Don't Know If Have Celiac

Recommended Posts

I have RLS. I have tried Mirapex And Requip. These drugs had terrible side effects from insomnia, nausea, vomiting and headaches. My neurologist now has me on klonopin 1 mg. 2 times daily at my request. Now I am sleeping and the RlS is subsiding.I recently saw my primary physician and requested iron levels be tested along with other tests that are done every 6 months. Dr. called me today with my results.Everything was in range except the iron that is stored in bone marrow was low. I believe she said level was 8.Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Hi, Punky. I am wondering if you have any other symptoms of celiac disease besides RLS and low iron. In case you are not familiar with all the symptoms here are a couple of sites to check them out (there are many more if you do a google):

For symptoms see: http://glutenfreeworks.com/gluten-disorders/celiac-disease/symptom-guide/

http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/celiac-disease/celiac-disease-symptoms?page=3

See if you can find yourself somewhere in here.

If I were you and could put forth a case for it, or even on a whim, I would ask my PCP to do the initial testing. Just ask her if she would run a celiac panel on you (make sure she includes total serum IgA and DGP). If these are negative then she probably won't' refer you to a GI unless you have a PPO plan where you can refer yourself. But the GI's tend to be rather imperious and know-it-all and it is hard to find one tht knows a lot about celiac (or knows as much as he thinks he knows :P ).

Anyway, read through the symptoms and see if any of it applies to you. Google for extra sites and read all you can about it so that you can arm yourself for a doctor's visit where you ask for the testing. It is sthe only way to know. If the testing comes back negative, then try going gluten free (you don't need a doctor's permission) and see if it helpsl :)


Neroli

"Everything that can be counted does not necessarily count; everything that counts cannot necessarily be counted." - Albert Einstein

"Life is not weathering the storm; it is learning to dance in the rain"

"Whatever the question, the answer is always chocolate." Nigella Lawson

------------

Caffeine free 1973

Lactose free 1990

(Mis)diagnosed IBS, fibromyalgia '80's and '90's

Diagnosed psoriatic arthritis 2004

Self-diagnosed gluten intolerant, gluten-free Nov. 2007

Soy free March 2008

Nightshade free Feb 2009

Citric acid free June 2009

Potato starch free July 2009

(Totally) corn free Nov. 2009

Legume free March 2010

Now tolerant of lactose

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im assuming your stored iron in the bone marrow is FERRITIN... and if yes, 8 is WAY tOO LOW, and could most definitely be causing your RLS. now, why do u have the LOW FERRITIN?? could it be Celiac? do u have Hashimoto's Hypothyroid?? (both these diseases impair your digestive system's ability to absorb iron)... or do u have any kind of bleeding disorder?? Fibroids??

my bff's Ferritin was 6 or 7, she had really bad RLS, pica, hair loss, fatigue, etc... and she had enormous fibroids that had to be removed.

my ferritin was 11.. and i had fatique, hair loss, and could not tolerate my thyroid meds at all ( i have both Celiac & Hashimoto's).

you should aim to get your ferritin between 50-90.. and iron 70-80 ( i think)... dont supplement too fast like i did.. iron above range can be dangerous too.

& i agree w/Mushroom- i actually just asked my PCP to run a Celiac panel... she asked me why- and i told her about all my digestive crap. i was lucky she ran a complete panel, as i didnt test positive on ALL the antibodies..

good luck to u!


1986- Elevated Speckled ANA/no Lupus.negative Sjorgens

2008- AntiGliadin IGA/IGg~ Negative,TTG IGA/IGg~ Weak Positive, Endomysial Antibody~ Positive, IGA Deficient.

no biopsy (insurance denied)

6/2010- Enterolab Gene Test:

HLA-DQB1 Allele 1 0302

HLA-DQB1 Allele 2 0302

HLADQ 3,3 (subtype 8,8)

7/2010- 100% Gluten Free

8/2010- DH

10/2010-Hypothyroid dx-> 12/2010 Hashimoto's dx + 1/11- Graves dx :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites