Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Two Year Old Won't Eat!
0

7 posts in this topic

It is so great to find all of you! We have a great specialist who diagnosed our son when he was 19 months old. Now, he's 2 1/2. Our problem, and no one seems to have the answer, is that HE WON'T EAT. When they tested for celiac, they also found that he had 4 ulcers. He is on medication for that. Food that he liked one day, he won't touch the next day. He is currently existing on a toddler soy formula. Sometimes we add rice cereal (the infant kind) to that. Tried to change him to soy milk, tried half formula, half soy milk - he won't touch it. He will sometimes take a bite of something, e.g., bbq chicken, then cry and spit it out.

Has anyone gone through this? My husband and I are SO FRUSTRATED. Today was a victory because he ate a little bit of jello.

Even if you haven't experienced what we are going through, I am so relieved to read through your posts. It feels like I found some friends. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi Marianne,

Welcome to the board. The people here are great. It really does feel like a bunch of friends getting together! It helps to have people who understand what you are going through.

I feel bad for your little guy, and I know you must be concerned about him, but I want to ask you a few things.

Is he growing? If he is growing alright, then the formula is probably enough for now.

Has he been tested for other food intolerances? There may be other foods that are bothering him and that may be why he spits them out. But if he spits everything out, then that is probably not it.

My children are new to the gluten-free diet having only got their tests back 2 1/2 weeks ago, and although I have plenty of gluten-free foods available for them, my daughter (she is 4 1/2) is not eating nearly as much as I think she should eat. We are all dairy intolerant right now and she really misses cheese! My middle boy (7 1/2) was complaining tonight because he was having a bad craving and it was not for anything we had in the house, but he couldn't figure out what it was. My 9 year old boy is having the easiest time of it, he is the only one not complaining, at least not since I found him some dairy free margarine. :rolleyes:

Have you tried to give your son some gluten-free finger foods? Maybe some regular gluten-free cereals for snacks or some gluten-free pretzels. Glutino makes great gluten-free pretzels.

Does he eat any fruits or veggies? Maybe some little cut up pieces of fruit. I would go easy on the acidic foods if he has ulcers. Maybe chicken without BBQ sauce?

I have a hard time imagining a child who does not eat anything at all, but I guess if he was hurting that bad he just doesn't want to hurt like that again. He may just be afraid to eat. What does the doctor say about it?

sorry for so many questions.

God bless,

Mariann (mine is spelled without the e :D )

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and welcome! I'm pretty new to this myself (my daughter will be gluten-free 2 weeks tomorrow!) but I can only imagine how frustrating it is that your son won't eat. I personally wouldn't try to switch him to soy milk instead of the toddler formula. Since he isn't eating, he really needs the extra nutrients the formula provides. Maybe he just got so used to not chewing and swallowing food when it hurt so bad. This might sound weird, but would he eat baby food? Since he ate jello, I was wondering. Then maybe if he eats it you could slowly move to the stages that have more to chew and kind of ease him in to regular food again. I would definately consult your doctor if you haven't already. Adding the rice cereal wouldn't hurt either! I agree that if he is growing you should find some comfort knowing he is getting what he needs, but I understand you want him to be able to eat as well!

Michelle

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ladies and thanks for your responses -

My son was tested for other food allergies and he doesn't have any others. Even dairy is ok. When he was an infant, the pediatrician thought he was lactose intolerant, but looking back, I think it was the celiac.

Regarding his weight, he had lost some weight and then between Jan and Feb, he gained a pound and a half. The specialist said that 5 lbs. a year is normal for a toddler, so that was a big gain. Because of that, my husband and I have thought as you did: at least he is getting what he needs. But he can't exist on formula - he is almost 3!

The baby food is an idea - I also thought of it. He was never too fond of the stuff even when he was younger, but the fruits were ok. When we were in the grocery store recently, I asked him to pick the fruit he wanted. ( Not IF he wanted one, but WHICH one he wanted :rolleyes: ) He didn't want any. Maybe I'll keep trying with that.

The pretzel recommendation is also appreciated. I have tried putting out a little tray with some of his favorites cut up: cucumbers, fruits, etc. Before, he would nibble. But now, nothing.

The doctor called me last night (9:30) and said that if all else fails, she can try an appetite inducing medication. I hate to overmedicate, so I told her we can wait 1 or 2 more days and see if he improves. How I wish I needed an appetite inducer! :D I need a suppressant!

Thanks again for your help and support.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I'm glad I found this forum. I too am experiencing the same problem and am quite frustrated. My 3 1/2 year old will only eat plain pasta/noodles, yogurt, sometimes applesauce & grapes, a few select dry cereal/cookies/crackers/chips, OJ, and chocolate milk/pediasure, occasionally some McDonald's fries. He won't touch anything else and is getting tired of his normal foods and is recently eating very little. I'm at my wits end trying to give him food that's appealing to him (which is nothing).

He was diagnosed in Feb through biopsy and quickly gain 2-3 lbs being gluten-free but now I feel like he's slipping a bit. I'd appreciate any advise.

Marianne, if your son goes on the appetite inducing medication, I'd like to know how that works for you.

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




It has been nice to see others with the same issues. Makes us feel like we're not alone.

I have a 3 1/2 year old boy that has been gluten-free for 5 months now. Has gained almost 5 lbs.

My son is also a "picky eater". Always has been, part personality, part physical. I know now that he didn't want to eat much before and only liked to eat a lot of a few things because of the gluten-sensitivity. Hindsight is great isn't it!

He now will only ask for the same things every day, "Pizza Chips" (which is corn tortilla chips with gluten-free pizza sauce, mozzarella cheese and gluten-free Hormel pepperoni's) or "Chips 'N Cheese" which is our version of grilled cheese, basically nachos. He is also drinking Boost, which is a nutritinal supplement and that's what I think has helped him put on weight.

As long as he's growing...I don't care if he eats the same things over and over! My battle is with fruits and veggies...never has liked them...

Still too skinny for his size... 39" tall and only 33 lbs.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Still too skinny for his size... 39" tall and only 33 lbs.

3boyzmom, I know what you mean. I worry about my daughter's weight, too. She will be 5 in just about two weeks and she is 43 inches tall, but only 35lbs. I am hoping that she grows now that she is gluten-free.

Marianne, You said that your son had food allergy testing. Was that the Rast blood test or skin test? Because those won't tell you if he has a food intolerance. Food allergies are an IgE mediated response and usually affects the skin and respiratory system, but a food intolerance is IgA (and IgG, too??) mediated and affects the intestinal tract. Most don't have a specific test, at least if they do I have not been told about them. Doctors don't seem to know how to test for them. Enterolab does offer some testing for intolerance to milk, egg, and yeast. Most people just eliminate the food for at least 2-3 weeks and then if symptoms improve while the food is eliminated and return once the food is introduced back into the diet, then it is conscidered an intolerance and the food is avoided. Since your son is not eating much, then it would be hard to tell if anything was bothering him, but if a food bothers him, then he may just instinctively avoid it. The suggestion of baby food is a good one, but I wouldn't call it "baby" food if I were you. If your son is almost three he will not want to be eating "baby" food. It might also help to make some fruit smoothies, if he is used to drinking his meals.

God bless,

Mariann

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,585
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • The tests you provided can not provide any information pertaining to celiac disease.  You must be consuming gluten daily for 8 to 12 weeks in order for any of the celiac blood tests to work.  Only 2 to 4 weeks for the intestinal biopsy.  But both, yes, both are needed for a celiac diagnosis because many other things can cause intetinal villi damage.  Why isn't your doctor following the standard algorithm for diagnosis.  Does he even suspect celiac disease?   Got to head to school.  More later!  
    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined