Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

Got Results From Last Exam Now Worried&confused!

3 posts in this topic

This will be a long post but I really need opinions.Below are my celiac results and thyroid results plus vitamin deficiency reports plus doctors comments below.Just so everyone knows I scheduled today with my doc otherwise everything was considered normal to them by phone??? For celiac :anti-gliadine iga. 0-19.9. Result 2.6. Anti-gliadine igg . 0-19.9 result 2. Anti- transglutaminase. Iga. 0-3.9. Result 1.23 For thyroid: tsh:1.12. Free t4: 20.3. Range 12-22 Freet3 coming soon took it today was left out last time. Vitamin stats: vitamin D 148 range 79.9-250 (I supplement 4000iu daily) . B-12 range 179-660 result 874 I supplement 1000mcg was told to back off supplements, Iron: range 11-28 I'm 17 folic acid: range 7-39.7 I'm 32.8 Ferratine : 30-400 I'm 114.9 CBC count:all good Urine test:all good Cortisol: 64-536 range I'm 482.3 My sodium and potassium chlorur and glucose good . The glucose was actually 3.3-6 range I'm 6.2 .He said at that number they don't bother with it. Ohh and calcium range 2.13-2.6 I'm 2.47 and magnesium range .65-1.05 I'm .89 and I supplement both calcium and mag . Here is where I'm worried but doc isn't and wouldn't of bothered with it if I hadn't gone to see him today. Two readings for liver ALT. 5-41 I'm 55 and Ggt range 08-61 I'm 64 and lastly cholesterol total range 3.15-5.18 I'm 5.38 and LDL cholesterol in the breakdown range 1-2.59 I'm 3.77. HDL cholesterol I'm in range. The doc says people like alcoholics or over weight people have readings of double or triple the liver readings I have so that's why he didnt bother. To appease me he ran another slew of just liver tests and even said because I worry so much at 145$ an echo scan of my liver/abdominal area just to settle my mind.He also told me to stay off gluten because 1: when we tested the first time it had been 3 weeks I was off gluten and I was off previously before my spaghetti dinner episode. 2: it can't be ruled out and my second big body shut down of fatgue,muscle pain/tension/weakness/shortness of breath and palpatations was again another spagehtti dinner last Friday .He said it can be complete coincidence or actually gluten causing worse and worse symptoms each time I eat it. He also said it can take way longer that a week to feel better after eating gluten and way longer that that to heal the collateral damage ??? I'm just scared now that I have liver cancer and they will find something on the echo scan and that will be my end.Ive been sick too long (march 2011) with off and on symptoms and its taken a huge toll on my mental stability!! Also high colesterol? On a fruit/meat/veggie and potatoe chip diet? Hell I've lost 25 pounds!! Apart from two major glutening dinners I've been pretty hardcore gluten free


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ads by Google:

If you've been gluten free before testing started, then it would throw them off. Very off.

At any rate, unless you were to go back on the gluten, any further tests for it wouldn't be very conclusive. There is a genetic test you can have done to see if there is a chance that you could develop it.

Even if you did go back on it, there is no say whether or not you have celiac. It could just as easily be NCGI (non-celiac gluten intolerence) which mimics many of the same symptoms that celiac has (outside of actual damage).


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

'Wolf is right about the NCGI (in my opinion). It is much much more common that celiac and sufferer's don't have the intestinal damage so unlike those with celiac, they often have normal vitamin and mineral levels (there are exceptions - I'm one in fact) and they don't have the low cholesterol levels that many celiacs have.

Most of your tests look really good, so chances are you don't have celiac or thyroiditis. celiac disease does have a 25% false negative blood test rate (approximately) so there is a chance you are one of the minority.

Either way, it's probably a good thing to go gluten-free for at least a few months, a half year is better.

BTW, many around here have astonishing stories of "unexplained" liver function recovery after going gluten-free. Try not to jump to the worst conclusion. Chances are it's not cancer, and your diet (gluten) has affected your liver.

... And make sure those potato chips are gluten-free. ;) Best wishes. Let us know how it goes.


Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
    • Total Posts
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Yes, there are other grains that have gluten but they don't have the TYPE of gluten that affects celiacs. Celaics can not have the gluten in wheat, barley, & rye. Corn has gluten but it is not the kind of gluten we react to. I actually use corn gluten in my garden as it prevents weed seeds from sprouting. LOL! Hey, it works great! Read these: Gluten is the name for the protein in grains. All grains contain protein that is theoretically gluten but people with celiac disease and most other gluten allergies only react to the form of gluten found in wheat (including spelt, kamut, triticale and all varieties of wheat), barley, and rye. From:   I've run across another gluten urban legend that needs to be dispelled: the idea that people with celiac disease and non-celiac gluten sensitivity actually react to gluten in all grains, not just wheat, barley, rye and sometimes oats. This just isn't true, despite what you might have heard or read. People who react to the gluten protein found in wheat, barley and rye don't automatically need to avoid rice, corn, millet, sorghum and other grains. From:   There are some unsavory sites out there in internet land that will tell you celiacs cross react to all grains. They generally have something to sell, a book, a video, some vitamins or other things. They use scare tactics to sell what they are selling. These claims simply are not true. If they were, then all the people on this site who have gotten well while not eating wheat, barley & rye but continuing to eat rice, quinoa, corn & so forth would not have gotten well; they would be dead by now & there would be no "old timers" on this site because they would have eventually died from eating grains other than wheat, barley & rye. Celiacs can develop sensitivities to other foods, even foods like cabbage or lettuce or potatoes or even rice or maybe only brown rice but that does not mean they are reacting b/c of gluten in those things. You may be doing great since eliminating rice from your diet and that is wonderful that you figured out that it affects you but that does not mean the rice contains the kind of protein that celiacs can not tolerate.  
    • Working a modifying a recipe to be both Vegan and Grain free. I am a bit low on funds right now and can not test it. Feed back is welcome and if you do it perhaps  get me a grams breakdown for duplication. 1 cup almond flour
      ½ cup unsweetened shredded coconut
      1 teaspoons cinnamon
      1 teaspoons apple pie spice
      1 teaspoon baking soda
      ½ teaspoon salt
      ¾ cup unsweetened applesauce
      ½ cup almond butter
      ½ cup Maple/Agave
      2 Tablespoons soft coconut oil
      2 Tablespoons Ground Flax Seed combined with 5 table spoons water whisked and set aside
      1 medium apple, diced small (about 1¼ cups)
      1 cup chopped pecans
      ¼ cup flax seeds

      Preheat oven to 350° F and grease a 9 x 13 inch baking pan.
      In a mixing bowl, whisk together the almond flour, coconut, cinnamon, baking soda, and salt.
      Add the applesauce, almond butter, honey, coconut oil, and ground flax mixture. Beat with a mixer until everything is incorporated.
      Stir in the diced apple, pecans, and flax seeds.
      Spread the batter in the prepared pan and bake for 25min
    • Sorry - didnt realize you couldnt see it. Talked about all grains having gluten.  
    • We can't see the video carle.  The site is banned from celiac com for spamming. Not having seen it, I'd guess they are selling something?
    • Sorry Doit, Ok, I think I see what you are talking about.  The serum IgA test?  The serum IgA is to verify if your body does make IgA antibodies.  Not all of us make that particular antibody type.  you do make IgA antibodies though, and your reading is fairly high.  the way I understand it, the serum IgA is not specific to celiac disease.  It does indicate a level of antibody activity though.  So perhaps you are fighting an infection or something?  Or it is celiac and for some reason your blood levels of antibodies are not high enough to detect right now. The below info on serum IgA is from Quest Labs. ******************************************************************** Test Highlight IgA, Serum    Clinical Use Diagnose IgA deficiencies Determine etiology of recurrent infections Diagnose infection Diagnose inflammation Diagnose IgA monoclonal gammopathy Clinical Background IgA is the first line of defense for the majority of infections at mucosal surfaces and consists of 2 subclasses. IgA1 is the dominant subclass, accounting for 80% to 90% of total serum IgA and greater than half of the IgA in secretions such as milk, saliva, and tears. IgA2, on the other hand, is more concentrated in secretions than in blood. IgA2 is more resistant to proteolytic cleavage and may be more functionally active than IgA1. IgA deficiency is the most prevalent isotype deficiency, occurring in 1/400 to 1/700 individuals. Many patients with IgA deficiency are asymptomatic, while others may develop allergic disease, repeated sinopulmonary or gastroenterologic infections, and/or autoimmune disease. Individuals with complete absence of IgA (<5 mg/dL) may develop autoantibodies to IgA after blood or intravenous immunoglobulin infusions and may experience anaphylaxis on repeat exposure. Elevated serum IgA levels are associated with infection, inflammation, or IgA monoclonal gammopathy. Method In this nephelometric method, anti-human IgA binds to IgA in the patient sample, forming an insoluble complex. The amount of light scattered by this insoluble complex is proportional to the concentration of IgA present in the sample.   ********************************************************************
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
    • Most Online

    Newest Member