Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Recommended Posts

I did 10 days ago the IgA test and was negative.

Doctor said me: "You can eat gluten without problem maybe you are depressed" but my problems continue.

And I'm not depressed, I'm happy but I continue to lost weight and my problems coninue..

Did you hear a similar story or AM I CRAZY??

 

thank you

 

mauri

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your weight loss must be caused by something.  I don't think you are crazy.  Were you eating gluten up until your test?  Also you could have low total IgA which would give you a false negative.  Did you have the IgG and other tests run also?  Sometimes one test will be negative and another positive.  First, make sure you are done with all the tests.

 

If that doesn't prove definitive than you can take the gold standard test.  Go gluten free for several months and see how your body responds.  You could be non-celiac gluten intolerant.

 

Best wishes and Get well ***

D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On my tests only the DGP- IgG was positive, but that was enough for my doc to send me on for a biopsy.

 

IgA is the most common indicator to use, but not the only one, you chould have a full celiac panel done. But if your only syptom is weight loss it could be a nuber of other things, whye do you think it is celiac?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was your full testing?  Only one IgA antibody, and if so which one?  Or were there others?  Did they do a total IgA test as well?

 

I would strongly urge you to get a copy of your results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answer.

Three years ago I did a biopsy (negative) and IgA (anti tissue transglutamitase) negative.

 

Last week:  IgA (anti tissue transglutamitase).

 

I've already done (last week):

- serum TSH level (0.35-4.5) = 1.44

- estimated GFR (60-150) = 90

- creatine level (62 - 106) = 79

- urea e electrolytes (blood) (135-145) = 143 serum sodium

-                                            (3.5-5.3) = 4.1 serum potassium

-                                            (2.5-7.8) = 5.0 serum urea level

- liver function test:          (10-41)= 23 serum ALT level

                                          (30-130)=32 serum alkaline phosphatase

                                          (0-21)=15 serum total bilirubin leve

                                           (35-50)= 48 serum albumin

                                            (0-37)= 19 AST serum level

                                             (60-80)= 66 serum total protein

- fasting glucose             (3-5.5)= 4.3

 

and full blood count all ok but:

-                 red blood cells (4.5-6) = 4.1

                  haematocrit (0.4-0.53)= 0.384

 

Now I'm 182 cm for 54 kg. I've done the phsycologian test and I'm ok.

I tryed 5 days without gluten and I felt better..

 

I can't understand..

What do you think??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they didn't run a serum IgA test (total IgA), then the tTg IgA is useless, as you don't know if you are IgA deficient. They didn't run anything close to a full celiac panel. Sorry. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they didn't run a serum IgA test (total IgA), then the tTg IgA is useless, as you don't know if you are IgA deficient. They didn't run anything close to a full celiac panel. Sorry. :(

Thank you very much!

I think, the GP isn't very clever, but now I have just this..

Next week I want to do 

Coeliac Genetic Screen - HLA DQ2 / HLA DQ8 (blood test) 

and maybe I can discover the problem. It's a little bit expansive but I think it's necessary..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As soon as you are done testing, the real gold standard test is to try the diet for several months.  I hope you will get some definitive answers.

 

D

Thank you!!

In this forum there are a very fantastic people!!!!

So, today I've been to another doctor: I'm anemic, and I think one of main causes of gluten sensivity-intollerance is anemia!

For 28 years of my life (I'm 28 y.o.) I've been a little anemic..the trouble is: why?

I usually eat meat, steak, orange (iron and vit. c), eggs..all..

Maybe now there is a motivation of my anemia..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...