Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

bklyn

Elevated Platelets

Recommended Posts

Saw my hematologist yesterday and once again my platelets are creeping up. He mentioned that it could be related to Celiac Disease, but not if I'm following the diet (which I am). I have to return in a month to retest, but he also said it could be "a bone marrow disorder) Scary!.

Anyone out there had this issue? When I googled this "inflammation" is mentioned. Can I have "inflammation"if I'm following the diet?

Thanks for any help.

Kathy C.


Kathy C.

Ft.Lauderdale, Fl.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Saw my hematologist yesterday and once again my platelets are creeping up. He mentioned that it could be related to Celiac Disease, but not if I'm following the diet (which I am). I have to return in a month to retest, but he also said it could be "a bone marrow disorder) Scary!.

Anyone out there had this issue? When I googled this "inflammation" is mentioned. Can I have "inflammation"if I'm following the diet?

Thanks for any help.

Kathy C.

Actually people with autoimmune disorders tend to have low platelets due to the destruction of the platelets by the immune system. That is what I read. I myself have low platelets even though I am on a gluten free diet. The link with bone marrow disorder comes up if there is an abnormal over production of platelets as these are produced by the bone marrow cells ( Megakaryocytes).

Inflammation can happen when you are on a gluten-free diet only if you have another autoimmune disorder such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis.

Disclaimer: These are humble opinions as I am not a medical professional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I, too have elevated platelet counts. The highest has been 526,000. I have had a low grade fever between 99-100.3 degrees since last Dec. every day. One hematologist said I have essential thrombosis cythemia (bone marrow disorder). In the meantime, I also found out I have Hashimotos thyroiditis and am in the process of getting that taken care of. Have been feeling horrible and so I went to a naturopath who did a blood test and found I am allergic to gluten. I just had an endo and colonoscopy. The small entestine biopsy turned out normal, but the Dr said the blood test was more specific to celiac and to start the diet. I am going shopping now to buy food for this new diet- YIKES! It's scarry! I am hoping the platelet count and fever are related to celiac rather than bone marrow disorder. I guess time will tell. The naturopath says there is a chance it's connected. I really want to know if anyone out there has the same fever and elevated platelet count issues, with or without celiac. Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I, too have elevated platelet counts. The highest has been 526,000. I have had a low grade fever between 99-100.3 degrees since last Dec. every day. One hematologist said I have essential thrombosis cythemia (bone marrow disorder). In the meantime, I also found out I have Hashimotos thyroiditis and am in the process of getting that taken care of. Have been feeling horrible and so I went to a naturopath who did a blood test and found I am allergic to gluten. I just had an endo and colonoscopy. The small entestine biopsy turned out normal, but the Dr said the blood test was more specific to celiac and to start the diet. I am going shopping now to buy food for this new diet- YIKES! It's scarry! I am hoping the platelet count and fever are related to celiac rather than bone marrow disorder. I guess time will tell. The naturopath says there is a chance it's connected. I really want to know if anyone out there has the same fever and elevated platelet count issues, with or without celiac. Please help!

I also have a high platelet count and run a low grade fever. My white count is also elevated. I've been "sick" for several months now. My big complaint is pain in my abdominal area. I recently had a visit to a GI and he wants me to get very sick again and he will run another cbc and CT Scan.........GREAT!! So I am waiting until I get super sick again so I can get more tests run.

I feel your pain in having trouble figuring out all the pieces to the puzzle. I am VERY strict with my gluten-free diet and so I don't feel it has anything to do with my celiac. I don't know what is wrong though....the high platelets are kinda worrysome. I've been told they can mean many things, including the inflamation such as with RA (however I don't think that is my own personal trouble).

-Jessica :rolleyes:


Jessica

Gluten Free since 12-31-2002!!

Kansas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your platelet count and white count? Have they done a CT scan on your liver or spleen yet? Exactly where on your abdomen are you having pain? Have tehy done a complete blood work up yet? Did they do any other tests on you? How high is your fever and how often do you have it? How long has your platelet and white counts been up? How long have you known you have celiac and been on the diet? Have you had a TSH and TPO (thyroid peroxidase) test done? Just want to know these answers before I go on to tell you what I know so far. What kind of a dr. are yo going to? (specialist, hematologist?) Maybe I can direct you as far as more testing and what they have told me. I did even go to the Mayo Clinic in Minnesota. What are some of your other symptoms? Did you have the fever and elevated platelet count before starting the gluten-free diet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What is your platelet count and white count? Have they done a CT scan on your liver or spleen yet? Exactly where on your abdomen are you having pain? Have tehy done a complete blood work up yet? Did they do any other tests on you? How high is your fever and how often do you have it? How long has your platelet and white counts been up? How long have you known you have celiac and been on the diet? Have you had a TSH and TPO (thyroid peroxidase) test done? Just want to know these answers before I go on to tell you what I know so far. What kind of a dr. are yo going to? (specialist, hematologist?) Maybe I can direct you as far as more testing and what they have told me. I did even go to the Mayo Clinic in Minnesota. What are some of your other symptoms? Did you have the fever and elevated platelet count before starting the gluten-free diet?

As my previous post already stated. I am waiting on a CT, I am going to a GI (gastro specialist), I've had the CBC (complete blood count), I've been gluten free since 12-31-2002. Fever is generally low grade.

As for the other questions. I have not had any thyroid workups done recently. My liver counts were not out of normal range and they were before my diagnosis of celiac. I can't give you exact numbers as far as white count and platelet count as my lab papers are not here with me. Pain is on the right side of my abdomen.

-Jessica :rolleyes:


Jessica

Gluten Free since 12-31-2002!!

Kansas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kathy, I was diagonesed being a Celiac in November of 2005. With very strict diet- or should I say new way of eating- I have gotten better and I'm absorbing nutrients so well to the point where I now have to exercise and watch what I eat because I had put on a lot of weight (after having lost about 25 pounds in a period of 4 months.) As of April, I am gluten free, need to continue on this diet for the rest of my life, have high platelets just like you- actually, in the 400,000 range. They did come down a little bit. I was told not to worry, that it will take time to bring down that number while I am gluten free. Also, all the other numbers were good. About the bone marrow thing, there are a million complications that you could have being a celiac, but hopefully not if you are on a strict gluten free way of life. Remember, possible complications, not necessarily probable. You can control a lot of this. About the inflammation, I too had that because I was taking Advil for headaches. The Advil caused me to have gastritis (inflammation of the large intestine, as shown during my last endo, which also showed I was gluten free and getting healthy.) I can only take Tylenol- or I should. So, yes, you can still have inflammation of other parts of your intestine even if your small intestine is healthy. I hope this helps. And don't get discouraged. There are great GI Specialists that can help and tell you exactly what you need to do to continue living a normal life. Good luck and be positive! Lillian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Saw my hematologist yesterday and once again my platelets are creeping up. He mentioned that it could be related to Celiac Disease, but not if I'm following the diet (which I am). I have to return in a month to retest, but he also said it could be "a bone marrow disorder) Scary!.

Anyone out there had this issue? When I googled this "inflammation" is mentioned. Can I have "inflammation"if I'm following the diet?

Thanks for any help.

Kathy C.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?D...Pubmed_RVDocSum

Kathy,

Here is a link about various blood abnormalities associated with celiac disease. It does not make it clear (from the abstract) whether 100% dietary compliance makes it better one way or the other.

I'll check for other articles and post if I find some good ones.

My platelets were elevated for several years and now are back in a normal range.....my series of ONE.


Iron deficiency without anemia, unexplained weight loss 2/2003

Positive celiac biopsy 4/2003

Autoimmune thyroiditis 8/2005

Gluten Free Since 2003

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites