Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

sharps45

I Can't Understand These Results! Please Help!

Recommended Posts

I went into my GP, and told him I was having some problems with oats (severe) and white breads (just gas), but no problem with pasta, pizza. My father and sister both had celiac (both also had diabetes and have passed away). Dr sent me for blood scan. Results according to him were 'borderline positive' meaning he said I had celiac. But then he told me that I could eat anything but those specific foods that caused me trouble. So now I'm not trusting his diagnosis. This is a small rural area, and a gastroenterologist is 100 miles away. So can you help me to interpret these? I'm not being lazy, I've spent a couple of hours going through the posts here and not finding the answers I need (or not understanding those I find).

The tests show a bunch of stuff under COMP. METABOLIC, but I don't think any of them are of a concern for this.

The following are things I don't understand

ALBUMIN mine= 4.0 Reference= 3.5 - 5.0

GLOBULIN mine= 3.3 Reference= 2.5 - 4.7

AST (SGOT) mine= 30 Reference= 5-45

ALT (SGPT) mine= 71 Reference= 5-65 flagged as H

ALK PHOS mine= 91 Reference= 50-136

IGA mine= 150 Reference= 81-463

TRANSGLUTAMINAS flagged A

tTG Ab, IgA mine= *6 Reference NEGATIVE <5 EQUIVOCAL 5-8 POSITIVE >8

TRANSGLUTAM IGG shows no result

tTG Ab, IgG mine= 4 Reference= NEGATIVE <7 EQUIVOCAL 7-10 POSITIVE >10

I'm assuming the 'flagged H' means high, but 'flagged A' ?? And what does the * by the 6 mean?

If anyone could help I'd really appreciate it, as my confidence in my local doc is not high at this moment. Thanks so much


diagnosed 9-07, symptoms for many years

really only get sick from oats and white bread

hard to say goodbye to Olive Garden!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Hi

As I read it, they ran both the tissue transglutaminase IgA test and the tisue transglutaminase IgG test.

The Ttg IgA test was weakly positive at 6 as I read it.

But, had you been low-gluten for a while? I had. Then the numbers are often low.

The Ttg-tests ave very specific for celiac but some other things may cause a false positive but that is rare. You probably already looked it up on the internet.

I am in Europe, and a person like you would be sent to a biopsy of the duodenum or small intestine.

This is both because one gets money from the government with a positive diagnosis, and to make follow-up more accurate.

Of course you must avoid all gluten, not just the things you react to. But this is much easier if you have a proper diagnosis with endoscopy. Compliance might not be that good without a proper diagnosis.....

Family and friends might respect your dietary needs much more if you have a proper diagnosis.

I have no proper diagnosis and that makes it much harder to forbid them to spread gluten crumbs all over the kitchen etc. I wish I had a diagnosis.

nora


gluten-free since may 06 after neg. biopsy symptoms went away and DH symptoms which I had since 03 got gradually better.

daughter officially diagnosed celiac and casein intolerant.

non-DQ2 or DQ8. Maybe DQ1? Updated: Yes, double DQ5

Hypothyroid since 2000, thyroxine first started to work well 06 on a low-carb and gluten-free diet

Lost 20 kg after going gluten-free and weighing 53 kg now. neg. biopsy for DH. Found out afterwards from this forum that it should have been taken during an outbreak but it was taken two weeks after. vitaminD was 57 nmol/l in may08)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

This was a right off the street test, and I'd had spaghetti with garlic bread two nights before.


diagnosed 9-07, symptoms for many years

really only get sick from oats and white bread

hard to say goodbye to Olive Garden!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

You need to have been eating gluten for several months beforehand. Think about your diet, was it high in bread products, or had you already been avoiding them?


"But then, in all honesty, if scientists don't play god, who will?"

- James Watson

My sources are unreliable, but their information is fascinating.

- Ashleigh Brilliant

Leap, and the net will appear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

It was high in gluten, except for oats, which I can't tolerate at all. Muffins or bread with dinner, whole grain cereals and Malt O Meal for breakfast, lots of pasta (love tortellini!). Since getting the diagnosis, I've backed off gluten almost entirely, but it's only been a couple of weeks.


diagnosed 9-07, symptoms for many years

really only get sick from oats and white bread

hard to say goodbye to Olive Garden!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Maybe the best answer is that you caught this before you've done so much damage to your gut that all your numbers are high.

And I think the 'flagged A' means abnormal. not enough to call 'high', but enough to pay attention to.


"But then, in all honesty, if scientists don't play god, who will?"

- James Watson

My sources are unreliable, but their information is fascinating.

- Ashleigh Brilliant

Leap, and the net will appear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I think I'll go ahead and try to get in to see another doc. I'll try to find one around that knows something more than my current one. Thanks for the help!


diagnosed 9-07, symptoms for many years

really only get sick from oats and white bread

hard to say goodbye to Olive Garden!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter