Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Bosmina323

Cdsa Results Help (New Here With Some Background Info)

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I had a CDSA done May of 2011. The test was ordered by the natropath in my area although she has not had too many patients order this test and therefore didn't have tons to say about the results or what I should do.

Background: In early 2009 I went to a chiro who did some muscle testing on me because I was feeling nauseous in the middle of the night and having indigestion a lot. He gave me a bunch of Standard Process vitamins that I only ended up taking for not too long as what ever he gave me made me super gassy, bad. Then I started noticing that my normally sinking poop, now was floating all the time.

In August 2009 I ended up ordering a IgG blood test (US BIOTEK) from the naturopath and this came back that wheat/gluten were in the low category. Rye, whole wheat, and sesame were in the very low category. Plus oyster, cranberry, and radish were noted although I don't think that pertains to this discussion.

She recommended that I limit my gluten and see how I feel. I cut it out for a week and notice that when I added gluten back in I was super tired in the afternoon.

Then I got pregnant and continued to limit my gluten but did not cut it out completely.

After having my daughter Feb 2010 and her having her own issues of mucus and juice as her poop. I went to another chiro (recommended) in another city 3 hours away who did muscle testing and she recommended that I didn't eat gluten, dairy, corn, nightshades, all nuts except for almonds, plus some other fruits and veg. I also was diagnosed by her with a parasite. I did the parasite cleanse and was taking some other vitamins and enzymes. I went to see her multiple times and ended up doing a parasite cleanse 3x I think, while nursing, so it wasn't too intense of a cleanse.

So my daughters poops normaled out and mine got weirder. I was noticing that I would have the urge to go and there would be a large amount and I could see oily substance floating on the water. Some times it would be an urge and then it would be like a COW PIE in the toilet, stuck to the bottom and looked just like a cow pie, nothing I had ever seen in my toilet before. Other times I would be constipated, but mostly not.

After doing some internet searching I decided that I wanted a CDSA done. I did the test in May of 2011. Here are the results. The natropath said to take HCL because I was low in stomach acid. When I took just one of them I had stomach pain and burning. I tried multiple times. To me this says I do not have low stomach acid.

According to the printout from the test elevated total fecal fats reflect pancreatic insufficiency, malabsorption or both. Elevated LCFA suggest fat malabsorption in the small bowel from bile insufficiency, excessive dietary fat or inflammation in the intestinal mucosa. Elevated phospholipid is indicative of decreased absorption, inadequate bile salt resorption in the terminal ileum or increased mucosal cell turnover. Malabsorption and pancreatic insufficiency should be evaluated.

Plus the Beta-glucuronidase is elevated which is associated with higher risk of colon cancer (grandma died of) as well as breast cancer (grandma had as well). High fat and meat diets as well as alkaline fecal pH (which I don't have) are assoc. with increased enzyme activity. Natropath said HCL would fix this. ???

Comments from anyone would be greatly appreciated :)

Absorption:

Triglycerides 0.6 Ref range 0.2-3.3 mg/g

Long Chain Fatty Acids 26.7 Ref range 1.3-23.7 mg/g

Cholesterol 0.9 Ref range 0.2-3.5 mg/g

Phospholipids 8.9 Ref range 0.2-8.8 mg/g

Fecal Fat 37.1 Ref range 2.6-32.4 mg/g

Digestion:

Chymotrypsin 0.3 Ref range 0.9-26.8 U/g

Putrefactive SCFAs Total 7.8 Ref range 1.3-8.6 micromol/g

Meat fibers: NONE Veg Fibers: RARE

Metabolic Markers:

Beneficial SCFAs Total: 57.8 Ref range >=13.6 micromol/g

N-Butyrate 9.9 Ref range >=2.5 micromol/g

Beta-Glucuronidase 4,738 Ref range 337-4,433 U/g

pH 6.7 Ref range 6.1-7.9

SCFAs Distribution:

% Acetate: 66.3 Ref range 44.5-72.4 %

% Propionate 16.7 Ref range <=32.1 %

% n-Butyrate 17.1 Ref range 10.8-33.5%

Mucus, occult blood, fecal Lactoferrin, mycology, parasites were all NEGATIVE

I was low on bifidus but ok on e coli and lactobacillus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you are not yet gluten free go to your regular GP and ask for a celiac panel to be run. You do have to be eating gluten for the test to have any chance at being accurate. False negatives do happen even on a full gluten diet though. It is common for women with celiac to become progressively worse with each pregnancy. It might not be a bad idea to have your little ones tested by their ped also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you are not yet gluten free go to your regular GP and ask for a celiac panel to be run. You do have to be eating gluten for the test to have any chance at being accurate. False negatives do happen even on a full gluten diet though. It is common for women with celiac to become progressively worse with each pregnancy. It might not be a bad idea to have your little ones tested by their ped also.

I have been gluten free since my daughter was an infant as of ~ September of 2010. I did have a blood test for celiac a few years ago and it was negative. I was eating gluten at the time. I know that the tests can be incorrect.

I think my youngest is too young for the test, she's only 22 months, and she's never had gluten (except through my milk as a small infant). I did have her checked for actual allergies not too long ago, blood test, and everything was negative. I doubt it was a celiac panel though.

My oldest is going to be 6 and she has been mostly off gluten since 2010 too as I realized it effects her moods. She probably has it 1x per week and more on the holidays or if there is a birthday party.

I have noticed recently too that I must be reacting to something maybe it's rice or cc rice from the bulk bin? Because rice has come out looking like rice and in the afternoons I am SUPER tired for no other reason. I have been eating Arrowhead mills rice and shine cereal for probably a year at least almost every morning. Today I had eggs and turkey bacon to see if it is different.

Thanks for any insight you have!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have noticed recently too that I must be reacting to something maybe it's rice or cc rice from the bulk bin? Because rice has come out looking like rice and in the afternoons I am SUPER tired for no other reason.

Thanks for any insight you have!

We do need to avoid bulk bins as the risk of cross contamination is too high. If your home is not totally gluten free do take precautions for in home CC risk also like seperate condiments, butter, toasters, strainers etc.

Since you are gluten free already testing is out unless you want to do a 3 month gluten challenge. Even then you could have a false negative. If you need to get an official diagnosis then that is what you would need to do. Just because a previous test came out negative doesn't mean that you wouldn't later develop celiac or that it wasn't a false negative at the time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We do need to avoid bulk bins as the risk of cross contamination is too high. If your home is not totally gluten free do take precautions for in home CC risk also like seperate condiments, butter, toasters, strainers etc.

Since you are gluten free already testing is out unless you want to do a 3 month gluten challenge. Even then you could have a false negative. If you need to get an official diagnosis then that is what you would need to do. Just because a previous test came out negative doesn't mean that you wouldn't later develop celiac or that it wasn't a false negative at the time.

My husband is still eating gluten and I have recently told him to make his pb&j's on a plate and not to leave his crumbs all over the place.

Does it make sense that after not eating it for so long that now I could quite possibly be reacting to just crumbs or traces?

Is fat malabsorption just from damage caused by gluten and does that happen to people who are just intolerant and not celiac?

Wondering if there are any other sort of tests that I could go to the mainstream dr. and ask for that would deal with is fat malabsorption issue? To rule something else out. It would take 3 months of eating gluten (at least) to take a celiac test anyway.

Would it be wise to give my 22 month old, who has never had gluten directly, gluten. To see if this is the cause of everything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×