No popular authors found.
Ads by Google:

Categories

No categories found.


Get Celiac.com's E-Newsletter




Ads by Google:


Questions? Join Our Forum:
~1 Million Posts
& Over 66,000 Members!



SHARE THIS PAGE:
Celiac.com Sponsors:

Are Cadbury Creme Eggs Gluten-free?

Celiac.com 03/25/2016 - There seems to be some confusion about the gluten-free status of Cadbury Creme Eggs. Are Cadbury Creme Eggs gluten-free? The short answer is "not officially," but the full answer is more detailed.

In the U.S., Cadbury, and Cadbury Easter products are made by Hershey, which does not consider them to be gluten-free. However, Cadbury Creme Eggs contain no gluten ingredients, and their label states that they are manufactured in a plant that also processes tree nuts and peanuts, but not wheat.

Any Cadbury product processed in a plant that processes wheat products will be clearly labeled. So, this is a case of read the label, and make your own judgement based on your own experience or sensitivity levels.

The same is true in the UK, where possible allergens are all clearly listed. For example, the UK, the ingredient label for CADBURY DAIRY MILK HOLLOW BUNNY lists an allergen warning that the product MAY CONTAIN NUTS, WHEAT, as do other Cadbury UK products.

We feel that products containing no wheat or gluten ingredients, and made in a plant that does not process wheat, are likely safe for people on a gluten-free diet.

At the end of the day, both for Easter candy and for every day candy, it is important to read labels, check manufacturers websites, check ingredients and allergen lists, and to make judgements based on your own judgement about your sensitivity and comfort levels. 

Ads by Google:

Accordingly, we have added the following Cadbury products to the SAFE section of our Gluten-free Easter Candy List for 2016. These Cadbury products contain no gluten ingredients, and their allergen label does not list wheat:

CADBURY USA

  • Cadbury Caramel Eggs
  • Cadbury Creme Eggs
  • Cadbury Easter Egg Trail Pack
  • Cadbury Egg Heads
  • Cadbury Orange Creme Eggs

CADBURY UK

  • Cadbury Caramel Eggs
  • Cadbury Creme Filled Eggs
  • Cadbury Creme Mini Filled Eggs
  • Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons Chick
  • Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Filled Eggs
  • Cadbury Dairy Milk Daim Mini Filled Eggs
  • Cadbury Dairy Milk Mousse Bunny
  • Cadbury Mini Eggs

While Celiac.com places Cadbury Creme Eggs and several other Cadbury products in the SAFE section of our Gluten-free Easter Candy List for 2016, we do not recommend them for sensitive individuals. We also remind people to make decisions based on their own sensitivity and comfort levels, and to do their own research on any product they intend to consume.

We have added the following Cadbury products to the UNSAFE section of our Gluten-free Easter Candy List for 2016. These Cadbury products either contain listed gluten ingredients, or their possible allergen label lists wheat:

CADBURY UK

  • Dairy Milk Hollow Milk Chocolate Freddos
  • Dairy Milk Hollow Bunny
  • Dairy Milk Mini Hollow Bunnies
  • Dairy Milk Egg 'N' Spoon Chocolate
  • Dairy Milk Egg 'N' Spoon Vanilla
  • Dairy Milk Oreo Mini Filled Eggs

Contact information for CADBURY USA and CADBURY UK.

Celiac.com welcomes your comments below (registration is NOT required).












Related Articles



Comments




Rate this article and leave a comment:
Rating: * Poor Excellent
Your Name *: Email (private) *:




In Celiac.com's Forum Now:


Thanks, I appreciate the insight. I will just play it safe and stop eating that type of granola bar. If you have any other advice or comments I would love to hear it. Thanks so much!

Some of that brand are gluten-free , but they will say they are. Some of their bars are not gluten-free because they do not use gluten-free oats. If you are eating non- gluten-free oats or products made with them, there is a possibility that some are actually gluten-free and som...

I know. this will be my first celiac diagnosed halloween. ever where I go I see kit kats which were my favorite. I plan to get some m&m for myself. I still hear from people that 1 won't hurt you, but they don't understand .

Hey, I have a sensitivity to gluten, and I have been gluten free for a while. Today I started having a terrible cramp that I?ve learned I only get when I have had something with gluten in it. Recently I?ve eaten a nature valley whole grain granola bar, I wasn?t sure when I began eating them ...

Thank you! I?ll Get retested.