Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Charlie's Girl

New To Hypothyroid- Any Tips?

Recommended Posts

Just got diagnosed (officially) August 23rd. They gave me Levo- I did some research and asked for Naturethroid at my follow up visit last Friday. I forgot to get a copy of my test results- oops- too sleepy- even tho' I wrote myself a reminder note.

I am still exhausted. Any tips for adjusting my dosage? Adjusting my gluten free diet? Lifestyle? Prayer? Voodoo? I really need to join the world of the living. I am currently working two 1/2 days per week and pass out for 3 hours when I get home. If I work two days in a row- it takes two days to recover. I can only do one activity per day. I went gluten free in March but was cc'ed by supplements until May and have dealt with almost weekly cc since July. I am starting a very simple elimination diet on Monday- although it isn't much different from what I eat now.

I was taking 50 mcg of Levo in the AM and now am taking 1/2 "grain" of Naturethroid in the AM.

Thanks gang!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Depending on your lab values you may benefit from a combination of levothyroxine (T4 medication) and cytomel (T3 medication). My current endocrinologist put me on the cytomel because of me still having hypo symptoms despite a normal TSH. She said my free T3 was too low and that was causing the symptoms. I have been a different person since I started it in 2007. I think that equates to that I was not converting the T4 into T3 effectively. I currently take 112 mcg of levothyroxine and 5 mcg of cytomel in the morning and then another 5 mcg of cytomel in the afternoon. With T4 medications it can take the body 4-6 weeks to regulate but with cytomel it is somewhere in the neighborhood of a week or so making it easy to adjust if you get overmedication symptoms.


Me:
Celiac disease(positive blood work/biopsy- 10/2008), gluten free oat intolerent, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis/Disease, Raynaud's Disease


DS2(age 9):
celiac disease(positive IgA tTG, no biopsy- 11/2010)


DS1(age 13):
repeated negative bloodwork and negative EGD/biopsy. Started on a gluten free trial(8/2011). He has decided to stay gluten free due to all of the improvements he has experienced on the diet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just got diagnosed (officially) August 23rd. They gave me Levo- I did some research and asked for Naturethroid at my follow up visit last Friday. I forgot to get a copy of my test results- oops- too sleepy- even tho' I wrote myself a reminder note.

I am still exhausted. Any tips for adjusting my dosage? Adjusting my gluten free diet? Lifestyle? Prayer? Voodoo? I really need to join the world of the living. I am currently working two 1/2 days per week and pass out for 3 hours when I get home. If I work two days in a row- it takes two days to recover. I can only do one activity per day. I went gluten free in March but was cc'ed by supplements until May and have dealt with almost weekly cc since July. I am starting a very simple elimination diet on Monday- although it isn't much different from what I eat now.

I was taking 50 mcg of Levo in the AM and now am taking 1/2 "grain" of Naturethroid in the AM.

Thanks gang!

I would ditch the Levo and go entirely with Nature-throid. I switched this year from Levo to the Nature-throid and love it! It has kick and I noticed a huge difference in how I felt. It does take a while to get your thyroid in the optimal range but hang in there...it will happen. Just keep eating gluten-free so your meds will be properly absorbed and be patient. As for adjusting your dosage, go slowly on that or you could end up hyper-thyroid like I did.

Not pleasant......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your doctor should order another TSH in a couple more weeks to see if you're on enough thyroid medicine. Also, gluten CC will make me tired. Whatever you're doing to get CC'd weekly really needs to stop.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depending on your lab values you may benefit from a combination of levothyroxine (T4 medication) and cytomel (T3 medication). My current endocrinologist put me on the cytomel because of me still having hypo symptoms despite a normal TSH. She said my free T3 was too low and that was causing the symptoms. I have been a different person since I started it in 2007. I think that equates to that I was not converting the T4 into T3 effectively. I currently take 112 mcg of levothyroxine and 5 mcg of cytomel in the morning and then another 5 mcg of cytomel in the afternoon. With T4 medications it can take the body 4-6 weeks to regulate but with cytomel it is somewhere in the neighborhood of a week or so making it easy to adjust if you get overmedication symptoms.

Thanks for the feedback Roda. I will get a copy of my tests from now on so as to stay up on my levels. I am sooooo looking forward to feeling some pep!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would ditch the Levo and go entirely with Nature-throid. I switched this year from Levo to the Nature-throid and love it! It has kick and I noticed a huge difference in how I felt. It does take a while to get your thyroid in the optimal range but hang in there...it will happen. Just keep eating gluten-free so your meds will be properly absorbed and be patient. As for adjusting your dosage, go slowly on that or you could end up hyper-thyroid like I did.

Not pleasant......

I read so many positive things about Naturethroid- that's why I switched. People seem to love it. My ND said to give this dosage two weeks before I try a higher level. Should I wait longer? I'll go back to see her in 4-6 weeks for another blood test. Should I wait until then? I understand that as I am still fairly new to gluten free living (and had to remove a few human obstacles to live without cc), that it may take a while for me to feel peppy again.

Thanks for your input Gemini. I appreciate all the help I receive here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your doctor should order another TSH in a couple more weeks to see if you're on enough thyroid medicine. Also, gluten CC will make me tired. Whatever you're doing to get CC'd weekly really needs to stop.

My "whatevers" were "whoevers" and I am hoping that I have addressed the situation. My 86 year old Mom lives with me and it was/is a huge learning curve for her. She has just gotten the separate shelves in the frig concept. Bless her heart. She is trying. I also had to deal with "one of those" who accused me of being obsessive when I caught her using peanut butter that was clearly labelled with my name. I asked her how long she had been using it and she told me to stop trying to blame my problems on her- sigh :( She isn't staying with me anymore.

I also had an acupuncturist who kept giving me supplements that weren't gluten free. She carries a certain line and their digestive enzymes say - in very small writing- not suitable for people with gluten intolerance. I was in such a haze when I first went gluten free- I trusted her to give me supplements that were ok. Now I don't trust anyone- except forum members. :)

I definitely feel sleepy when I am cc'ed. I am hoping that the combo of thyroid meds and gluten free living will be the ticket to living a more energetic life. I am avoiding soy and dairy products until I feel better. I am going to start the elimination diet to check for other food issues. I am staying on top of my supplements to address low Vitamin D, leaky gut, etc....

I'll be going back in 4-6 weeks for follow up blood tests.

Thanks for all your help Skylark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites