Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

TooManyHats

Negative Results

Recommended Posts

I got all my results today.

The biopsy from the 2nd portion of the duodenum was negative, "duodenal mucosa showing normal villous architecture. No evidence of cryptitis or dysplasia."

Stomach body biopsy: Gastric mucosa showing mild reactive gastropathy. No evidence of intestinal metaplasia. Giemsa stain is negative for Heliobacter pylori like organisms.

Colon-Ascending biopsy: Focal, mild acute (active) colitis. No evidence of dysplasia.

Colon-transverse biopsy: Focal, mild acute (active) colitis. No evidence of dysplasia.

Colon-Rectum biopsy: Focal, mild acute (active)colitis. No evidence of dysplasia.

Iron % SAT 37 (normal 20-55%)

Anti-Endomysial <1:10 (normal <1:10)

TIBC 270 (normal 228-428)

Gliadin IGG, ABS <20 (normal <20)

Gliadin IgA, ABS <20 (normal <20)

Ranges for Gliadin and Transglutaminase Antibodies

IgA/IgA (Units) Interpretation

<20 Negative

ASSAY Information: Method ELISA (INOVA QUANT Lite)

New ranges effective 8/23/10

I have no idea what to make of this. I'm told I have colitis and the doctor wants to put me on Lialda, two 1.2 mg tabs x once per day. No mention of what the cause is. No mention of whether this is ulcerative colitis, lymphocytic colitis or collagenous colitis. In fact she told me that very often they don't know what causes this. I just don't understand and don't relish the thought of being on this medication for at least six months, which is what she told me. Has anyone else had results like this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Not me, but you are one of the people who might benefit from Enterolab. As many folks know, I have issues with the validity of the fecal antibody tests there but they were specifically designed to pick up gluten-sensitive colitis. Fine was studying microscopic colitis and realized there were gluten-sensitive forms of the disease. I don't think you can get insurance to pay for Enterolab, but it might help you figure out what is going on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i find it kind of annoying & vague- that they just list your antigliadin result as <20... instead of the actual number?

and i dont know what all of your tests are for like TIBC ?

anyways... i had Colitis in the 90s... the bloating lasted for about a week-> the doctors put me on some medicine and told me to stay away from fatty & greasy foods. ?? it flared up after a good week of eating late night garlic/cheese/spagetti EVERY NIGHT.

who knows what the cause was- as i know now that i am Celiac.

ive read that in addition to Celiac, gluten can trigger Colitis & Crohns too.

maybe you should look into Enterolab.. couldnt hurt.

my personal opinion is that 98% of these digestive issues are caused by food intolerance.


1986- Elevated Speckled ANA/no Lupus.negative Sjorgens

2008- AntiGliadin IGA/IGg~ Negative,TTG IGA/IGg~ Weak Positive, Endomysial Antibody~ Positive, IGA Deficient.

no biopsy (insurance denied)

6/2010- Enterolab Gene Test:

HLA-DQB1 Allele 1 0302

HLA-DQB1 Allele 2 0302

HLADQ 3,3 (subtype 8,8)

7/2010- 100% Gluten Free

8/2010- DH

10/2010-Hypothyroid dx-> 12/2010 Hashimoto's dx + 1/11- Graves dx :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites