Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New Here
0

5 posts in this topic

Hi everyone,

My name is Carol. I'm 31 and I've been struggling with gi symptoms since I was very young. I had my gallbladder removed in 2003 due to chronic vomiting. After the surgery I was told that my gallbladder was seriously diseased and definitely needed to come out. Shortly after that the vomiting returned. I was also diagnosed with Sarcoidosis around that time. Since then the vomiting and diarrhea have continued to get worse. Lately I can barely hold anything down and I'm nauseated and have abdominal pain all the time. I went to see the gi yesterday and had the blood tests done right after. Now I'm just waiting. I'll be completely shocked if I don't have celiac disease. I get hot/cold flashes, nerve tingling and pain in my leg, and I have lots of problems with my teeth.

I've been accused of having bulimia due to the vomiting being so bad. If I was bulimic I probably wouldn't be laying on the bathroom floor praying to God for a diagnosis when things get really bad. That's happened many times, when I've been too weak and unsteady to stand up.

I'm actually hoping and praying for a diagnosis of celiac disease. At least then I can start trying to heal the damage. I've already tried some of the gluten-free foods so I would know what to expect. Of course, being a fat girl, I had to go right for the Kinnikinnick brownies lol. They are awesome :D

Sorry this got so long. I just needed to tell this stuff to people who understand.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I can relate to you hoping celiac disease is the cause of your symptoms. I just had the test 2 days ago and started a gluten-free right after. I've been through countless testing with no results and after awhile you start hoping the next test will comfirm something, even if serious, just to get a handle on your agony.

I intend to stay gluten-free even if the blood test comes back negative. From what I gather from the helpful people here, the test aren't always that reliable.

Best of luck. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get an endoscopy? With symptoms that bad, I would say you need one and soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

Make sure that you don't go gluten free before an endoscopy/biopsy or you may get false negative results.

Sorry to hear you have been so sick.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.

The last time I had an endo was before my gallbladder surgery in 03. At that time I was told that I had a hiatal hernia, gerd, and gastritis. Thr gi said that after my bloodwork comes back we'll decide on what scopes to schedule. I'm so sick of feeling like this all the time. It's also a challenge for me at work. I'm a police dispatcher on the midnight shift. It's a small department so I work alone and I'm often the only one in the building (aside from the occasional prisoner). That means I can't leave my desk to run to the bathroom without calling a patrol in off the road. That's not always possible, if they're all tied up on calls. As most people here already know, when the urge hits, there's no stopping it. I end up having to grab a portable radio, a pad and pen and run to the bathroom as quickly as possible. It would be so nice to live a normal, healthy, life. I'm not sure I'd know how to deal with it though. lol

I just hope the results will be in soon. I'm guessing they'll be held up until Tue or Wed because of the holiday weekend. I hate waiting!!! :angry:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined