Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

I'am Lost
0

6 posts in this topic

:( I found out about celiac disease last Nov. I hade to retire at the age of 53 because of health issues. I had a heart attack in 1999 but stayed working until 2001, which I was told to get out of constuction which I've been doing for 33 years. At that time I was having alot of bone pain , which I thought I would find out what was wrong so I seen another doctor, I've had high alkline phosphate for along time. No doctor ever persued it they would always check me for hepitias which I didn't have. This doctor said he would find out why they where so high and that's when I found out that I had celiac disease, I have osteoperosa's and a bone disease. I can't stand for along time and wake up at night with so much pain. :blink: I didn't know why I had all this bone pain, the doctor said it was from the disease and I might feel better in a couple of years, the other doctor told me I have celiac disease the thrid stage, but checking into this I haven't heard of this thrid stage I have asked about this for a long time with out results, Has anyone out there heard of this. :unsure: I like this site and wish all of you people out there to try and have a wonderful life and thanks for sending in your storys , it's a great thing to let others know about your issues so we can all relate to ares if you have heard about this third stage let me know thanks Mike
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi Mike,

I am sorry to hear about your health problems. In all the information I have read about Celiac's disease I have never heard of it being in stages. Maybe you should call the doctor and ask him what he meant by that and ask him to give you some literature on it or where he found his information. Did he seem knowledgeable about Celiac's?

I hope you find some answers soon and I hope you begin to feel better.

Take care and God Bless :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could he possibly have meant that you were in the thrid stage of damage to the intestines? There are different levels of damage. This is how they look at the intestinal damage:

0- (no damage) healthy tissue

1- (no apparent damage) infiltration of immune cells called intraepithelial lymphocytes

2- (minor damage) lots of intraepithelial lymphocytes

3- (destructive damage) flat villi

4- (total destruction) no villi

So if you are at stage 3 then you have a lot of damage and your villi are flat. This is reparable, but you will need to be very strick with your diet and try to avoid as many accidents as you can. It will also take a while to get real relief from your symptoms, as there is a lot of healing that needs to be done. You can also expect to be off dairy until the villi return, and you may also have some problems digesting sugars. I would suggest a very simple diet of rice, chicken, fish and soft veggies for a while. Go easy on the fruits (especially anything acidic) and you may also want to consider taking some gluten free digestive enzymes. I've used Pioneer Digestive Enzymes and Herbs, adn they helped a lot. But I had very minimal damage. I'm not sure the lab checked me for level one or two, they just said my biopsy was negative for Celiac because I was not at level 3. The doctors want you to wait until you are in the worst stages of the disease before they will recognise it. That is not fair. I'm sure that you would have loved for them to find this years ago. To have the damage you have you would have had to been sick for a long time.

I hope this helps you understand what they doctor probably meant.

God bless,

Mariann

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mike,

You mentioed you have bone pain that prevents you from standing for long periods of time. I'm curious about that, since I also have deep bone pain in my very low back, specifically the sacroiliac joint, and I cannot stand or walk for more than 12 minutes or so without my back feeling tight and pushed in from behind...it's very weird. I also have deep bone pain back there and in my hips and pelvis if I lie down or sit too much! So I'm at a loss, too, as are you, about all of this. Does this resemble your problem in any way, and what type of doctor did you see about this?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw my doc draw me a pic of my villi and, it was sort of wavy looking so I pressume I have the stage three also..all I can eat is rice, banana, chicken, apple sauce, potato..have to be very carefull.. :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




heh, when my doctor drew the picture, it was a flat line. poor villi! I had some really rough going and now I'm starting to be able to stomach much much more, so it really does get better. everyone hang in there!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined