Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

turkeybird

Whole Grain Popcorn?

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am currently eating gluten-free, nightshade free and don't eat some lectins. I usually can eat popcorn without a problem but... I was reading the label on a box of popcorn and it said "made with whole grain popcorn."

What the heck? Never saw this before on a label. My question is this: what is whole grain popcorn? If I'm avoiding gluten, can it safely be eaten?

Thanks so much in advance for any advice/help with this. This forum has been invaluable to me as I work through my many food "issues."

Turkeybird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


corn is a grain, and like any grain, can be refined. popcorn generally isn't, but that doesn't stop someone from putting 'whole grain' on a label. the only grains that you need to be concerned about are wheat, barley, rye, and oats.


Tiffany aka "Have I Mentioned Chocolate Lately?"

Inconclusive Blood Tests, Positive Dietary Results, No Endoscopy

G.F. - September 2003; C.F. - July 2004

Hiker, Yoga Teacher, Engineer, Painter, Be-er of Me

Bellevue, WA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
corn is a grain, and like any grain, can be refined. popcorn generally isn't, but that doesn't stop someone from putting 'whole grain' on a label. the only grains that you need to be concerned about are wheat, barley, rye, and oats.

Thanks for your speedy reply! That was the info I was looking for. Thanks goodness too, as I had already eaten the popcorn and then realized the whole grain label. No I won't wory about being sick the rest of today and most of tomorrow.

Thanks again.

turkeybird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites