Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
CecilyF

Help With Tsh Results

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Got my TSH results in and it was 1.340. What is normal? I took a quiz on the internet and I have 30 of the 33 symptoms of thyroid problems - weight gain, dry skin, sleeplessness, EXTREME fatigue (was in bed two days this week), ringing in the ears. I have pregnant-sized stomach that would go up and down, but it's been bloated now for three weeks. I have only been gluten-free since December and got better, but now I am *sick* again :(

ANY help would be greatly appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got my TSH results in and it was 1.340. What is normal? I took a quiz on the internet and I have 30 of the 33 symptoms of thyroid problems - weight gain, dry skin, sleeplessness, EXTREME fatigue (was in bed two days this week), ringing in the ears. I have pregnant-sized stomach that would go up and down, but it's been bloated now for three weeks. I have only been gluten-free since December and got better, but now I am *sick* again :(

ANY help would be greatly appreciated

Ballpark, ideal TSH is between 1 and 3, depending on the lab. So, your TSH is probably normal. Did they check your Free T3 and Free T4? Those two can be way off and still have a normal TSH.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I agree with the last post--TSH is good, BUT you need your Free T3, T4 and Thyroid Anti-bodies (for hashimotos) tested. If your Dr wont test for them get another Dr, because it is impossible to be properly diagnosed without those tests. It would be like testing for a wheat allergy instead of for Celiac, close-- but no cigar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×