Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I have recently discovered that I am allergic to wheat/gluten by process of elimination. I break out all over in an ithcy rash. I am slowly getting a handle on the things I can and can not have. I too wonder about the yeast extact. I recently bought some pretzels that say on the bag that they are gluten free, but they list yeast extract in the ingredients. It's so hard sometimes to get a straight yes or no answer. One place will say yes, it's safe and another will say no, it is made from barley. Am I to assume that since the bag states that it is gluten free that they have taken messures to assure that the yeast extract is also gluten free?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeast, and yeast extract, are gluten-free.

There are some questionable ingredients that are sometimes a source of gluten, but if they are in the ingredients list and the package also states "gluten-free" then you don't need to worry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Previously, some yeast were grown on dried malt extract [not gluten-free] - but it is mostly corn-based these days .. Home brewer still used DME to cultivate their yeasts ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oooooo Yeast grown on corn, didn't know that. I am Gluten/Corn free. Just goes to show you have to be a detective and NEVER let your guard down and even then you can still get sick from so called HIDDEN ingredients.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
1 1

×