Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Elisa/act Lymphocyte Reactivity Testing- Anyone Heard Of This?
0

4 posts in this topic

Hi Everyone- 

I went to my doctor recently and had my second Celiac blood test. I have been gluten free for about 9 months now.

My first test was "inconclusive" because of a low IgA. My second test is negative- but again, Im gluten free now.

 

My doctor does not want me to have to eat gluten again for a months, so he suggested ELISA/ACT Lymphocyte reactivity testing.

Has anyone ever heard of this? Its a blood test that tests my white blood cells reactivity to MANY foods and chemical additivies-

gluten /wheat being one of them. 

 

The test is fairly easy, though I have to go off all antihistamines for 4 days, and for 2 days, I have to consume/use NO chemicals-

so no body lotion, hair conditioner, make up, etc. The test also is not covered by insurance, so there is a cost I have to consider. 

Wondering if anyone had heard of this kind of testing, or better yet had any experience with it?

I really do want a true diagnosis as I am getting married soon, and we are talking about children and I want to know

what Im dealing with before I go down that road. But.... Im pretty convinced be it celiac or intolerance, my body doesnt like 

gluten - so I dont want to have to eat it to find out!!
 

Thanks !!
RNRN 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

The reason it isn't covered by insurance is because insurance companies consider it to be experimental/unproven. http://www.aetna.com/cpb/medical/data/1_99/0038.html

 

As pointed out, it is not a valid medical test for celiac and can not be used to diagnose. 

 

This is a fun website that I find has lots of interesting information about "medical" tests, practices and such. http://www.quackwatch.com/01QuackeryRelatedTopics/Tests/allergytests.html

 

If you feel you must have a diagnosis, you must eat gluten. You can also simply get a genetic test to see if you are at risk for the disease and passing the genes, regardless of whether or not you actually have the active disease. Many with celiac have children who don't have it (I have two) and many without celiac have children who do have it. (Where else would we have gotten the first celiac?) 

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of My comments are from my own personal experience and what I learned when I had antibody tests done.

 

I did an Elisa test from Genova labs.  This looked for antibodies to 60 different foods.  I am not sure this is the same test that you were talking about, but I think it may be similar.  Any food that you were not eating before the test, may false negative, so if you had no gluten lately; you may not get conclusive results for it.  I tried to eat all foods on the tested in the two weeks before the test.

 

Did the test work well for me?  YES, I discovered 49 of 60 items tested that I was eating I had antibodies to. I discovered 11 foods that I was currently eating that I did not have antibodies to.   When I cut these out, my mind cleared.  Now, I am consuming most of them in a 4 day rotation and doing well.

 

My insurance company agreed to pay for this testing in 2012 when I discovered I had celiac.  Since, my tests were ordered by a chiropractor, they later declined.  I feel they were worth every penny I paid for them.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined