Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

byrmanson

Introducing Myself

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am a 28y.o. F on the East Coast. I am a mental health therapist working under an MD that seems aware of the link between gluten sensitivity/celiac and mental/emotional conditions. He was the one who ordered tests for me when I kept complaining of "lack of energy" and "focus problems."

I have recently received a positive result on the gene test and am trying to make sense of the other results... not sure antibodies showed up? Unfortunately, I haven't gotten any firm answers from any doctors I've spoken with (all friends who I don't think wanted to admit that they didn't know what the numbers really meant). I am considering redoing things with introlab and would appreciate any feedback from folks who've ordered tests there. I would be happy to share my results if anyone could help interpret them as well?

Additionally, I am pretty sure that my mother and brother are affected by gluten senstivity and am weeding through all the information with them as well. Looking forward to this site being of help and support.

Thanks in advance. Any feedback?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Welcome! It's great that you work for a health care provider aware of Celiac Disease. I've told my therapist (he has Celiac too) that anyone with anxiety disorder should be tested. I really believe that. I have had zero panic attacks since going gluten free (well, except when I get glutened...)

Anyway, hope the board will be of help to you; I know it was for me, especially at the beginning. Glad to have you! :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I have recently received a positive result on the gene test and am trying to make sense of the other results... not sure antibodies showed up? Unfortunately, I haven't gotten any firm answers from any doctors I've spoken with (all friends who I don't think wanted to admit that they didn't know what the numbers really meant). I am considering redoing things with introlab and would appreciate any feedback from folks who've ordered tests there. I would be happy to share my results if anyone could help interpret them as well?

Welcome to the board! This is the best place to learn about Celiac and gluten intolerance.

The doctor that ordered the tests don't know what the results mean either?

I think that if you post your results on the "Pre-diagnosis, Testing" forum, that people should be able to tell you what they probably mean.

Good luck!


-Sarah

--Son, Lucas, age 7. Gluten-free since May 2007

--Son, Ezra, age 5. Gluten-free 10/13/07. Bipolar tendencies, massively improved on gluten-free diet! He's also allergic to a jillion antibiotics.

--My mother has Celiac Disease, dx'ed by Positive Blood Tests and Biopsy. Diagnosed Sarcoidosis 6/08.

--Myself, Gluten-free since 8/07

Time heals all hurt of heart... but time must be won.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Hello, I'm Ruth. I have Fibromyalgia and somebody on another board suggested that I might feel better if I avoided grains and dairy.

I tried going off just wheat a few months ago but didn't see much improvement. Then I tried going compeltely gluten free for a few weeks and eventually gave into temptation before seeing any real results.

About a week ago, I had pizza and birthday cake at my son's birthday party, and felt completely awful afterwards- but I couldn't tell if it was from the dairy, the wheat, the total carbs (I've been on a low carb diet since July) or a combination of the three. I was just sick of missing out on foods other people can eat and felt like I wasn't doing a good job avoiding wheat anyway, so I figured there wouldn't be any further harm. I was wrong.

I don't think I have Celiac Disease, but I do think that my body will benefit from a gluten-free diet. I'm just kind of at a loss about how to proceed. Should I get my kids off gluten to minimize the risks of cross contamination? Should I not handle wheat dough so I don't absorb any gluten through cuts in my skin?

Also, are there any other Orthodox Jews on this board? I'm really not sure how to proceed with things like challah on Shabbos, can I say the Birchas Hamazon after a meal if I didn't consume any bread- and other related religious questions.


Ruth, single mom to DD1, 14, DD2, 113, and DS, 7

Kosher, low carb (since 6/3/07), gluten free (since 11/15/07), dairy free, mostly legume (incl. soy) free since 2/7/08. Now on the Blood Type Diet (type O) which includes cutting out corn as well. I have fibromyalgia and this diet is helping me feel better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Hi Ruth I just googled Jewish + gluten free and came up with these links you can probably find heaps more if you do the same. Hope these help!

http://www.jewishledger.com/articles/2007/...news/news05.txt

http://glutenfreegirl.blogspot.com/2006/04...n-made-new.html

http://www.schicksbakery.com/default.php

http://iamglutenfree.blogspot.com/2007/09/...y-smoothie.html


Diagnosed Eczema 1964 aged 16 but with what I know now from research am sure it was Dermatitis Herpetiformis

Diagnosed Irritable Bowel Syndrome 1969 at age 21 but had it from age of 12 many painful episodes over the years( was probably Coeliac all along)

Diagnosed Hashimoto's Disease/Hypothyroid November 1994

Low B12 November 2006

Low B12 (still!) July 2007 Docs are happy with results just above low end of normal..*sigh*....still need to resolve it

Gluten free since October 2006 after failing gluten challenge

Diagnosed Hiatus Hernia and Los Angeles Grade A reflux via endoscopy October 2007

Diagnosed with Coeliac Disease via same endoscopy / biopsy October 2007 (took them long enough!) despite being gluten-free damage still evident although had been taking iron tablets for iron deficiency without realizing they contained gluten. Subsequent blood tests show :Positive Anti-Gliadin IgA EIA antibodies, Positive Endomysial antibodies ,Positive tTG IgA antibodies of 300 ("normal" range 0-15)

Auto-immune disease goes back at least 5 generations in my family (and counting) Mainly Type 1 diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis.

Number 1 Son has Type 1 diabetes ..diagnosed March 2007 at age 31, number 2 son aged 24 is A/I disease free so far ,daughter has lichen planus ( similar to psoriasis) diagnosed 2003 at age 17 am now wondering if it is DH but with flippancy of the young she won't get any testing done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Hello, I am a 28y.o. F on the East Coast. I am a mental health therapist working under an MD that seems aware of the link between gluten sensitivity/celiac and mental/emotional conditions. He was the one who ordered tests for me when I kept complaining of "lack of energy" and "focus problems."

I have recently received a positive result on the gene test and am trying to make sense of the other results... not sure antibodies showed up? Unfortunately, I haven't gotten any firm answers from any doctors I've spoken with (all friends who I don't think wanted to admit that they didn't know what the numbers really meant). I am considering redoing things with introlab and would appreciate any feedback from folks who've ordered tests there. I would be happy to share my results if anyone could help interpret them as well?

Additionally, I am pretty sure that my mother and brother are affected by gluten senstivity and am weeding through all the information with them as well. Looking forward to this site being of help and support.

Thanks in advance. Any feedback?

What were the tests that were run, the results, and the reference range?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Hello, I am a 28y.o. F on the East Coast. I am a mental health therapist working under an MD that seems aware of the link between gluten sensitivity/celiac and mental/emotional conditions. He was the one who ordered tests for me when I kept complaining of "lack of energy" and "focus problems."

I have recently received a positive result on the gene test and am trying to make sense of the other results... not sure antibodies showed up? Unfortunately, I haven't gotten any firm answers from any doctors I've spoken with (all friends who I don't think wanted to admit that they didn't know what the numbers really meant). I am considering redoing things with introlab and would appreciate any feedback from folks who've ordered tests there. I would be happy to share my results if anyone could help interpret them as well?

Additionally, I am pretty sure that my mother and brother are affected by gluten senstivity and am weeding through all the information with them as well. Looking forward to this site being of help and support.

Thanks in advance. Any feedback?

I would post your blood results here as many here are able to read them.

Enterolab can tell you if there's an immune reaction to gluten, but not whether you have celiac disease. Is there a difference? For some of us, yes. My reaction to gluten was temporary due to another infection and leaky gut.

If your blood tests weren't accurate, I would get them redone ... the whole celiac panel, not just the IgA ... before you start the gluten-free diet. Then you can start the gluten-free diet to see if it is a help. Enterolab will not be able to tell you anything a trial of the diet can't tell you.

Thirty percent of the population has celiac genes ... one percent has celiac, so just because you have the genes does not mean you have the disease.

If the celiac tests come out negative, you might want to check this out as there is also a strong connection with neuro/psych/cognitive issues and you live in an endemic area. http://www.glutenfreeforum.com/index.php?showtopic=36163


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Many requested that I post my results. If you were one of them, can you please help me read these? Here's a copy of the post I put in test results / pre-diagnosis, Am I reading this right?

______________________________________________________________________________

I got some tests run from a local lab. The doctor that ordered them hasn't explained a darn thing and just told me to do the gluten diet. But I think these tests are negative, so why do the diet (I am anyway). I have two doctor friends that told me to do the diet too... but I can't understand their rationale from these tests? Where are the antibodies?

Here's what I got back. I have also had a doctor tell me not to trust the lab normals, and that if I'm on the low end or high end of the normals that it could still be a problem? So what good are these test then?

I do believe I'm gluten senstive (self-diagnosed) regardless of these numbers as my research and my diet experiments have all supported the possibility. But, this seems to be a great forum for trustworthy input. PLEASE tell me what you've heard or what you see in these results?

I read these to say:

(1) that I am positive for a gene causing celiac, (2) but am normal for T-transglut IGA (test result 1), and (3) have normal Immunoglobulins. Also looks like (4) possibly low iron and (5) low Vit D but not outside the lab normals? The lab normals are confusing me, and my research has made me conclude that these tests may not have picked up a sensitivity ... perhaps there are other tests too that would be more helpful?

HELP! HELP! HELP!

IRON

Ferritin = 28 (normal 10-291)

Immunoglobulins

IgA 135 (Normals 70-400) [these normals look wierd to me to have such a range???]

Celiac Disease HLA DQ Association

DQ2 POSITIVE

DQA1 NEGATIVE

Vitamins

Vitamin D, 25 OH = 49.5

(normals 32-100)

Serology

T-transglut IGA 1 (Normals 0-3)

T-transglut IGA

Neg: 0-3

Weak Pos: 4-10

Pos: >10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

My results:

Any input?

IRON

Ferritin = 28 (normal 10-291)

Immunoglobulins

IgA 135 (Normals 70-400) [these normals look wierd to me to have such a range???]

Celiac Disease HLA DQ Association

DQ2 POSITIVE

DQA1 NEGATIVE

Vitamins

Vitamin D, 25 OH = 49.5

(normals 32-100)

Serology

T-transglut IGA 1 (Normals 0-3)

T-transglut IGA

Neg: 0-3

Weak Pos: 4-10

Pos: >10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

My results:

IRON

Ferritin = 28 (normal 10-291)

Immunoglobulins

IgA 135 (Normals 70-400) [these normals look wierd to me to have such a range???]

Celiac Disease HLA DQ Association

DQ2 POSITIVE

DQA1 NEGATIVE

Vitamins

Vitamin D, 25 OH = 49.5

(normals 32-100)

Serology

T-transglut IGA 1 (Normals 0-3)

T-transglut IGA

Neg: 0-3

Weak Pos: 4-10

Pos: >10

Input?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Thansk for asking! Would love your input...

IRON

Ferritin = 28 (normal 10-291)

Immunoglobulins

IgA 135 (Normals 70-400) [these normals look wierd to me to have such a range???]

Celiac Disease HLA DQ Association

DQ2 POSITIVE

DQA1 NEGATIVE

Vitamins

Vitamin D, 25 OH = 49.5

(normals 32-100)

Serology

T-transglut IGA 1 (Normals 0-3)

T-transglut IGA

Neg: 0-3

Weak Pos: 4-10

Pos: >10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Your IgA shows that you are in the normal range, thus not reacting to gluten. However, as Happygirl said, they did not run the complete test. From what you've had run so far, it does not look like a gluten issue, but you really need the rest of the testing to be sure.

Please check out the link to another thread that I posted in my previous post .... it is another thing for you to check out.


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter