Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Tabasco

All Of My Labs Are Normal So Far...

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Here are the results of my labs:

Vitamin B12 - 370 (211-911)

Ferritin, Serum - 52 (10-291)

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, serum - 321 (70-400)

Endomysial Antibody IgA - Negative

HLA DQ2 - Negative

HLA DQ8 - Negative

Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgA - 4.0 (0.0 - 10.0)

Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgG - 1.0 (0.0 - 10.0)

tTG IgA - 1 (0-3)

The doc's office said there is no way that I am celiac. They aren't ordering a scope. I had my skin biopsy today as well. I asked the GI nurse if I could be positive on my skin but not my labs and she said that she didn't think so. In fact, said she had never heard of that before.

I am also having a transit time study for my constipation. I swallowed small metal markers and now we're taking x-rays. I took the pill yesterday and they are either still in my small intestine or maybe in the beginning of my large intestine. Obviously, my film showed lots of "stuff" in my colon...which I knew would be there. It also showed that I have a lot of colon which I also knew. My flexures are very steep and that's where I get the most pain.

Ho-hom...not that I want to positive but I would love for there to be a single fixable problem to deal with. Having no rash and being able to use the bathroom would be wonderful!

I think I'll try the gluten free lifestyle anyway and see how I feel.

I'll keep you posted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The test didn't tell you what genes you do have only those you don't. In other countries, they recognize additional genes. I think trying the diet is the next logical step. You could still be gluten intolerant which would require the same treatment; the gluten free diet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also your b12 was on the low side. It can take awhile for the numbers to get under the 200 even after we have stopped being able to absorb and utilize B12. Have they done any B12 testing previously on you that you can compare with these results? If those numbers have been steadily dropping that is significant and you should be supplementing.

I do think that you have nothing to lose by trying the lifestyle for a bit and seeing if it helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The blood test and an endoscopy came up negative for Celiac for me. My reg doc, pdoc and g.i. doc all believe that I have a great sensitivity to gluten and all agree that I should go gluten free regardless of the what the tests results show.

I have been gluten free or a couple weeks and I feel great. I am sleeping deeper and not as long, I am energetic, my concentration has improved, the undiagnosed rash on my elbows is going away, my ibs symptoms which have been present for decades are virtually non-existent. I hope that you find the proper diet to help you too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tabasco...all those tests are telling you is, you aren't celiac. That doesn't mean you arent gluten intolerant. Gluten intolerant is just as bad, often times, I think it's worse. Doctors do not recognize us as having a problem with gluten, so they tell us not to go gluten free...we just keep causing more damage then. Had I not gone gluten free 9 years ago, who knows how bad my neuropathy would be now.

As Raven said, your B12 is too low, anything below 500 is suspect, even though the doctors say it isn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Peeps!

I had my skin biopsy and am waiting for those results. As I said before I was doing a transit time test and for the first time in a long time realized how severe my constipation is. I couldn't use anything to help it along and haven't gone, really gone, in 6 days. My belly is bloated and I feel nauseated. No wonder!

I finally started putting something on my rash and it's helping but it's still there.

I am going to start taking my supplements again. I wasn't taking them religiously anyway but i will.

Thanks again for the responses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister, the celiac dietician told me to learn to love prunes. Actually, I have always liked them, and she loves them. She also always tells me I need to use flax in my diet, but flax makes me ill, so I ignore that advice, but maybe you could use it. It doesn't contain gluten, just doesn't agree with me.

Make sure your supplements are gluten free. Many say gluten free, then you will find barley grasses in the ingredients...I do not trust barley or wheat grasses.

I am very sensitive, and I do very well with Nature Made Multiple Vitamins...my B12 is made by Jarrow, my Vit D is Spring Valley (Walmart), I also take ferritin from Thorn called Ferrasorb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×