Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
OliveBranch

Hypercalcemia, Elevated Blood Protein

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I just received CBC results showing slightly elevated blood calcium (10.8, with ref range 8.6 - 10.2) and protein (8.4 with range of 6.2 - 8.3). This is the first time these numbers have been out of range in the 2 years that I have been inexplicably ill. My parathyroid hormone was checked about 9 months ago and was normal then. Does anyone know if this can come as a result of (untreated) celiac disease or gluten intolerance? It has only been about 3 months since I went gluten free.

Just curious if anyone has any thoughts. My doctor must not have thought this was important as he didn't call me about it (just found out when I requested a copy of the results on my own). But since I am still symptomatic, everything seems important to me.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

I just received CBC results showing slightly elevated blood calcium (10.8, with ref range 8.6 - 10.2) and protein (8.4 with range of 6.2 - 8.3). This is the first time these numbers have been out of range in the 2 years that I have been inexplicably ill. My parathyroid hormone was checked about 9 months ago and was normal then. Does anyone know if this can come as a result of (untreated) celiac disease or gluten intolerance? It has only been about 3 months since I went gluten free.

Just curious if anyone has any thoughts. My doctor must not have thought this was important as he didn't call me about it (just found out when I requested a copy of the results on my own). But since I am still symptomatic, everything seems important to me.

Thanks!

Elevated protein levels are common in autoimmune disease. Mine was elevated for years before my diagnosis and it took about 3 years for it to come back down into the normal range after starting the gluten free diet. I am sure yours will come back down also, if you follow a strict gluten-free diet. It can also mean a chance of some blood cancers BUT please do not fret that it is something along those lines. I saw a very good hematologist and she assured me that this is very common is autoimmune disorders. (the elevated levels, not cancer!) Most will have elevated protein levels as long as there is inflammation present. I am doing fine now.

Your elevated calcium levels are indicative of a para-thyroid problem. I would check that again because the only job the para-thyroids do is to maintain normal calcium levels. When they become elevated, it most always is caused by one of the glands going funky. There are 4 small glands that make up the para-thyroid. That is not a problem to ignore as it can cause other serious problems. I am not sure if this is related to celiac but there is always the possibility that it is. Find a doctor who will persue your calcium issue.

You will find that most Celiacs pop weird blood issues and most are not serious but require attention. Once you are on the diet for awhile, things will settle down but you may need some tweaking along the way. ;) I know it's easy to say do not worry but I have been there and had a couple of scary moments, which turned out to be nothing more than Celiac related deficiencies which altered other testing. Just deal with each problem one at a time and work with a good doctor. Just make sure to persue the calcium levels!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Funny, my serum protein levels are chronically a little low. I've been trying to figure that one out. I had prealbumin checked once a couple of years ago and it was perfectly normal so that says my dient is not deficient in protein and I would think, at least, that I am absorbing enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the response, Gemini. I'm very glad to know that the protein issue is not uncommon, and you've prompted me to talk to my doc about the calcium level. I don't want to leave any stone unturned until I am well... it's just such a long and grueling process! But it is very helpful to know that others have gone through similar trials and have made it to the other side.

I'll post an update here if there are any developments.

Elevated protein levels are common in autoimmune disease. Mine was elevated for years before my diagnosis and it took about 3 years for it to come back down into the normal range after starting the gluten free diet. I am sure yours will come back down also, if you follow a strict gluten-free diet. It can also mean a chance of some blood cancers BUT please do not fret that it is something along those lines. I saw a very good hematologist and she assured me that this is very common is autoimmune disorders. (the elevated levels, not cancer!) Most will have elevated protein levels as long as there is inflammation present. I am doing fine now.

Your elevated calcium levels are indicative of a para-thyroid problem. I would check that again because the only job the para-thyroids do is to maintain normal calcium levels. When they become elevated, it most always is caused by one of the glands going funky. There are 4 small glands that make up the para-thyroid. That is not a problem to ignore as it can cause other serious problems. I am not sure if this is related to celiac but there is always the possibility that it is. Find a doctor who will persue your calcium issue.

You will find that most Celiacs pop weird blood issues and most are not serious but require attention. Once you are on the diet for awhile, things will settle down but you may need some tweaking along the way. ;) I know it's easy to say do not worry but I have been there and had a couple of scary moments, which turned out to be nothing more than Celiac related deficiencies which altered other testing. Just deal with each problem one at a time and work with a good doctor. Just make sure to persue the calcium levels!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×