Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

How Long Will It Take For Me To Get My Energy Levels Back?
0

12 posts in this topic

Hi, after four years of suffering I was diagnosed with a celiac disease. My main symptom was extreme fatigue. Honestly, it was so bad, I could not even wash dishes - I was so exhausted. Most days I would spend in bed, could not really do anything.

Even though my blood test came back negative, my doctor told me to go on a gluten free diet. I have started my diet on August 21, 2011. I wish I could tell you that I have started feeling better right away. Even though I was no longer bedridden, my energy levels were still very low.

Then I developed all kinds of other food allergies. To escape it all, I went Paleo on October 22nd. I also developed a severe gastritis and am still suffering from it, even though I am taking Prilosec.

My energy level is somewhat better, but, let's put it this way, I am not an Energizer bunny and not sure I will be one any time soon.

Could you please let me know: is this normal? It has been good four months and I am still not 100% better. How long does it usually takes to heal and to be your normal self in terms of energy?

THANKS!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hmm. It sounds to me like you still have something going on. Have you been tested for H. pylori? If that was negative I'd be willing to bet you are still eating something you are intolerant to. I'm eating GAPS (food list is close to paleo) and finding tomatoes are not agreeing with me. Since you're already paleo you might look at GAPS. It's a starch/sugar-free gut healing diet which would add rich broths, fermented foods, and probiotics to help heal your gut. http://www.gapsdiet.com

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, after four years of suffering I was diagnosed with a celiac disease. My main symptom was extreme fatigue. Honestly, it was so bad, I could not even wash dishes - I was so exhausted. Most days I would spend in bed, could not really do anything.

Even though my blood test came back negative, my doctor told me to go on a gluten free diet. I have started my diet on August 21, 2011. I wish I could tell you that I have started feeling better right away. Even though I was no longer bedridden, my energy levels were still very low.

Then I developed all kinds of other food allergies. To escape it all, I went Paleo on October 22nd. I also developed a severe gastritis and am still suffering from it, even though I am taking Prilosec.

My energy level is somewhat better, but, let's put it this way, I am not an Energizer bunny and not sure I will be one any time soon.

Could you please let me know: is this normal? It has been good four months and I am still not 100% better. How long does it usually takes to heal and to be your normal self in terms of energy?

THANKS!!!

Have you had your thyroid hormones (TSH, free T3, free T4, TPOab and RT3) checked? Hypothyroid can cause fatigue.

Also how are your iron and B12 levels? Low amounts of either can cause anemia and fatigue.

Also acid blocking drugs will prevent your stomach from absorbing the iron from the food you eat. We need acid to properly digest and absorb nutrients from our food. I was misdiagnosed with gastritis and given acid blocking drugs (tagamet, zantac) years ago. Then I developed all kinds of digestive problems which didn't resolve after going gluten free (and eliminating other diagnosed allergens). So I was given a stomach acid production test which showed I had hypochloridia or insufficient stomach acid production. After that was treated I slowly improved my iron and B12 levels by just eating foods containing those nutrients, because my stomach could finally digest those foods.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, after four years of suffering I was diagnosed with a celiac disease. My main symptom was extreme fatigue. Honestly, it was so bad, I could not even wash dishes - I was so exhausted. Most days I would spend in bed, could not really do anything.

Even though my blood test came back negative, my doctor told me to go on a gluten free diet. I have started my diet on August 21, 2011. I wish I could tell you that I have started feeling better right away. Even though I was no longer bedridden, my energy levels were still very low.

Then I developed all kinds of other food allergies. To escape it all, I went Paleo on October 22nd. I also developed a severe gastritis and am still suffering from it, even though I am taking Prilosec.

My energy level is somewhat better, but, let's put it this way, I am not an Energizer bunny and not sure I will be one any time soon.

Could you please let me know: is this normal? It has been good four months and I am still not 100% better. How long does it usually takes to heal and to be your normal self in terms of energy?

THANKS!!!

You posted this on another thread:

I don't eat dairy, grains, legumes, eggs, nightshades, nuts, oils and a whole other bunch of foods.

No processed foods.

All I eat is cabbage family vegetables and tubers (carrots, rutabaga, etc), grass-fed chicken and fish.

So... why am I so low on energy?

I count calories to make sure I eat enough every day (around 1800 calories).

So... what is wrong?

I think you are missing some nutrients with this diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you had your thyroid hormones (TSH, free T3, free T4, TPOab and RT3) checked? Hypothyroid can cause fatigue.

Also how are your iron and B12 levels? Low amounts of either can cause anemia and fatigue.

Also acid blocking drugs will prevent your stomach from absorbing the iron from the food you eat. We need acid to properly digest and absorb nutrients from our food. I was misdiagnosed with gastritis and given acid blocking drugs (tagamet, zantac) years ago. Then I developed all kinds of digestive problems which didn't resolve after going gluten free (and eliminating other diagnosed allergens). So I was given a stomach acid production test which showed I had hypochloridia or insufficient stomach acid production. After that was treated I slowly improved my iron and B12 levels by just eating foods containing those nutrients, because my stomach could finally digest those foods.

I had my thyroid, iron, B12 and everything else tested. Everything came back fine. I don't have anemia or anything like that. I was diagnosed with gastric erosion based on my gastroscopy, so I believe it is the correct diagnosis.

How were you treated for hypochloridia, if I may ask?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hmm. It sounds to me like you still have something going on. Have you been tested for H. pylori? If that was negative I'd be willing to bet you are still eating something you are intolerant to. I'm eating GAPS (food list is close to paleo) and finding tomatoes are not agreeing with me. Since you're already paleo you might look at GAPS. It's a starch/sugar-free gut healing diet which would add rich broths, fermented foods, and probiotics to help heal your gut. http://www.gapsdiet.com

I was checked for H.pylori, I don't have that. But thanks for the link :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You posted this on another thread:

I don't eat dairy, grains, legumes, eggs, nightshades, nuts, oils and a whole other bunch of foods.

No processed foods.

All I eat is cabbage family vegetables and tubers (carrots, rutabaga, etc), grass-fed chicken and fish.

So... why am I so low on energy?

I count calories to make sure I eat enough every day (around 1800 calories).

So... what is wrong?

I think you are missing some nutrients with this diet.

Oh, I forgot to say - I also eat some fruit (pomegranates, persimmons and blueberries) and grass-fed lamb.

What nutrients am I missing?

The reason I don't eat anything else is because it does not agree with my stomach. I only eat what my stomach can handle.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you come to choose 1800 calories? That's not a lot if much of what you are eating is hard-to-digest protein. You may need more carbs or fatty foods for nourishment and energy. It's impossible to say what else is missing that might leave you tired on your fairly limited diet.

Has your doctor given you any clues about what caused the gastric erosion? NSAIDS, prescription drugs, etc.?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you come to choose 1800 calories? That's not a lot if much of what you are eating is hard-to-digest protein. You may need more carbs or fatty foods for nourishment and energy. It's impossible to say what else is missing that might leave you tired on your fairly limited diet.

I eat around 1800-2000 calories. I get fat from meat/chicken/fish and mostly tubers (carrots, rutabagas, beets) and fruit.

Has your doctor given you any clues about what caused the gastric erosion? NSAIDS, prescription drugs, etc.?

I never ever took any prescription drugs or NSAIDS. I don't drink or smoke. The only bad things I did was eating chocolate or desserts almost daily.

I actually asked my doctor that question. He does not know, but I think it is related to me being gluten intolerant. I had gastritis two years ago and it all started with me eating more bread. My doctor also said it looked like I had it for a long time, but I just did not know about it because those symptoms were masked by my gluten intolerance symptoms.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet that GAPS diet I linked to above will help heal your stomach. Most of the foods you're eating now are the ones recommended for healing! You just need to add the probiotics, bone broth, and fermented veggies like homemade sauerkraut. Bone broth especially, since the gelatin is supposed to be protective for your stomach.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet that GAPS diet I linked to above will help heal your stomach. Most of the foods you're eating now are the ones recommended for healing! You just need to add the probiotics, bone broth, and fermented veggies like homemade sauerkraut. Bone broth especially, since the gelatin is supposed to be protective for your stomach.

Thanks for the link, I checked it out. I eat less foods that are allowed by the GAPS diet. I basically follow a very restrictive version of GAPS-allowed foods that do not bother my stomach.

I bought some bones so I am going to make a bone broth.

I am making sauerkraut as we speak. As for probiotics, not sure which ones are gluten-safe.

My questions is: how long will take for me to heal since, when I was diagnosed being gluten intolerant, I was practically bedridden and thought I was dying from some mysterious illness.

Why is my recovery not steady (not better every single day) but goes in leaps and bounds? Is that normal? I am ready to wait as long as I know I will recover from it at some point.

Thanks again for answering.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going in fits and starts, with periods of setback. My TCM doctor says to be patient with chronic illnesses, and that recovery takes time. It goes in cycles, like the yin-yang symbol. Sometimes we have "black" days, sometimes "white", sometimes in-between. If you are having more good days than you were a couple months back, you are on the right track. There is no answer as to when you will be fully well, because it's so individual.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0