Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Wrigley's Gum- Gluten-Free?
0

6 posts in this topic

Have looked into Wrigleys' and am feeling kind of confused about their gluten-free status. There's info, but nothing especially recent.

Their AUNZ site lists gluten-free products, but the US site kind of passes the buck:

Do Wrigley’s products contain gluten?

While some Wrigley products may contain gluten, the majority of our products are gluten-free. In general, we avoid using ingredients that contain gluten where they serve no functional purpose or can be replaced by gluten-free alternatives; however, ingredients and formulas may vary between regions. When the use of ingredients containing gluten is critical to the product taste experience, we follow all labeling requirements to allow our consumers to make an informed choice. We always advise consumers who are concerned about food sensitivities to read the label and check with their doctor if they have questions.

My big question is on the ingredient "HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE," which sometimes means gluten and sometimes does not.

I know folks have reported having "symptoms" after, but I also knw the articial sweeteners can cause similar symptoms.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I have emailed the company and will post when they get back to me.

Some additional info, which kind of conflicts:

On the side of "Wrigley's gum is generally safe:"

about.com's list of gluten-free candies: http://celiacdisease.about.com/od/glutenfreefoodshopping/a/GFcandies.htm

and list of gluten-free gums: http://celiacdisease.about.com/od/GlutenFreeSnacks/a/Gluten-Free-Gum.htm

A rather alarming seeming-contradiction, from their own web site:

From http://www.wrigley.com/aunz/brands/juicy-fruit.aspx#panel-3 which is the AU/NZ's site, and the page specifically for nutrition information in Juicy Fruit gum:

Gluten free : yes

MADE OF: SUGAR, GUM BASE, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, THICKNER (1404), EMULSIFIER (322, FROM SOY), FLAVOUR, HUMECTANT (422), SWEETNERS (955, 961), GLAZING AGENT (903), ANTIOXIDANT (321). CONTAINS INGREDIENTS FROM SOY.

...WHAT???

Perhaps it's just a typo? EXCEPT, from their aunz web site, their comment on what is gluten free http://www.wrigley.com/aunz/brands/gluten_list.pdf:

We can confirm our sugar free products do not contain ingredients derived from wheat sources and therefore are gluten free. Our sugar free products are listed below:

- EXTRA® - Peppermint, Spearmint, Sweetmint, Strawberry

- EXTRA® Professional - Strongmint, Spearmint, White and Lemon Lime

- Extra® Active™- Berry, Peppermint, Spearmint, Watermelon

- ECLIPSE® Ice - Peppermint, Spearmint

- ECLIPSE® Mints - Peppermint, Spearmint, Cool Breeze, Intense, Berry

- 5® - Cobalt (peppermint), Electro (spearmint), Tempest (watermelon), Vortex (green apple) and Cirrus (blueberry)

- P.K® - Peppermint, Blue

- Juicyfruit®

- Hubba Bubba® - Grape, Strawberry, Cola

We trust this information is useful, but strongly recommend you consult your local medical practitioner to ensure our ingredients in no way conflict with your particular medical circumstances.

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact us on 1300 721 831 (within Australia) or 0800 408 364 (within New Zealand).

Updated 18 September 2012

Is there something I'm missing, or is this actually alarming? Or are most brands this difficult to figure out?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the most important part, with regards to international manufacturers:

"...ingredients and formulas may vary between regions..."

I doubt that chewing gum made in Australia would be exported ..

Modern technology currently can test gluten levels of more than 3 ppm (mg/kg). To qualify as "gluten-free" in Australia & New Zealand, the product in question must contain ‘no detectable gluten’ [be less than 3pmm], or be naturally-gluten free.

Some wheat products - glucose syrup, Caramel colour (150) and Dextrose - are so highly processed, that they are gluten free. They are tested.

By Australian & New Zealand Law, as they originate from wheat, this must be indicated on the label in bold, but as they are "gluten free", they are not listed as as allergen.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that, auzzi. What alarmed me was that the Wrigley corporation seemed to be listing a product with a wheat ingredient (as a primary ingredient, no less!) as gluten-free, which made me feel a bit uneasy about the *company* overall. The ingredients are clearly either different in the US, or have different names.

I by the way *suspect* a lot of the info that I was finding about gluten in Wrigley's was based on the PDF of gluten-free aunz gum (a lot of it looked like copy/paste of that exact list), which is an additional worry.

Am curious exactly how much processing would be needed for the *third* ingredient being made form wheat would have to happen to actually render it gluten-free. Is this a common thing? Do you remember where you got that info (link, or source)? (I am OK with a lot of processing; I'm just wondering about this for future reference as it seems likely to come up again in some way shape or form.)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Response:

Dear Em314,

Thanks for asking about the gluten in Wrigley products. We understand it’s important to you to know the ingredients that are in the food you eat, and we’d be happy to share the information with you.

All U.S. Wrigley products are labeled within strict compliance of applicable laws and FDA regulations, including the Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act of 2004. Any materials identified as allergens within this Act (milk, eggs, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, and soybeans) are labeled within the ingredient line.

The FDA has issued a proposed rule on gluten-free labeling, allowing food products containing less than 20 ppm of gluten (sourced from wheat, rye, barley, oats or cross-bred hybrids), to be considered gluten-free. [Federal Register: January 23, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 14)]

The hydrogenated starch hydrolysate in our gums is from potato.

All U.S. Wrigley chewing gum ( including the one's you mentioned) and confection products have been assessed to be gluten-free with the exception of the products listed below, which contain ingredient(s) derived from wheat or are made on shared equipment that also processes products with wheat and may contain trace amounts of gluten.

Accordingly, these products are labeled as containing wheat-derived ingredients:

• Altoids® Chocolate Dipped Mints (made on equipment that also processes wheat which is stated in the “Allergy Information” line)

• Altoids® Smalls® Peppermint Mints (contains wheat maltodextrin which is stated in the ingredient line)

• Hubba Bubba® Gummi Tape Candy (contains wheat flour and wheat fiber which is stated in the ingredient line)

• Lucas® and Skwinkles® Branded Candy Strips (contains wheat flour and wheat fiber which is stated in the ingredient line)

If your sensitivity extends to other types of gluten or if you are extremely sensitive to gluten sourced from wheat, rye, barley, oats or cross-bred hybrids, then you may want to consult with your physician prior to consuming our products.

We hope this information has been helpful. If you have any additional questions or comments please feel free to contact us at 1-800-WRIGLEY Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. CST.

Have a sweet day,

Sincerely,

Sandy Barnes

Consumer Care Representative

8000342630

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




2/12/15 - Here is the response I received from Wrigley's when asking about LifeSavers mints:

 

Yes, all Life Savers are gluten free.

 

All U.S. Wrigley products are labeled in accordance with applicable laws and FDA regulations, including the Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act of 2004.  Any food materials identified as allergens within this Act (milk, eggs, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, and soybeans) are labeled within the ingredient statement, when present in our products.

 

The FDA allows voluntary labeling of “gluten-free” for foods that inherently do not contain gluten or contain less than 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten sourced from wheat, rye, barley, and crossbreeds of these grains.

Our products listed below have been tested to comply with the FDA’s definition of gluten-free and are labeled as “gluten-free” on the package:
• Skittles® Bite Size Candies
• Starburst® Fruit Chews
• Starburst® GummiBursts® Original and Sour Flavors

 

Our products listed below contain ingredient(s) derived from wheat or are made on shared equipment that also processes products with wheat and thus may contain gluten.  These products are labeled accordingly as containing wheat within the ingredient statement:
• Altoids® Smalls® Peppermint Mints (contains wheat maltodextrin which is listed in the ingredient statement)
• Lucas® and Skwinkles® Branded Candy Strips (contains wheat flour and wheat fiber which are listed in the ingredient statements)

 

The rest of our products have not been tested to be labeled as “gluten-free”.  If your sensitivity extends to other types of gluten or if you are extremely sensitive to gluten sourced from wheat, rye, barley or crossbreeds of these grains, then you may want to consult with your physician prior to consuming our products.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,125
    • Total Posts
      919,501
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • First, do you have celiac disease?  Have you recently had a celiac antibodies follow-up blood test panel to see if gluten has been actually getting into your diet by accident or through cross contamination?  If you haven't had the test, you should ask your doctor for one.  You could also also ask for a follow-up endoscopy to see if you intestines have truly healed.  This will rule out if gluten is really the problem.    If you don't have celiac, I assume you have Non-celiac gluten Intolerance because no one would stick to the gluten-free diet for six years unless you have had reductions in symptoms.  There is no test for NCGI unfortunately.  So, it is hard to say if gluten has been sneaking into your diet.  You really are going to have to try to figure out if you are getting gluten into your diet.  If gluten is not the problem, then your doctor needs to check you for other issues, like SIBO. There is a test to check for SIBO.  Has this been done?   Once a celiac, always a celiac.  There is no cure for celiac disease except to remain on a gluten free diet for life.  I am not sure about NCGI.  Not much research has been done.  Maybe others can chime in?    
    • I am so confused right now.... 6 years ago I went on gluten free diet... after being on it for the first yr I was 100%better up until 5 months ago in got the "flu" the doctors told me to cut out dairy sonic did and my diarrhea  became better but not completely gone would not have it every day tho. I went to the gi doctor and they said to cut out fructose and dairy and keep gluten out... yesterday I went to the dietitian to see what I can eat and she gave me the list for fructose... she said it should have been on a antibiotic for sibo.... eventually I will be able to add dairy back and maybe gluten.... I said how can I add gluten back when this was my first problem... she goes well through fructose goes hand in hand with it... I said with gluten I vomit and am sick for weeks.... fructose isn't that bad I vomit sometimes but I'm not sick for weeks.... I'm just confused on really what is going on and was wondering if you or someone you know had sibo from gluten and or fructose and how Is this all related?
    • I see no one has responded to your query.  Unfortunately I have yet to try making a pie crust.  It was something I never mastered before going gluten free.  Have you looked on Pinterest?  You might find something there.
    • I honestly feel like both doctors think it's all in my head even though there is proof.  Yeah there was a point when I felt crazy.  That was when I was being shuffled from dr to dr being given individual diagnoses of my problems.  None of those diagnoses ever made me get better.  Seriously I was diagnosed with heart palpitations, neurocardiogenic syncope, I was given a butt load of steroids because a dr felt like I was producing too much adrenaline, freaking had a few tell me I was depressed, and the good ol IBS.  It seemed most wanted to push pills.  It's all just ridiculous!
    • I can't believe your doctors!!! You have a daughter who is dx'd already! Yet the ped doesn't want to test your other kids unless you have a dx????!!! Are you kidding me???!!! That's absurd!!! They have a first degree relative who has been dx'd with celiac already. There is no need to wait to see what you turn out to be!! And then, and then, and then....don't even get me started on your doctor!!! Does he have brain damage? Oh this is insane & ridiculous!  I have never heard of a disease that doctors are so unwilling to consider or test for OR to diagnose as this one! Usually they are hot to trot to make a dx but say the word celiac & they shake in their boots. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,161
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Jashan8534
    Joined