Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Recommended Posts

I had some blood tests run this morning and my doctor called to say my iron is low, that I dont have enough iron in my blood and something else I can't remember. the other tests aren't done yet. but my iron level was 37 with 50-170 being normal I guess. She said I need iron supplements. Is this normal with celiac disease, and are there any iron supplements you guys can recommend? I already have problems with constipation so I dont want to make that worse! She wanted to prescribe ferrous sulfate she said.


41 year old homeschooling mom of 5

ttg iga 88, reference range 0-19 gliadin peptide antibody iga 105, reference range 0-31

endoscopy positive for celiac disease, hiatal hernia, major acid reflux damage

diagnosed with arthritis in my teens, thyroid disease in my 20's, epilepsy in my 20's, adult ADD in my 30's,

suffered from joint pain, migraines, seizures, 4 miscarriages, 2 years infertility, scalp rash, bloating, chronic constipation, acid reflux, weight gain, hashimoto's disease, enlarged thyroid, thyroid nodule, extreme fatigue, low vitamin D, anemia, mouth and nose sores

Started gluten-free diet 10/7/09! Never had another seizure after 10 years of epilepsy. TRUE STORY. 2 babies after going gluten-free

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Ferrous Gluconate - it's a little easier on the stomach. Iron supplements are very hard on a celiac stomach, it irrates instead of heals. If it were me I would avoid suplements and would eat more red meat (grill some hamburgers) and make a liver pate'. Drink orange juice or eat an apple with your meat or iron supplement so it's easily absorbed.


Rheumatic fever at age 5 and again at age 6. Antibiotics for 6 years to prevent strep throat.

Anemia, Mono, Hepititis, Pernicious Anemia, Enlarged Heart, Osteopenia, Vitamin D deficiency, Ataxia, Digestive issues, reactive hypoglycemia, and on and on and on!

Following the SCD diet after gluten free didn't solve symptoms. Much better and getting back my life!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was use SlowFe for a while, and that worked fine. When I got pregnant, my stomach went generally cranky, so I'm now using a liquid supplement (so I can vary the dose more easily) added to my morning orange juice (and my prenatal has another full dose as well).


Tiffany aka "Have I Mentioned Chocolate Lately?"

Inconclusive Blood Tests, Positive Dietary Results, No Endoscopy

G.F. - September 2003; C.F. - July 2004

Hiker, Yoga Teacher, Engineer, Painter, Be-er of Me

Bellevue, WA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slow FE made me nausueous and C. Before gluten-free I had to get quarterly infusions. Now that I am healing, I can tolerate Ferrous Sulfate just fine, with no ill effects. My little boy, who has a delicate tummy, can also take it with no ill effects.


Gluten free is not so bad! If you are new, hang it there, it gets easier!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Raven's only been on it a few days and so far so good. The thought of constipaton makes me really nervous with her as she's had multiple bowel blockages already due to her CF. :( We do have some polyethylene glycol 3350 on hand as she was on it for while so if she starts to feel bunged up, I'll have to give her some. She really likes prune juice to. Go figure. :huh: I wish she wasn't so picky. She goes through phases and right now I can't seem to get her to eat any meat! :(


Mum to six year old Raven with Celiac and Cystic Fibrosis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before diagnosis I couln't tolerate the ferrous sulfate or a rx cromagen. I had horrible acid reflux. I just started taking slow fe brand back in August. I was skepticle because of my other reactions. The good news is that I am tolerating it fine now that I'm gluten free. I just hope it works. My ferritin was 11 in April and that is the highest its been. I guess if the pills don't start working by Dec. I'm going to look at iron infusions. I take two of the slow fe a day when I remember. If you take thyroid meds just remember you have to space them out so long or the iron interfeeres with the absorption of the thyroid meds. I had constipation before gluten free and that of course is so much better. The iron does not bother me in that way either.


Me:
Celiac disease(positive blood work/biopsy- 10/2008), gluten free oat intolerent, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis/Disease, Raynaud's Disease


DS2(age 9):
celiac disease(positive IgA tTG, no biopsy- 11/2010)


DS1(age 13):
repeated negative bloodwork and negative EGD/biopsy. Started on a gluten free trial(8/2011). He has decided to stay gluten free due to all of the improvements he has experienced on the diet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys! I guess my regular doc is going to call in the ferrous sulfate to walmart pharmacy, so we'll see what I get. I do take thyroid meds also, so thanks for that info! and I will try to take it with orange juice, tho I'm supposed to be careful with acidic foods until all my ulcerations heal. no idea how long that takes! the thing is I have been eating a LOT of red meat lately! I had steak like 4 times last week alone!


41 year old homeschooling mom of 5

ttg iga 88, reference range 0-19 gliadin peptide antibody iga 105, reference range 0-31

endoscopy positive for celiac disease, hiatal hernia, major acid reflux damage

diagnosed with arthritis in my teens, thyroid disease in my 20's, epilepsy in my 20's, adult ADD in my 30's,

suffered from joint pain, migraines, seizures, 4 miscarriages, 2 years infertility, scalp rash, bloating, chronic constipation, acid reflux, weight gain, hashimoto's disease, enlarged thyroid, thyroid nodule, extreme fatigue, low vitamin D, anemia, mouth and nose sores

Started gluten-free diet 10/7/09! Never had another seizure after 10 years of epilepsy. TRUE STORY. 2 babies after going gluten-free

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

okay, I will try this. what is it, just over the counter magnesium? how much shoudl I take. I have constipation ALL the time, and I take miralax every night, it does nothing.

If you're worried about iron causing C take mag also. It will help.

41 year old homeschooling mom of 5

ttg iga 88, reference range 0-19 gliadin peptide antibody iga 105, reference range 0-31

endoscopy positive for celiac disease, hiatal hernia, major acid reflux damage

diagnosed with arthritis in my teens, thyroid disease in my 20's, epilepsy in my 20's, adult ADD in my 30's,

suffered from joint pain, migraines, seizures, 4 miscarriages, 2 years infertility, scalp rash, bloating, chronic constipation, acid reflux, weight gain, hashimoto's disease, enlarged thyroid, thyroid nodule, extreme fatigue, low vitamin D, anemia, mouth and nose sores

Started gluten-free diet 10/7/09! Never had another seizure after 10 years of epilepsy. TRUE STORY. 2 babies after going gluten-free

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites