• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

All Activity

This stream auto-updates   

  1. Past hour
  2. Wow! My kid did a 5th grade project on cancer-sniffing dogs. Besides her written report, we demonstrated a dog's ability to sniff out "cancer" by bringing in our Labrador. My daughter trained our lab to find a tiny bit of food hidden in cups. I have joked before about the need for a dog who could sniff out gluten. My bet is that the dog would beat out a portable sensor, but maybe it is because I am partial to dogs: I found this video today about this very subject: http://www.today.com/health/gluten-sniffing-dogs-help-people-celiac-disease-t112149
  3. Today
  4. I couldn't have said this better!
  5. That value/score is a very, very strange way of reporting total IgA!
  6. Better to catch a celiac disease diagnosis early. Experts do recommend the testing of all first-degree relatives even if asymptomatic and while on a full gluten-containing diet. I had my kid screened and requested a full panel since I test oddly. She was also screened for anemia. That was about three years ago. We are considering running the panel again, but Not until she is back at school and on a daily diet of gluten (our home is gluten free and she is gluten light in the summer). Celiac disease can cause long term issues. You have osteoporosis besides anemia, right? I bet you might have some other issues that can resolve on a gluten free diet that you just chocked up to getting old. Wouldn't be nice to prevent such damage in your kids? Wish I had known about celiac disease a long time ago!
  7. Non alcoholic liver disease is associated with celiac disease. My liver numbers were elevated in the year or two before diagnosis and I was dx'd with fatty liver (non alcoholic). After I went gluten free, my numbers came right back down to normal. I also had microscopic blood in my urine & had all kinds of tests & scans run for that until the docs just threw up their hands & said, "That's just the way you are". Guess what happened when I went gluten-free? Yep. All clear. I will caution you that you will need to eat gluten every day for at least 2 weeks for an endoscopic biopsy and for 12 weeks for any further celiac serum testing. Otherwise, you'll get false negatives. It's MUCH easier to just stay on gluten until all testing is done because after going gluten-free, we tend to have much more severe reactions to gluten. I am in agreement with everyone else. You need a celiac savvy GI. One positive on the celiac blood is enough to move forward with an endoscopic biopsy. Celiacs can be fat, medium or skinny. We come in all shapes & sizes. These darn docs that think you have to be wasting away don't know what they're talking about. I can't tell you how many overweight people we've had on here who the docs were just plain nasty too telling them to stop eating twinkies & such as that. Inexcusable!!!!
  8. All first degree relatives should be tested every 2 years in the absence of symptoms or immediately if symptoms present. It is hereditary and can present at any age. Make sure they are eating gluten daily for at least 3 months before testing if they have been gluten free. Welcome to the club you never wanted to be a part of. Check out our Newbie 101 pinned to the top of the Coping section.
  9. Yesterday
  10. jenna3, you are going to feel human again!!! Do not stop eating gluten until all testing is done & over with. Have a gluten glutton fest. As soon as all testing is finished, then go strict gluten free. Read our newbie 101 in the link below. It will tell you how to keep yourself safe. You'll need to get some new kitchen items and do a lot of cleaning out of drawers etc...
  11. Most wines are gluten free, the introduction to gluten from them comes from the cask in most cases, where some companies still use wheat pastes as glue. This is only true in some wines and very few still use this practice. In most cases you find with the damage to your intestines you become more sensitive to sulfites, acids, and alcohols. The last wine I had a sip of with no issues from gluten was BareFoot Pink moscato, That was a bit over a year ago. I cook with rums normally like admiral nelsons and bacardi which are made form sugar cane molasses and gluten free. Other hard liquors like pure agave taquilia and non grain based vodkas are also safe. I recently started using Austin East ciders in cooking and they are all gluten free.
  12. I was recently and surprisingly diagnosed June 1. I am in my late 50s and have two children ages 21 and 19. I understand Celiac is heredity. I have no physical symptoms which is why I was surprised at the diagnosis. My kids don't exhibit symptoms either. I have always been anemic and my kids hemoglobin always was within range. Do I have my kids get a blood test or not?
  13. Hi, to be declared gluten free, pasta, etc., has to be less than 20 parts per million, so there is always a possibility of cross contamination. There are a few website that you can subscribe to, so if gluten has inadvertently got into the foods, and they are recalled, they will notify you by text or email. I agree with the above comment regarding xanthan gum, personally, I cannot eat very much of it as it has adverse effects - but nothing to do with gluten, so I try not to eat much gluten free bread, and eat more rice instead. Also, I found that after I'd been gluten free for some time, I started having food intolerances, and had to keep a food diary to find out what was causing them. By the way Tesco/Sainsbury's/Asda gluten free foods are all fine, there was an incident some time last year (or the year before) when there was a big recall on some gluten free products, but they were quickly withdrawn, and well publicised, which can happen with anything for different reasons, but generally I find their products okay. Definitely speak to someone at Coeliac UK, they are very helpful and you can get 6 months membership free when you are first diagnosed to give you a head start.
  14. If you go back and look at the Celiac cascade panel, it gives a value. That's what I meant by score.
  15. I know this is a really old post but has there been any new developments in this area? I am new to the gluten free world and last night I had a glass of my favourite wine (Riunite Bianco) and I got really sick and was still sick when I woke up. I just emailed the company and will post when I get a response, but wanted to know if there are some guaranteed gluten free wines? -Ashley
  16. This easy to make recipe marries the flavors of blood orange, soy sauce, ginger and garlic with chicken to deliver a tasty gluten-free entrée. The result is a delicious Asian-style pork chop in which the juice of the marinade blends with juice from blood oranges to make a delicious sauce. View the full article
  17. Thanks so much! i really appreciate knowing that you would terrible if your number was similar to mine. I tell you, I really thought I was "okay" before I frequented this site. But the more I read about people's symptoms, and them improving, I keep comparing myself to them. And realizing I'm not quite ok. In fact, there's a lot that could be better. thank you both for arming me with more knowledge to approach the doc with. I do wonder if I'll ever be back to my old self. My husband sometimes comments on how different I am than I was when we were first married- super motivated and energetic. Ps just read on the site you recommended that bipolar might be hashis switching btw high and low.... and guess what my psych says I have and I'm on meds for? I would Love to get off that drug!
  18. Hi Victoria! Gemini is right, you need a full thyroid panel in order to really see what is going on with your thyroid. The remaining tests are Free T3, Free T4, TpoAb and TgAb. The last 2 are antibody tests. Ideally, your TSH will be around 1 and the Free #'s will be in 50-75% of the range. I feel terrible with a TSH where yours is. Mine is best very close to 1. Thankfully, my endocrinologist doses based on symptoms! Start by asking your Dr for the full panel. Give her all of your symptoms as well as your mom's history. Hopefully, she is willing to order them for you. Many Drs will only order TSH or that and Free T4, but you really do need all of them. This site is a great resource for all things thyroid: https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ Good luck and please let us know how it goes!
  19. Thank you! ive never just called a doctor and ask for a particular test... how do you do this? Do you have to convince them it's necessary first? i would love for these symptoms to resolve, as I've had a lot of them my whole life. Until I read a lot here, I never thought they weren't just, well, normal. my mom had problems with her thyroid. Had it removed in fact.
  20. What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel. It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4. You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH. Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's. At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing. Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease. You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
  21. With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis. It will be to check for extent of damage. Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem. Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free. Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
  22. I'm not sure what you mean by score, but her testing at the Mayo Clinic looks like what they describe in the Mayo Clinic link I included. The posted results are in reverse order of the actual testing. Testing started with total IgA (for some strange reason labeled "Celiac disease, cascade" and does not include units). It was within the normal range listed in the Mayo link under "Reference Testing" so testing continued with TTG IgA. Jenna3, the total IgA is to ensure that the results of the rest of the IgA tests are valid. It is looking at total IgA antibody, not celiac antibodies. TTG IgA was a weak positive so testing continued with EMA IgA and Gliadin IgA which per the Mayo website is the deamidated gliadin peptides. It looks like there should be an EMA titer reported. Hope this helps.
  23. So I was googling my symptoms I still have after being gluten-free for 9 years and came up with Hashi's. symptoms chronic c, even with extra magnesium citrate feeling tired all the time, despite using cpap for sleep apnea very succesfully muscle weakness and joint stiffness, my lower back hurts so bad every day Hair loss memory lapses (getting worse) Dry skin im freaking cold all the time. Ac is killing me this summer. High cholesterol, the bad one (been bad my whole life) Depression and low motivation to do lots of simple life tasks tendency towards anemia (my annual physical didn't check so I don't know current value) my TSH is 2.590 uIU/mL 0.600-3.300 uIU/mL Is there anything I can do at home to help these things? Should I share this with my doctor? I have a new one who doesn't know me well at all. What do I say? thanks for any advice and feel free to ask questions!
  24. Oh no! I'm so sorry about what you are going through Ennis! I have wondered what low doses of gluten over time would do. Especially if one is more sensitive. Stay hydrated and rest. And get rid of that stuff! I'm wondering if my dizziness was from glutening myself. It was getting better but then it surged again twice. The first time was when I was cleaning the kitchen of a rental property we are getting ready to sell. I ate a handful of fruit and nuts but didn't wash my hands. The second time was yesterday. I also started getting a mouth sore. I had a book group meeting at Panera Bread the day before. I brought my own coffee, but I'm wondering about the surfaces of the table and chairs. Today the mouth sore is starting to go away (instead of getting worse, as it did during my challenge) and the dizziness is better. Or maybe it's all just on the continuum of getting better. Some ups, some downs.
  25. I'm so sorry! That's just terrible. Can you try to sell it on eBay perhaps? Get a bit of your money back?
  1. Load more activity
  •