Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Gluten Free=malt Free? How Do I Find Malt In Ingredients? Frustrated And Confused!


  • Please log in to reply

12 replies to this topic

#1 confused1

 
confused1

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
 

Posted 22 December 2009 - 04:25 PM

So I was experiencing symptoms that I suspected to be related to celiacs (never been tested for it), just had an allergy test done today and tested positive for MALT allergy but negative for WHEAT allergy... I cant find anything on malt allergies, food lists, ingredient names and hidden ingredients. My question is do I just go on a gluten free diet to go malt free, are there foods that are malt free that arent gluten free? I have no idea what I should/shouldnt eat unless it clearly lists malt on the ingredients.....ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 mommida

 
mommida

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,945 posts
 

Posted 22 December 2009 - 04:33 PM

Barley malt is the problem for Celiacs.
  • 0
Michigan

#3 woodnewt

 
woodnewt

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts
 

Posted 23 December 2009 - 03:14 PM

Were you actually tested for celiac disease or just wheat allergy?

Although a person with celiac can be allergic to wheat/barley, etc, celiac disease is NOT an allergy.
  • 0

#4 confused1

 
confused1

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
 

Posted 24 December 2009 - 07:39 PM

i was given 26 injections for different food allergens, one of which was wheat which was negative, and malt which was positive. I have been eating a strict gluten free diet for the past 3-4 months just as my own experiment. I was having constant constipation, bloating, belching, hearthburn, abdominal pains/discomfort. Even after eating gluten free i am still experiencing some but not all of these problems. My confusion is that some gluten-free foods contain corn malt, so I am assuming that some gluten-free foods are not malt free? I have searched endlessly for some info on this and have come up empty handed. I just need to know what to look for that indicates malt in an ingredient, and also if something contains wheat does that automatically indicate it contains malt. The doctors office provided me with a VERY vague description of malt, i will type it word-for-word so you will see where my confusion comes from:

FOODS THAT CONTAIN MALT:
All baked goods, bread, pancake and waffle mixes, biscuit mixes, soda crackers, confections, wheat flour, ice cream, candy, cake, baby cereals, malted milk, infant formulas, cooked breakfast cereal, dry breakfast cereal, potato chips, powdered milk, table syrup, malt extract, malt syrup, malt vinegar, soda fountain drinks, coffee substitutes, coffee and tea.

That was the information they provided me with and my instructions were to eliminate malt from my diet. So I went to my cupboard and pulled out some dry breakfast cereal expecting to see some sort of "malt" listed in ingredients, only to find nothing that came close to that. Pulled out my potato chips, same thing. Maybe someone can help me decipher these ingredients or give me some sort of a lead to someone or somewhere I can find out. Thanks for your replies and any help you can give me, it is VERY appreciated.
  • 0

#5 confused1

 
confused1

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
 

Posted 24 December 2009 - 07:40 PM

Forgot to add, I was not and have not been tested for celiacs.
  • 0

#6 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,057 posts
 

Posted 24 December 2009 - 08:33 PM

First, your list of foods that "contain malt" should be foods that might possibly contain malt, which might be from barley. When we talk about malt here, we are usually referring to malted barley.

Barley malt is commonly used as a sweetener, but it is almost always declared in the ingredient list as malt flavor. Look for malt extract as well. But certainly not all of the foods on your list contain malt.

Most of us here are sensitive to wheat. There are many foods that contain wheat, but do not contain barley. Are you sure that malt is your problem and not gluten in general?
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#7 GFinDC

 
GFinDC

    A little farting never hurt anybody... :-).

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,147 posts
 

Posted 24 December 2009 - 10:26 PM

Hi confused,

I think Peter has it right, the list of doc's foods may contain barley malt, not that all of those foods absolutely do contain barley malt.

It sounds like they did the skin testing for your allergies? That's where they put just a small amount of the allergen right under the skin to test for reactions. I don't think the skin tests will tell you about food intolerances. For celiac they would draw blood samples and send them to a lab to check for antibodies. Some people do have both a food allergy and a food intolerance though.

For celiacs wheat, rye and barley are the main food intolerances. You could ask your doctor for a celiac panel test. There are 4 or so different antibodie types they check. You need to stay on a regular gluten diet until the blood is drawn though. Quest labs and Prometheus Labs do blood tests, and Enterolab does a stool test. There are other labs that do testing these are just some I remember.
  • 0
Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."
Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.
Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, and hard work. have a good day! :-) Paul

#8 Dollee

 
Dollee

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:13 PM

I was diagnosed with malt, whole grain and egg allergies about 5 months ago. I have no wheat allergy. I have suffered from most of the same "tummy" troubles as you for several years.  I have found that gluten free does Not mean malt free. Malt is hidden in foods under several names. my experience has been that the more processed a food is, the more ingredients it has and usually malt. i stick to fresh made foods, lots of fruit and veggies. I understand your frustration, it seems like malt shows up in places where it doesn't  need to be.

below is a list of names for malt. I hope it helps you

 

 

 

Malt

Malted barley (or corn, etc)

Malt Flavoring

Malt Extract

Malt Vinegar

Maltodextrin

Maltose

Malt Syrup

Ethyl Maltitol

Isomalt

Hydrogenated isomaltitol

Isomaltitol Maltitol

Maltol

Malt Sugar

 


  • 0

#9 Dollee

 
Dollee

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:19 PM

oh i also forgot that many snack foods that are flavored usually have malt i.e. bbq potatochips and the like. 

i have found a couple of organic soups and breakfast cereals that are malt-free, so look for foods in that direction. bread is troublesome

good luck. 


  • 0

#10 kareng

 
kareng

    Gobble! Gobble!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,235 posts
 

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:30 PM

I was diagnosed with malt, whole grain and egg allergies about 5 months ago. I have no wheat allergy. I have suffered from most of the same "tummy" troubles as you for several years. I have found that gluten free does Not mean malt free. Malt is hidden in foods under several names. my experience has been that the more processed a food is, the more ingredients it has and usually malt. i stick to fresh made foods, lots of fruit and veggies. I understand your frustration, it seems like malt shows up in places where it doesn't need to be.
below is a list of names for malt. I hope it helps you



Malt
Malted barley (or corn, etc)
Malt Flavoring
Malt Extract
Malt Vinegar
Maltodextrin
Maltose
Malt Syrup
Ethyl Maltitol
Isomalt
Hydrogenated isomaltitol
Isomaltitol Maltitol
Maltol
Malt Sugar


Actually, many of these do not contain barley malt. Just because it has the four letters MALT in it does not mean it has barley in it.

These do not have barley malt in them:

Maltitol in all the ways you listed it

Maltodextrin

Maltol

Isomalt



Just to add - "Gluten Free" should and does mean barley malt free. "Wheat free" does not mean barley malt free. But a "wheat free" product might not have malt or any other gluten in it.
  • 0

Thanksgiving dinners take 18 hours to prepare.  They are consumed in 12 minutes.  Half-times take 12 minutes.  This is not a coincidence.  - Emma Bombeck
 
dancing-turkey.gif
 
 
 
 

 


#11 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,057 posts
 

Posted 14 March 2013 - 07:08 PM

I was diagnosed with malt, whole grain and egg allergies about 5 months ago. I have no wheat allergy. I have suffered from most of the same "tummy" troubles as you for several years.  I have found that gluten free does Not mean malt free. Malt is hidden in foods under several names. my experience has been that the more processed a food is, the more ingredients it has and usually malt. i stick to fresh made foods, lots of fruit and veggies. I understand your frustration, it seems like malt shows up in places where it doesn't  need to be.
below is a list of names for malt. I hope it helps you
 
 
 
Malt
Malted barley (or corn, etc)
Malt Flavoring
Malt Extract
Malt Vinegar
Maltodextrin
Maltose
Malt Syrup
Ethyl Maltitol
Isomalt
Hydrogenated isomaltitol
Isomaltitol Maltitol
Maltol
Malt Sugar

Well, that list is not accurate. Some, but not all, of those ingredients are an issue. Some of them are safe. I'm guessing somebody who did not really understand the question listed everything they could imagine that contained the letters m-a-l-t and assumed that they were malt. That just isn't so. I'll respond to each thing on your list:

Malt - Unsafe (assume barley unless stated otherwise)
Malted barley (or corn, etc) - Unsafe if barley, Safe if corn or rice
Malt Flavoring - Unsafe (assume barley unless stated otherwise)
Malt Extract - Unsafe (assume barley unless stated otherwise)
Malt Vinegar - Unsafe
Maltodextrin - Safe, regardless of source
Maltose - A sugar - Safe
Malt Syrup - Unsafe (assume barley unless stated otherwise)
Ethyl Maltitol - A synthetic, gluten-free flavoring agent, also known as Maltitol
Isomalt - Safe - A sugar replacement made from beets
Hydrogenated isomaltitol - Safe - see Ethyl Maltitol above
Isomaltitol Maltitol - Safe - see Ethyl Maltitol above
Maltol - Safe - A synthetic, gluten-free flavoring agent, similar to Maltitol
Malt Sugar - Another name for maltose, a safe ingredient

I took a long time to compose this...

Edited by psawyer, 14 March 2013 - 07:11 PM.
Karen and I were both composing at the same time

  • 2
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#12 Kamma

 
Kamma

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 214 posts
 

Posted 16 March 2013 - 01:47 PM

I was diagnosed with malt, whole grain and egg allergies about 5 months ago. I have no wheat allergy. I have suffered from most of the same "tummy" troubles as you for several years.  I have found that gluten free does Not mean malt free. Malt is hidden in foods under several names. my experience has been that the more processed a food is, the more ingredients it has and usually malt. i stick to fresh made foods, lots of fruit and veggies. I understand your frustration, it seems like malt shows up in places where it doesn't  need to be.

below is a list of names for malt. I hope it helps you

 

 

 

Malt

Malted barley (or corn, etc)

Malt Flavoring

Malt Extract

Malt Vinegar

Maltodextrin

Maltose

Malt Syrup

Ethyl Maltitol

Isomalt

Hydrogenated isomaltitol

Isomaltitol Maltitol

Maltol

Malt Sugar

 

 

That's interesting, Dollee.  If I'm understanding you correctly, you're allergy is based on the malting process in which enzymes develop the starches into sugars no matter what the source material is. 


  • 0

#13 jmryan83

 
jmryan83

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
 

Posted 09 April 2013 - 07:33 PM

I'm still learning about all the different hidden meanings in reading food labels. So I don't have any more information to add, except if you try something (because your not sure, and think it's OK) and you have a reaction, you'll have an answer.

 

I suspect I have either Celiac or gluten sensitivity. I've been gluten free for a week and it's been going GREAT. I made a mistake though and ate a Kellog Rice Crispie treat today though and I didn't see "wheat" listed, I missed the "malt flavoring". I got a terrible attack. It took hours to get over it. So now I know, hard lesson, but well learned.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: