Jump to content
  • Sign Up
GF Lover

Question For The Group. High B12, Glucose/low Protein, Calcium

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

There is such a wealth of knowledge among the members here at c.com and I would like to throw out some lab results and see what kind of ideas you guys have.

 

B12 is trending high over past two years (950-1150)

Glucose is trending high (100-122)

Protein is trending low

Calcium is trending low

LDH deficient (Lactate Dehydrogenase)

 

Keep in mind I have various autoimmune disorders including connective tissue disorder, calcified nodules on thyroid and melanoma.

 

I like to think of this as "Mystery Diagnosis".  I love that show. 

 

Any ideas you have are greatly appreciated !!

 

Thanks,

 

Colleen

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is such a wealth of knowledge among the members here at c.com and I would like to throw out some lab results and see what kind of ideas you guys have.

 

B12 is trending high over past two years (950-1150)  Drinkin 2 much beer or takin' too much B vitamins?

Glucose is trending high (100-122)  pre-diabetes?  you are too sweet!

Protein is trending low  Not chewin' on meaty enuff bones.

Calcium is trending low  Not chewin your bones long enuff.

LDH deficient (Lactate Dehydrogenase) ???

 

Keep in mind I have various autoimmune disorders including connective tissue disorder, calcified nodules on thyroid and melanoma.

 

I like to think of this as "Mystery Diagnosis".  I love that show. 

 

Any ideas you have are greatly appreciated !!

 

Thanks,

 

Colleen

 

Well Colleen, that were easy!  Since it's Halloween the answers were obvious.  :)  Why don't u throw something hard at us next time!  Geez! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well Colleen, that were easy!  Since it's Halloween the answers were obvious.  :)  Why don't u throw something hard at us next time!  Geez! :)

Ha!  I know, I'm taxing the brain ... lol.

 

I don't take any supplements or alcohol.  Compliments always make me feel good :D Thank you!.  I am a carnivore but I don't chew the bones so you got me there :lol: Elevated LDH is usually an indicator of Tissue damage or Metastatic activity,  Even when I had active cancer activity the level should have gone up but didn't so it isn't a good indicator for me for that.  LDH deficiency is a whole different animal with other implications. 

 

Try again :D

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't even know what LDH was. I had to google it. LOL Lab Tests Online says a low LDH can be caused by large amounts of acsorbic acid (vit C) - is that you? http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ldh/tab/test

 

I've had high B12 in the past too. I generally exceed the norm or am at the upper limit... No idea why.

 

Geepers, I'm no help!  :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't even know what LDH was. I had to google it. LOL Lab Tests Online says a low LDH can be caused by large amounts of acsorbic acid (vit C) - is that you? http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ldh/tab/test

 

I've had high B12 in the past too. I generally exceed the norm or am at the upper limit... No idea why.

 

Geepers, I'm no help!  :blink:

 

Hmmmm.  If Ascorbic Acid is derived from Glucose and my Glucose is high, that might explain the low LDH.  I'm guessing here but it makes sense logically.

 

It makes much more sense than this explanation which would get into more weird genetic stuff. http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/lactate-dehydrogenase-deficiency

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That link was pretty helpful Colleen.  It sounds like the lack of LDH is not a super big concern.  Maybe it's nothing to worry about?  Elevated levels would be a concern, but low levels seem to be an "ah, so what" deal.  So, do you have symptoms of the LDH A deficiency?  If not, it seems likely you have the LDH-B deficiency, which they say has no symptoms.  That's good!  :).  

 

http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/lactate-dehydrogenase-deficiency

What is lactate dehydrogenase deficiency?

Lactate dehydrogenase deficiency is a condition that affects how the body breaks down sugar to use as energy in cells, primarily muscle cells.

There are two types of this condition: lactate dehydrogenase-A deficiency (sometimes called glycogen storage disease XI) and lactate dehydrogenase-B deficiency.

People with lactate dehydrogenase-A deficiency experience fatigue, muscle pain, and cramps during exercise (exercise intolerance). In some people with lactate dehydrogenase-A deficiency, high-intensity exercise or other strenuous activity leads to the breakdown of muscle tissue (rhabdomyolysis). The destruction of muscle tissue releases a protein called myoglobin, which is processed by the kidneys and released in the urine (myoglobinuria). Myoglobin causes the urine to be red or brown. This protein can also damage the kidneys, in some cases leading to life-threatening kidney failure. Some people with lactate dehydrogenase-A deficiency develop skin rashes. The severity of the signs and symptoms among individuals with lactate dehydrogenase-A deficiency varies greatly.

People with lactate dehydrogenase-B deficiency typically do not have any signs or symptoms of the condition. They do not have difficulty with physical activity or any specific physical features related to the condition. Affected individuals are usually discovered only when routine blood tests reveal reduced lactate dehydrogenase activity.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

gluten-free,

 

I am concerned about the LDH-A, I collapsed shortly into my last stress test, they ended up doing it chemically and I was fine.  I experience problems when washing my hair or blowing it dry, I can't keep my arms over my head very long.  I don't do well with any extended exertion.  Legs get weak going up stairs, that kind of thing too.  It just seems like that's such rare thing to be going on.  I also read that LDH interacts with Glycogen (a part of glucose) and I'm wondering if that would relate to my Glucose being high.

 

I just don't know. 

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 in 1000000, you're special.   :P

 

The version of lactate dehydrogenase made of four lactate dehydrogenase-A subunits is found primarily in skeletal muscles, which are muscles used for movement. Skeletal muscles need large amounts of energy during high-intensity physical activity when the body's oxygen intake is not sufficient for the amount of energy required (anaerobic exercise). During anaerobic exercise, the lactate dehydrogenase enzyme is involved in the breakdown of sugar stored in the muscles (in the form of glycogen) to create additional energy. During the final stage of glycogen breakdown, lactate dehydrogenase converts a molecule called pyruvate to a similar molecule called lactate.

Mutations in the LDHA gene result in the production of an abnormal lactate dehydrogenase-A subunit that cannot attach (bind) to other subunits to form the lactate dehydrogenase enzyme. A lack of functional subunit reduces the amount of enzyme that is formed, mostly affecting skeletal muscles. As a result, glycogen is not broken down efficiently, leading to decreased energy in muscle cells. When muscle cells do not get sufficient energy during exercise or strenuous activity, the muscles become weak and muscle tissue can break down, as experienced by people with lactate dehydrogenase-A deficiency.

 

Based on the above quote, I was wondering if relying on fats for energy, rather than sugars in carbs and from proetins, might not give you a way of working around those resulting symptoms of weakness and fatigue. If your body is working from mild ketosis, perhaps you can avoid a reliance on glycogen and the faulty conversion pathway.... Just an idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See, that's just the thing.  It is such an off the wall type of gene mutation that something else must be going on. 

 

So if you went on a very low carb diet would you increase certain fats at the same time? and what fats would easily convert to energy? 

 

I'm also looking at this...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymyositis  because I have a un-diagnosed connective tissue disorder, a tipped pelvis and a ton of inflammation in the hip area including Piriformis syndrome, sacroiliitis and bursitis in the hips.

 

Thanks,

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was dabbling in ketogenic diet to reduce inflammation and certain hormone levels in my body. I didn't actually commit fully to the diet though; to do that you would need to get your carb levels very low - like a couple of servings of not starchy veggies per day- and really increase your fat intake. Most types of fat are fine except for the artificial hydrogenated junk. Protein can't be excessively high either because excess protein is converted to sugars.

 

To hit ketosis, as I understand it, one must deplete their glycogen stores by fasting for a few days (2-5) or by simply following the ketogenic diet for a few weeks. It avoids the sugar conversion to ATP pathway and goes an entirely different route.  I'm quite a newbie to the whole thing so you would probably want to do your own research so you get accurate info.  It does help prevent or restrict tumour growth too so it could be worth pursuing. :)

 

Polymyositis looks pretty nasty.  Are doctors looking into it for you? Have you had the anti Jo test done or any of the other diagnostic tests? Were you diagnosed with MCTD or UCTD? I thought I had UCTD or lupus because of my joint weakness and pain but I'm tentatively optimistic that it is just some lingering celiac issues - could that be partially your case too? I'm afraid I can't remember your history on this...

 

:( You've had a lot of pain. I sympathize, I had a herniated disc for about 25 years before it finally burst and I ended up with some paralysis and a drop foot... on the bright side though, no more pain.  ;)

 

Hmmm... we need Lisa (Gottaski) in on this. That woman knows a lot about pain... unfortunately it's from personal experience...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol Nicole...gotta admit Colleen had me googling a bit yesterday...but didn't post as I didn't find much except my guess that the high sugar could be connected to the LDH Deficiency. Perhaps even the high B12 as both glucose and B12 are part of the production of energy....but could not find anything specific on high B12 low LDH...only the reverse of low B high LDH.

Is it possible the low calcium and low protein could be malabsorption? I can't remember how long you've been gluten-free...think it is over a year though so any deficiencies from celiac should be improving. Do you have historical numbers on these? Have they come up at all since removing gluten?

Did read LDH Deficiency is 1 in a million...but already knew you were special in a good way....being special in medical terms sucks....let's stop being the latter type of special real soon - deal?

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole,  MCTD and UCTD are on the list of possibles too, especially the Mixed. 

 

Lisa, I kinda connected the LDH, Glucose and B12 myself.  As far as malabsorption, it was one of my first diagnoses years ago, and judging from the end result so to speak, it is still an issue for me.

 

I've been gluten free for almost 2 years now.  And you wouldn't know it from all the crap still going on but have had a ton of issues resolved.  I do know I still have other autoimmune stuff going on so even though a lot is resolved, some things are still lingering and in fact have increased in the last few months.  Which makes sense because the benefit from my immunotherapy has worn off since I wasn't able to complete the full year of it.  I only have historical information from 2 years back.  Since I can take a bit of a break from my biggest concern, the melanoma, I'm wanting to figure out the rest.  I have my regular Doc appt. in a month.  I'm gathering as much concrete info as I can so he can order specific tests for me.  And to further complicate things, as Lisa knows, I'm looking into Histamines which also fits into the equation.

 

We are special girls, and I am all for having good quality of life.

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well Colleen, I still don't think you are chewing your bones long enuff! :)  But that may not be it, just not sure.  Have you tried taking creatine?  It helps with muscle energy and brain thinker thing too.  I don't know if it would help but it might.  Creatine is part of the energy storage and usage chemical process for cells.

  I know that cause I read it on the webs.  It's a natural chemical that our bodie's make from amino acids.  The body uses 3 different amino acids to make creatine.  It can help muscles some and is also supposed to improve mental performance in some people.  And it's cheap!  That's probably the most important thing.  If nothing else, those 3 amino acids will be available for other notable stuff instead.

 

Note: the author of this message is scared of needles and has a chemical experiments for children set some where in the house.  Not sure where, but it is somewhere.  The structions were really scary tho, so it is unused. :blink:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well Colleen, I still don't think you are chewing your bones long enuff! :)  But that may not be it, just not sure.  Have you tried taking creatine?  It helps with muscle energy and brain thinker thing too.  I don't know if it would help but it might.  Creatine is part of the energy storage and usage chemical process for cells.

  I know that cause I read it on the webs.  It's a natural chemical that our bodie's make from amino acids.  The body uses 3 different amino acids to make creatine.  It can help muscles some and is also supposed to improve mental performance in some people.  And it's cheap!  That's probably the most important thing.  If nothing else, those 3 amino acids will be available for other notable stuff instead.

 

Note: the author of this message is scared of needles and has a chemical experiments for children set some where in the house.  Not sure where, but it is somewhere.  The structions were really scary tho, so it is unused. :blink:

 

Interesting.  I will put possible supplementation on the list.  My creatine number is within normal range but does hover on the low end.

 

Creatine:  Range .60 - 1.10.  Mine ranges .63 - .78, past year range, 10 reading.

 

Thanks

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...