Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


  • You've found your Celiac Tribe! Join our like-minded, private community and share your story, get encouragement and connect with others.

    💬

    • Sign In
    • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Fenrir

Possible Celiac?

Recommended Posts

Glad you are now ready to start your new gluten free life.  I am so glad you got a definitive diagnosis and so soon after the scope!

 

Dee

 

 

Wow, those were quick test results!

 

So, time to learn how to eat gluten-free then.  There is a whole new world of whole foods and gluten-free alternatives to explore.  It can be kind of fun to try out new foods that you may not have considered in the past.  Welcome to the 1% club Fenrir! :)

 Yeah, it wasn't even 24hrs before the results were back. That's about as fast as it gets. 

 

Not to mention instead of taking years to figure out it "only" took about 4 months. 

 

The GI group I go to has a PA that is a specialist in Celiac so I have an appointment with him coming up and he will likely monitor the situation. 


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to hear you got your diagnosis! Welcome to the team ;) .


Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just lucky to have good Drs. who listened really well to what I was telling them, knew very well about Celiac and how to DX it. 

 

Anyone in the Twin Cities are of MN that is having possible Celiac issues would get my recommendation of going to Minnesota Gastreoenterology Group, they have several GI specialists and locations in the Twin Cities Metro. I would recommend specifically Dr. Kandiel and Dr. Henninghake, but they have several specialists who I'm sure are very capable. They also have a PA that specializes in caring for Celiac patients. 


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the Club!  And I know what you mean about feeling oddly happy.  You know what's wrong and there is a relatively simple way to fix it, that does not involve surgery, or kemo, or a lifetime of medications with all kinds of side-effects.  If you have to have a disease... this one ain't so bad.


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just lucky to have good Drs. who listened really well to what I was telling them, knew very well about Celiac and how to DX it. 

 

Anyone in the Twin Cities are of MN that is having possible Celiac issues would get my recommendation of going to Minnesota Gastreoenterology Group, they have several GI specialists and locations in the Twin Cities Metro. I would recommend specifically Dr. Kandiel and Dr. Henninghake, but they have several specialists who I'm sure are very capable. They also have a PA that specializes in caring for Celiac patients. 

 

That's great Fenrir that you found a good bunch of doctors.  Maybe you'd consider adding a thread to the Doctor's sub-forum?  People go there to look for dr recommendations.

 

Looks like there are a couple threads there already, so maybe adding to one of them is better.

 

Twin Cities (Mn) Recommendations?

https://www.celiac.com/forums/topic/103783-twin-cities-mn-recommendations/?hl=%2Btwin+%2Bcities

 

Great Experience - Twin Cities Minnesota

https://www.celiac.com/forums/topic/106051-great-experience-twin-cities-minnesota/?hl=%2Btwin+%2Bcities


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the welcomes.

 

This is the coolest uncool club that I never wanted to be a part of...... :P

LOL  :lol:  Hope you feel well soon!


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good stuff buddy, your scope results sounded similar to mine... since that was still a wash I won't get my HLA genetic typing back until mid May.....

 

 

Now that you're official you have to let me know what comfort/easy to make foods you find comfortable,  as a dude I never realized how much damn time you spend in the kitchen when ALL you meals/snacks are from your house.....


Summer 2010 - Loose stools, insomnia, doc blames IBS, continues for years

Sept 2013 - extremely ill like flu, inflamed eyes, loosing weight

Feb 2014 - fecal calprotectin 151, colonoscopy/endoscopy clear, duodenum looked flat,

complete celiac blood panel negative

July 2014 - CT scan with barium normal,  new GI currently pushing eosinophilic disorder with possible NCGI, hasen't concluded to anything.

May 2014 - HLA DQ2A1*05:01/05:05 POSITIVE, one copy

                   HLA DQ2B1*02:01/02:02 POSITIVE, two copies

***Feb 13, 2015 - finally started on just one diet, began SCD intro diet.  I'm much better than last year but several symptoms won't go away, interesting too that I don't seem to digest ANY carbs, including sweet potato and well cooked carrots, goes right through me.

currently on an extreme elimination diet, I'm fairly active I use this topic as my journal:  celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/109377-tips-for-my-elimination-diet-my-progress-so-far-has-been-confusing-and-probiotics-feel-like-dropping-a-grenade-in-a-mineshaft-full-of-fireworks/#entry930840

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good stuff buddy, your scope results sounded similar to mine... since that was still a wash I won't get my HLA genetic typing back until mid May.....

 

 

Now that you're official you have to let me know what comfort/easy to make foods you find comfortable,  as a dude I never realized how much damn time you spend in the kitchen when ALL you meals/snacks are from your house.....

Still figuring food out but I have found corn tortillas to be a be a pretty good replacement for bread in most cases.

 

Ham and cheese rollups, PB&J rollups, pizza, tacos....ect.

 

I'm also a big fan of wild rice and brown rice so I make brown rice, mix in some beans, some ham or chicken, corn and some Mrs. Dash Chipotle Southwest seasoning and it's pretty darn good.


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Still figuring food out but I have found corn tortillas to be a be a pretty good replacement for bread in most cases.

 

Ham and cheese rollups, PB&J rollups, pizza, tacos....ect.

 

I'm also a big fan of wild rice and brown rice so I make brown rice, mix in some beans, some ham or chicken, corn and some Mrs. Dash Chipotle Southwest seasoning and it's pretty darn good.

 

I use some of the tortillas like Rudis, Udis or Sandwich Petals to make grilled sandwiches or pizzas.  I never have much luck getting them to roll.  I like to roll ham around a little cheese and maybe a slice of red pepper.  I also like Cruchmaster crackers and am happy with cheese and crackers instead of a sandwich.

 

I make rice and beans like you are talking about.  I use jarred salsa in mine.  I will look for that Mrs. Dash seasoning.  It sounds like something we might like.  Crockpots make cooking really easy, too.  

 

You might want to look at the What's for dinner chat to get some ideas.  Some are pretty fancy cooks but some of us aren't.  They are also a group that would be happy to give you some suggestions.

 

https://www.celiac.com/forums/topic/75238-the-whats-for-dinner-tonight-chat/


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good stuff buddy, your scope results sounded similar to mine... since that was still a wash I won't get my HLA genetic typing back until mid May.....

 

 

Now that you're official you have to let me know what comfort/easy to make foods you find comfortable,  as a dude I never realized how much damn time you spend in the kitchen when ALL you meals/snacks are from your house.....

 

You, too.  come on over to the Dinner chat.  Don't be put off by the ones that fancy themselves "gourmets".  Some of us like to spend less time cooking.  I like 1 dish meals that have left-overs!  And cook extra to use later in the week.  LIke - grill some chicken for tonight with BBQ sauce on it & grill some plain at the same time to add to your tacos or salad.   :D

 

 

https://www.celiac.com/forums/topic/75238-the-whats-for-dinner-tonight-chat/


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get the Food for Life brown rice tortillas.  The are kinda stiff so I run a little water over them on both sides and zap them in the nuker for 15 seconds to soften them.

 

Food for Life tortillas

http://www.foodforlife.com/products?tid_1=15&tid=All

 

The real gourmet meals are in these threads:

 

Super Easy Meal Ideas Anyone?
https://www.celiac.com/forums/topic/97027-super-easy-meal-ideas-anyone/

Good Gluten Free Meals Prepared Using A Microwave?
https://www.celiac.com/forums/topic/102685-good-gluten-free-meals-prepared-using-a-microwave/#entry885634


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all of the suggestions.

 

At first it seemed like it was going to be very hard to find things I can eat but now I have tons of things I can make myself. It is a good thing that I learned to cook for my wife 7 years ago when we got married because I think I will have to cook a lot more now than I did before. I'm also looking at this as being a new step in life, in that I'm really going to focus on eating healthy now and I can do that gluten-free.


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got some new labs back:
 

deamidated gliadin abs, igg     42  Range: 0-19 units

deamidated gliadin abs, iga     73  Range: 0-19 units

 

These labs were drawn about 6 days of being gluten free.

 

Just some more confirmation and a baseline to go on.


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just continuing to post here just in case someone looking for answers finds this thread, maybe my experience will help them out:

Got my Pathology Report and it was graded Marsh Grade 3b, so there is quite a lot of villous damage going on apparently.


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! That explains how crummy you were feeling. Glad you are on a journey to heal. :)


Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow, been a few weeks was swamped with finals.  Thank you Kareng for the links, i'm slowly building a a reference list of favorites from the forum I can get easy reference too, the recipies are great.  especially if I would get off my lazy @$$ and use the crockpot, looks like alot of good stuff can come from that.

 

Fenrir i'm glad they found the damage after 6 samples.  My doctor is hesitant on telling me how many he sent through (which I'm assuming is one)  but the labs came back normal, which he knows is crap since he saw flattenned villi with his own two eyes...... ugh, my blood work won't support celiac so I'm trying to push for non celiac gluten intolerance. 

 

it's been 9 months and there's only so many scopes on my body they can put a damn camera down ha, I was asking about gallbladder/pancreas issues and his reply is there would be other painful symptoms, to keep a food journal and i'll see him in 3 months.

 

But yea, how's it been in terms of post diagnosis?


Summer 2010 - Loose stools, insomnia, doc blames IBS, continues for years

Sept 2013 - extremely ill like flu, inflamed eyes, loosing weight

Feb 2014 - fecal calprotectin 151, colonoscopy/endoscopy clear, duodenum looked flat,

complete celiac blood panel negative

July 2014 - CT scan with barium normal,  new GI currently pushing eosinophilic disorder with possible NCGI, hasen't concluded to anything.

May 2014 - HLA DQ2A1*05:01/05:05 POSITIVE, one copy

                   HLA DQ2B1*02:01/02:02 POSITIVE, two copies

***Feb 13, 2015 - finally started on just one diet, began SCD intro diet.  I'm much better than last year but several symptoms won't go away, interesting too that I don't seem to digest ANY carbs, including sweet potato and well cooked carrots, goes right through me.

currently on an extreme elimination diet, I'm fairly active I use this topic as my journal:  celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/109377-tips-for-my-elimination-diet-my-progress-so-far-has-been-confusing-and-probiotics-feel-like-dropping-a-grenade-in-a-mineshaft-full-of-fireworks/#entry930840

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow, been a few weeks was swamped with finals.  Thank you Kareng for the links, i'm slowly building a a reference list of favorites from the forum I can get easy reference too, the recipies are great.  especially if I would get off my lazy @$$ and use the crockpot, looks like alot of good stuff can come from that.

 

Fenrir i'm glad they found the damage after 6 samples.  My doctor is hesitant on telling me how many he sent through (which I'm assuming is one)  but the labs came back normal, which he knows is crap since he saw flattenned villi with his own two eyes...... ugh, my blood work won't support celiac so I'm trying to push for non celiac gluten intolerance. 

 

it's been 9 months and there's only so many scopes on my body they can put a damn camera down ha, I was asking about gallbladder/pancreas issues and his reply is there would be other painful symptoms, to keep a food journal and i'll see him in 3 months.

 

But yea, how's it been in terms of post diagnosis?

 

So for so good. I've been glutened a few times. Once out of habit and twice because I didn't realize something had gluten in it.

 

Still learning but feeling better already. Joints are starting to get better, mind isn't as cloudy, don't have constant bloating and gas. So there has been pretty good improvement over the last few weeks. A long way to go yet but so far so good.


Abdominal Pain/GI symptoms started= ~01/02/2014

Gallbladder out= 02/20/14

tTG IgA Postive= 03/21/14

DX via Biopsy (Marsh 3b)= 04/21/14

Celiac Antibodies within Normal range(Gluten free diet)= 10/23/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites