Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

GF in BC

Feeling Pretty Sad About The Whole Gluten-Free Thing Right Now

Recommended Posts

I haven't been on the site for a while, but I needed a place to post where people understand, so here I am.

 

I just received the results of my most recent blood work-up. I now go every six months to monitor my iron levels. This time I also requested my B12 be checked.

 

In June, my ferritin level sat at 32, down from six months prior (33). I'e been struggling to eat more meat and to find a supplement that didn't hurt me (and they've all been gluten-free). My GP wants me to take 300mg of iron daily and I just can't find a way to do it.

 

Today my number is 25. I don't understand. I've eaten strictly (and I mean strictly!) gluten-free since finding out about this whole issue last December. I also just discovered three weeks ago that I'm allergic to dairy. Not lactose intolerant....allergic. No more Greek yogurt for a while....if ever. (I was at the grocery store last weekend and found myself wandering aimlessly around, choking back tears. I felt like a little kid: "What CAN I eat??") :blink:

 

My B12 has also been flagged as way too low. Not sure if it's lower than typical as I have to pay for this particular test so it hadn't been done before.

 

My thyroid seems fine....and I have no symptoms of it being an issue. I know that doesn't mean anything after reading a few posts here.

 

Not sure what I expect from this post....I supposed I needed a small pity-party :( It's been a VERY difficult year adjusting and just when I thought I had it figured out....bam.

 

Thanks for reading my whining and I promise to buck up and suck it up and all that.....but not today. :wacko:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


(hugs)

You might be doing everything right but just be one of the unlucky celiacs who take longer than average to get better. Technically half of us take longer than average to heal, so you are in good company. ;)

 

For B12, a sublingual vitamin is probably the way to go.  For iron, are you eating meats?  I know animal heme iron is easier to absorb than iron from plants.  This could start coming up anytime in the next year or so without a lot of help, but a supplement might speed things along.

 

Sorry to hear about the dairy.  :(  I find coconut products can be a good substitute (especially after you've lost your taste for dairy) but I know it's not really the same thing.  Hang in there.


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Thank you for your response....most appreciated. 

 

I'm going out to buy the sublingual B12 tomorrow as you are the second person today who has suggested this.

 

I've ramped up my meat eating.....I was a vegetarian for years and years, and my meat eating in the past decade was limited to maybe a dozen times a year or less. I'm trying to eat it at least once a week but it's not the first thing I think of when I'm planning meals - I'm sure that will come eventually.

 

I am so sad about the dairy. I ate Greek yogurt every single day for the past few years. It's a good way to get protein and calcium. I'm attempting to try goat's yogurt but that's an acquired taste! I'm also trying almond yogurt. Not overly impressed. Hence the almost-tears while shopping!  I'll give the coconut a try as well.....never even thought about that!

I have a serious sensitivity to xanthan/guar/locust bean gums.....makes it difficult to find food that will work.  I'm a dedicated label reader now, that's for sure. :)

 

Again, thank you for posting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

If you try the coconut yogurt just remind yourself that it is not really yogurt.  The texture is quite different than dairy yogurt.  It would be like comparing quinoa to rice - they are similar but very different at the same time.  Basically, I mean that you should expect it to taste different, and then maybe it will seem like an okay substitute.  KWIM?

 

I'm sure others will have tips for you.  Anemia and low iron and B12 are pretty common symptoms among celiacs.  Best wishes.  :)


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I've had B12 deficiency/low iron for years. I just give myself B12 injections now. They work great. You may be able to find lactose free yogurts. 

 

Edit: Oops, pardon the last sentence. I didn't realize it was an allergy! My apologies.


Diagnosed with Celiac Disease May 2013.

Gluten free ever since.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Have you tried smoothies? There is a ton of super healthy smoothies on line. They pack a bunch of vitamins. Your allergy to lactose wow I do feel for you. Intolerance is one thing but allergy is something you probably will never get it back. I fell the same way you do sometimes. But then after wards I pull my big girl panties up and get over it. Just eat what I have to eat. Look on line and find vegetables and fruit that have the vitamins you need. See if you can put them in a smoothie or just eat them every day. Or try to anyway. 

Shell fish, Beef liver and fish high in b 12. Not that a vegetarian wants to hear that. 

 

Spinach and dark leafy greens have alot of iron That should make you happy! And you can put those in a smoothie and get alot of Iron. Good luck !! 


Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Hi,

 

It would be helpful to know what your B12 level was, and what is the normal B12 range for the lab your blood was processed at. Same with the normal range for iron/ferritin. I used to give myself B12 shots. Easy to do. Also, you can do supplements for iron. I agree that animals have more heme available to us than veggies, but the veggies are so good for us!

 

Plumbago


Diagnosed with Celiac in 2010. Diagnosed with sleep apnea 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Hi,

 

It would be helpful to know what your B12 level was, and what is the normal B12 range for the lab your blood was processed at. Same with the normal range for iron/ferritin. I used to give myself B12 shots. Easy to do. Also, you can do supplements for iron. I agree that animals have more heme available to us than veggies, but the veggies are so good for us!

 

Plumbago

My B12 is at 110 and the reference is 150-220 as low and up to 698 as normal.    It's pmol/L - whatever that means ;)

 

For ferritin, anything between 15-49 is considered iron deficiency.  Normal is anything over 100.

 

I cannot tolerate supplements. I've tried about a half dozen types, including heme iron in pill form, and liquid that is meant for babies. Not sure what comes next.  I'm eating so much more meat than I ever have and I think that is why the further lowering of my number is confusing me....

I'm sure it will eventually get sorted out, but I definitely needed to whine! I felt better right away! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I'm so sorry all this is coming down on you at once.  It's fine to have a pity party!  Keeping all that emotion in isn't good for you, as long as you are able to move forward.  Sounds like you are doing that.  

 

If you are a make things at home type of person, these links may be useful for you.  I hope you feel better.

 

 

http://www.culturesforhealth.com/cultured-coconut/

 

http://tasty-yummies.com/2014/06/03/how-to-make-coconut-milk-yogurt/


Self diagnosed gluten intolerant, gluten free since 12/09.

Diagnosed with fibromyalgia about 15 years ago. Fibro symptoms have improved but not gone away with gluten free living.

Osteoarthritis, mostly in hands and neck and lumbar spine. Not sure if going gluten-free has helped that problem, but it certainly can't hurt. (Am very grateful that so far no sign of the RA that is devastating my mother lately.)

Considering a dairy free trial. Considering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

It doesn't sound like you want much more advice, so this will be my last  - are you concerned about your iron levels? How's your hemoglobin? What does your doc say - at what point should you move to injections? that sort of thing. You can get iron injections as well as B12 injections. Has your doctor wanted to rule out ulcers as a source of blood loss?

 

Good luck, and of course feel free to whine.


Diagnosed with Celiac in 2010. Diagnosed with sleep apnea 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Liver!!  Super cheap, super full of metals. If you hate the taste, caramelized onions and bacon will balance out the taste.

 

Ironized yeast if you can find it. Helped my mom years ago, and she cannot tolerate supplements also. But, uh, she can't find ironized yeast either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter