Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):




Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



  • Join Our Community!

    Ask us a question in our celiac / gluten-free forum.

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

NoGlutenCooties

Floaters - And I'm Not Talking About Vision

Recommended Posts

Yay! POOP JOKES! *more spazzy crapping...er...clapping!*

 

(I could never pass for mature and ladylike. I apologize if you were under that assumption.)

 

:D


Self Diagnosed with DH in June 2013

MD and ND confirmed shortly thereafter

Gluten free June 1, 2013

Low Iodine July 15, 2013 - (waiting for the rash to clear...)

Other symptoms: IBS-D gone, skin on face much clearer, anxiety gone, periods regulating and less painful, and oh! this one is new: I have not had a UTI since going gluten-free (used to get them several times a year)

Currently training to become a Nutritional Therapy Practitioner. I want to heal as many guts as I can!

 

Love Heals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coots?

still there?

sorry?. -_- we'll be good.

You scared the crap outta Coots hahahaha


Lori age 40

 

GERD diagnosed Feb 2012

acute adult onset asthma diagnosed April 2012

celiac diagnosis July 2013

osteopenia Sept 2013

Dysautonomia: POTS (autonomic nervous system dysfunction)

DQ2 Gene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to take the DE each time you eat. They are not stored in the body, so taking them in the morning won't help at all with your evening meal.

 

You also need to "up" or "down" the dose relative to the meal. E.g. I eat 5 meals a day. I take 2 with each of the 4 smaller meals and 4 with my main meal. You will need to find what works for you (It's not necessarily what works for me!). You will know if you have taken too many because it will cause heartburn/indigestion.

 

Yep... I take them at night too - any significant meal.  I do not take them with snacks though because they would be too much for just a little food, and as you said - can start to cause other problems.


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible that the Ranch dressing contains aspartame?  When I was ingesting it I had floaters and other issues, too.  Aspartame is not recommended for anyone, especially those with AI diseases. 

 

Good thought... but no.  I avoid aspartame like the plague.  Instant headache for me.


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coots?

 

still there?

 

sorry?. -_- we'll be good.

 

Are you kidding?  This is hilarious!  Who else is going to applaud a good poop?

(I'm picturing some brand new not-yet-member reading all of this and thinking...  wow...  these people are nuts!  And immediately wanting to join, of course...)  :lol:


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Too funny!  I'll one up you (keeping in mind I am embarrassed and hanging my head in shame)...

 

 

pooping-in-the-woods.gif

 

LMAO!  Love it!


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lolz!  good to know you have a good sense of humor, coots ;)


arlene

misdiagnosed for 25 years!
just as i was getting my affairs in order to die of malnutrition...
gluten free 7/2010
blood test negative
celiac confirmed by endoscopy 9/2010

 

only YOU can prevent forest fires - smokey t. bear

 

have a nice day :)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whenever I slack off on my enzymes, bad things happen. Every meal, or anytime I'm eating out/at someone's house. I don't usually take them with breakfast but probably should...

 

We definitely develop more poo knowledge than the average person. I always check it out to make sure everything's looking ok.

Anyway, a friend of mine one took a photo of her poo cause it was such a success. Only a Celiac would appreaciate that!

Also, my man keeps teasing me with this silly "Peeegggyyy, she likes to poooooo" song. I really don't know why I put up with him...


~ Be a light unto yourself. ~ - The Buddha

- Gluten-free since March 2009 (not officially diagnosed, but most likely Celiac). Symptoms have greatly improved or disappeared since.
- Soy intolerant. Dairy free (likely casein intolerant). Problems with eggs, quinoa, brown rice

- mild gastritis seen on endoscopy Oct 2012. Not sure if healed or not.
- Family members with Celiac: Mother, sister, aunt on mother's side, aunt and uncle on father's side, more being diagnosed every year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always check it out to make sure everything's looking ok.

 

I do the same thing.  The automatic flushers at work really irritate me.  By the time you turn around to inspect your output it's wisked away forever...  :angry:


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anything solid, floating or not, would be great for me.


Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK - so today I am experiencing steatorrhea for the first time outside of floaters. Today I have the oil droplets at the surface of the water. I also am having severe diarreha. it feels like I have been glutened (cramps, nausea, frequent bathroom trips) but I cannot pinpoint what could have done it. I can only blame the extra fat I have had in my diet the past few days. And I have been very good this weekend taking my digestive enzymes with my meals (and it contains the lipase so I know it covers fat). Am I freaking out over nothing or should I be concerned? 


Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG, you guys are killin' me. What an awesome group.

 

I am awaiting my first normal poop with great excitement.

 

I shall be sure to give a full report.


- Determined gluten and dairy sensitivities via elimination diet
- DXd Hypothyroid December 2008 (Levothyroxine)
- Ongoing Vitamin D deficiency (rassessed every 3 months), DXd January 2010 (supplements)
- Gluten symptoms: mainly neurological, but some gastrointestinal (brain fog, depression, clumsiness, fatigue, D, bloating, DH)

~Getting my life back!~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK - so today I am experiencing steatorrhea for the first time outside of floaters. Today I have the oil droplets at the surface of the water. I also am having severe diarreha. it feels like I have been glutened (cramps, nausea, frequent bathroom trips) but I cannot pinpoint what could have done it. I can only blame the extra fat I have had in my diet the past few days. And I have been very good this weekend taking my digestive enzymes with my meals (and it contains the lipase so I know it covers fat). Am I freaking out over nothing or should I be concerned? 

 

WOW, I have had this for the past two days and have been wondering what the heck it is...I will be waiting to hear what people have to say. The oil, the explosive (sorry) D. I have been gluten-free and DF but am now thinking it might be corn that's the problem. Do you eat corn products?


- Determined gluten and dairy sensitivities via elimination diet
- DXd Hypothyroid December 2008 (Levothyroxine)
- Ongoing Vitamin D deficiency (rassessed every 3 months), DXd January 2010 (supplements)
- Gluten symptoms: mainly neurological, but some gastrointestinal (brain fog, depression, clumsiness, fatigue, D, bloating, DH)

~Getting my life back!~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to interject here and say, I love all of you guys :)  

 

Moose, I think you are okay with the oily stuff... as long as it is short-lasting I wouldn't look too much into it.


I am my husband's "Silly Yak Girl" :)

I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease in January 2013. I also have Lupus and Common Variable Immunodeficiency(CVID) for which I am on IVIG.

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG, you guys are killin' me. What an awesome group.

 

 

 

I just want to interject here and say, I love all of you guys :)

 

 

 

 

the love on here is mutual.  ;)

laughter is crucial to healing, reduces stress, knocks down inflammatory cytokines and promotes good circulation.

 

EVERYONE...please believe me...unless you are suffering  serious steatorrhea,  and weak and suffering from continuous expulsions,

you are probably still just healing.

 

DRINK water, hydrate, take probiotics. 

I do......... and I have spectacular poo.

 

there, I said it.  -_-  I had horrible D or C my entire life. Not anymore.!!!

 

Give it time.

 

Omg, I reveal so much to you all ... for the greater good. I am the good poo poster child  :lol:


"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yesterday I was telling my mom about this conversation, the amazing feedback/contributions and humor, as well as braggin a bit about a graduate class I just completed.  "Kicked ass in my class and my poo is perfect!"  It was a good day!  :lol:


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, IrishHeart. I am feeling much better today, hope everybody else is too. :)


- Determined gluten and dairy sensitivities via elimination diet
- DXd Hypothyroid December 2008 (Levothyroxine)
- Ongoing Vitamin D deficiency (rassessed every 3 months), DXd January 2010 (supplements)
- Gluten symptoms: mainly neurological, but some gastrointestinal (brain fog, depression, clumsiness, fatigue, D, bloating, DH)

~Getting my life back!~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yesterday I was telling my mom about this conversation, the amazing feedback/contributions and humor, as well as braggin a bit about a graduate class I just completed.  "Kicked ass in my class and my poo is perfect!"  It was a good day!  :lol:

 

lol......kind of scary what we have become so proud of, isn't it? 

 

After my mom went G F (3 months after my DX) I insisted she take probiotics. I thought I'd get resistance, but she did it. 

That poor woman had either  "omygawdIhaveotgettothepottyrightnow!!" episodes or she pooped out marbles her entire life.

 

She called me one morning about 3 months later to report her victory. 

It was a ....... OPP.

 

What's that you ask? that 's "mom-speak" for a one piece poop.

 

whooot whoot. so proud, Ma.


"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 or she pooped out marbles her entire life.

 

Having grown up on a farm, we refer to those as "Nanny Berries".  Why?  A "Nanny" is a mother goat (we had goats) and goats naturally poop out small, perfectly circular, berry-sized terds, in a little perfect pile.  They look like dark brown berries... so "Nanny Berries".   :)


Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having grown up on a farm, we refer to those as "Nanny Berries".  Why?  A "Nanny" is a mother goat (we had goats) and goats naturally poop out small, perfectly circular, berry-sized terds, in a little perfect pile.  They look like dark brown berries... so "Nanny Berries".   :)

or in this case "NANA berries"...? lol

 

meanwhile..........somewhere in New England, my Mom just went."oh my gawd! stop telling my business all ovah tha intahnet, young lady"

 

yes., Ma.


"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not my dog, but I thought it was funny.

 

dogs-who-are-shamelessly-proud-of-what-t


"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG! I love labs. I own a chocolate lab named Moose. He would rather eat the book. He's destroyed and eaten several paperbacks in his day. And dog shaming is hilarious! We should have a thread just for posting random dog shaming! 


Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Diagnosed at age 42.

Positive Bloodtest: Oct 1, 2013

Gluten-free since: Oct 2, 2013

Celiac confirmed by Biopsy: Oct 29, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My lab Gracie never pooped in the house, but she chewed up a cord of wood once. Wood was strewn on two floors of our home and I was expecting company. came back from the airport with my friends to a house full of wood chips. She s$#& toothpicks for weeks.

She ate a box of snuggle fabric sheets. Had to be pulled out one at a time. You know, like a pop-up dispenser. Vet said no worries--she

will be clean as a whistle, inside and out.

Crazy dog.

I miss her, that little nutjob.. 

.


"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites