Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Exhaustion Worse After gluten-free


  • Please log in to reply

16 replies to this topic

#1

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 02:08 PM

I am newly diagnosed - last week in fact. And I am more exhausted this week, especially the past 2 days than any other time prior. I don't know if that means resources are going to healing but I'm just physically exhausted. Maybe my emotional distress is manifesting physically too. I don't know. Anyone else experience this?


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2

 
notme!

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,188 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 02:27 PM

yes, ma'am, i sure did - you sound like you are going through withdrawal.  the good news is:  you must be doing a good job of keeping yourself gluten-free, so your body is 'missing' it.  for me, it felt like the flu.  it knocked me on my butt (right into the bed lolz) for a couple of weeks but then it went away.  i started feeling a little better each day.  take it easy on yourself (and i think healing makes you tired, too, and i still get a little tired when i eat dairy - it's like it takes all my body's energy to digest it sometimes - it's a little better all the time, though!)  get a bunch of rest, drink alot of water, i took very hot showers and they seemed to help.  mostly rest, though, and try not to be so cranky - it's the gluten making it's last stand lolz  - hang in there!  


  • 0

arlene

misdiagnosed for 25 years!
just as i was getting my affairs in order to die of malnutrition...
gluten free 7/2010
blood test negative
celiac confirmed by endoscopy 9/2010

 

only YOU can prevent forest fires - smokey t. bear

 

have a nice day :)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#3

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 02:45 PM

Wow - withdrawel symptoms. That I never expected. Is there anything else that I should expect? Thanksf or validating me!


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#4

 
notme!

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,188 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 03:57 PM

yeah, it was kind of a shocker to me too!  i would expect you will go through grieving, too - that was a surprise, too.  it *is* a big life change (the bell you can't un-ring, so to speak.... :(  ) so, it's normal to mourn your 'old' lifestyle/to miss your comfort foods/to get used to the *never* word....  but, as you go along, and merge your 'old' life with your 'new' one, it's pretty good.  i thought i had one foot in the grave when i was dx'd, now i feel younger than i have felt in a very long while.  and it keeps getting better (i had lots of damage, i would guess i'm STILL healing) i continue to see improvements.  even things one would never associate with the dreaded gluten   <_<   take it one day at a time -on this forum, you're among (probably) the biggest group of people in one place who understand that it's not 'just a diet'   :ph34r: rest up, you'll feel better soon :)  

 

ps - i can now do 2 (TWO) things in one day - i never believed i would ever have the energy to go to, say, a ball game and a picnic in the same day.  i used to couldn't  :)


  • 0

arlene

misdiagnosed for 25 years!
just as i was getting my affairs in order to die of malnutrition...
gluten free 7/2010
blood test negative
celiac confirmed by endoscopy 9/2010

 

only YOU can prevent forest fires - smokey t. bear

 

have a nice day :)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#5

 
notme!

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,188 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 04:33 PM

oh, yeah, and if you drink alcohol, be aware that your tolerance may change.  i am more of a 'cheap date' now, lolz, and if i drink chardonnay, i better have bail $$$   :lol:


  • 0

arlene

misdiagnosed for 25 years!
just as i was getting my affairs in order to die of malnutrition...
gluten free 7/2010
blood test negative
celiac confirmed by endoscopy 9/2010

 

only YOU can prevent forest fires - smokey t. bear

 

have a nice day :)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#6

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 05:13 PM

OMG Yea I am 3 months in and I had some gluten free Mac and cheese yesterday .... It hit me like a rock!! Right away !! , , then this morning Ohhh geeze!! Not good! , and boom a feather could of hit me and I'd of been knocked down .. It took me a while to figure it out but dang gone it!! I will try to remember not to eat gluten free mac and cheese for what ever time they say.. Thats all I did and boom hit me like a rick! Arrrrggg!! Still paying for it ! pffttt!! 


  • 0

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#7

 
kareng

    Kiss me! I'm Irish!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,573 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 05:40 PM

Just a thought. People who are healing something tend to need more sleep and maybe a little extra food. Combined with the fact that you may not be eating the same nutrients, fiber, etc.....you have a reason to be tired.
  • 0

"We have always found the Irish a bit odd. They refuse to be English."

 

Winston Churchill

 

 

May your glass be ever full. May the roof over your head be always strong. And may you be in heaven half an hour before the devil knows you’re dead. 

 
 
music-on-st-patricks-day-smiley-emoticon
 

 




 

 
 

 


#8

 
answerseeker

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 381 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 05:47 PM

OMG Yea I am 3 months in and I had some gluten free Mac and cheese yesterday .... It hit me like a rock!! Right away !! , , then this morning Ohhh geeze!! Not good! , and boom a feather could of hit me and I'd of been knocked down .. It took me a while to figure it out but dang gone it!! I will try to remember not to eat gluten free mac and cheese for what ever time they say.. Thats all I did and boom hit me like a rick! Arrrrggg!! Still paying for it ! pffttt!!


What does the gluten-free Mac n cheese do to you? Is it the cheese or the fact that its processed? Month 1 for me was just whole foods but then I started introducing gluten-free packaged foods and bam! Almost right back where I was except the pain. My husband noticed I am more "sluggish" after eating gluten-free foods and I get bloated too
  • 0

Lori age 40

 

GERD diagnosed Feb 2012

acute adult onset asthma diagnosed April 2012

celiac diagnosis July 2013

osteopenia Sept 2013

Dysautonomia: POTS (autonomic nervous system dysfunction)

DQ2 Gene


#9

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 06:02 PM

What does the gluten-free Mac n cheese do to you? Is it the cheese or the fact that its processed? Month 1 for me was just whole foods but then I started introducing gluten-free packaged foods and bam! Almost right back where I was except the pain. My husband noticed I am more "sluggish" after eating gluten-free foods and I get bloated too

I think it is because of the lactose , I can only guess , Other than that I have noooo Idea!! I have been so very careful and checking everything. I have had some Gluten free noodles, but this is the 1st time I have had a Gluten free Mac and cheese product It was by "Annes" I believe. had a lil bunny on it. But I have been Lactose Free and Gluten Free for 3 months and it didn't dawn on me till today what it "MIGHT" of been ... because alot of Celiacs need to be Lactose free . for a while anyway? Not sure how long/


  • 0

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#10

 
answerseeker

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 381 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 06:10 PM

Yeah I haven't been as careful with the lactose as I should be. It's so hard to give up so much
  • 0

Lori age 40

 

GERD diagnosed Feb 2012

acute adult onset asthma diagnosed April 2012

celiac diagnosis July 2013

osteopenia Sept 2013

Dysautonomia: POTS (autonomic nervous system dysfunction)

DQ2 Gene


#11

 
1desperateladysaved

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,250 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 07:07 PM

Give yourself some downtime whenever you can.  Your body really is working hard.

 

D


  • 0

#12

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 07:40 PM

I probably need to be taking in more calories than I am currently right now. I take in roughly 1400-1600 calories and I strength train 5x/week for an hour to hour and a half. I cut the cardio completely as I am too exhausted to do it.  I'm probably doing too much. But I enjoy the training aspect too much to completely cut it for now. I don't lift heavy anymore, just light to moderate weight and high reps. 

 

I agree with everyone about the lactose intolerance - it's probably the worst part of this whole adaptation for me. I love cottage cheese and greek yogurt. I cut it out but I miss it terribly.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#13

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 07:44 PM

oh, yeah, and if you drink alcohol, be aware that your tolerance may change.  i am more of a 'cheap date' now, lolz, and if i drink chardonnay, i better have bail $$$   :lol:

I definitely don't have a tolerance for alcohol at all just because I've abstained for almost a year as it is. Adding this to it I think I'd have a sip and be just silly. haha


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#14

 
w8in4dave

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 08:22 PM

Wow!! You work out alot!! I don't know how you have the energy!! I try and go for a walk every day. Sometimes it is exhausting!! I cannot  even think about working out!! I am glad someone has some energy!! But really I don't know how you do it!! 


  • 0

Recovering Gluten Eater 

DX'd June 17th 2013


#15

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 635 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 08:37 PM

Yeah... I love it. I would love to compete in body building so I have that added enthusiasm that most people don't have. But I have felt the energy just ooze out of me and this week especially has been hard. My workouts last an hour max and I am just spent.


  • 0

Jamie

"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

 

Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13

Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October

Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac

HLA-DQ2 positive

Vitamin D insufficiency confirmed 12-6-13

Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14

Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 

Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Dairy removed again 10-2014 due to ongoing diarrhea symptoms

Diagnosed with Microscopic Colitis after colonoscopy 12-1-14

 

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: