Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Rachel--24

Omg...i Might Be On To Something

Recommended Posts

April, I'm taking some of the Cowden stuff and I DO think it has been helping! They have (or at least did a few weeks ago) a spreadsheet on the website that tells what to take with what and suggested "dosages" I think.

I had ART and BioSET to help me adjust those dosages, but at least you'd have a starting place.

I saw on the site that they have a VERY detailed Chart outlining what time and when everything should be taken and on what day. That would be very helpful for me! Plus some of the herbs are antifungal which is good for me, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I saw on the site that they have a VERY detailed Chart outlining what time and when everything should be taken and on what day. That would be very helpful for me! Plus some of the herbs are antifungal which is good for me, too.

There are anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, adrenal support, and detox herbs. It's really an impressive protocol. It wasn't enough for me at this time, but it has been a good support to the abx.

Guess what? My herx finally ended! I feel human again. As the day went on, I felt better and better. It's been a long, slow herx .... it's strange how they just all of a sudden are over.

My regular monthly flare-up was due today .... I guess it came early and was a part of all that other mess. They happen every 21-24 days and today was day 24.

I think I'll feel even better tomorrow. :) I'd give myself an 80% today ..... but I'm coming out of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
TIBC is slightly elevated 75.3 (46.4-69.5)

Fe% is 29.9 (found one reference to a doctor who treats when 22 or lower)

Serum iron is 52.8 (no range given, I found one place that says range for females is 50-170)

Ferritin is 30.88 (range 13-400) (seems like this is moderately low, found one reference where the doc treats if under 40)

Hemaglobin and Hematacrit look fine.

TIBC is strange. The range I have is not even close to the range you have. The hospital's range (when I was hosptalized) is 161-497.

Serum Iron: 35-151

I don't know if Fe% is the same as % Saturation, but assuming it is...the range is 20-55

Ferritin range I have is...6-137

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yay Carla! :) Glad your herx ended!! :D

I was just looking over some lab work from when I was in the hospital. It turns out that my WBC dropped from 7.4 to 5.8 in 2 days!! The first number is from before I had the epidural and the second is the day after my epidural! :o Is it possible that my body hated the epidural? It seems like a huge drop! My WBC is now way lower...like in the 3's and 2's (range is 4.8-11.2). So I wonder if the epidurals suppressed my immune system so much that it lowered my WBC's? That would be crazy!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is it possible that my body hated the epidural? It seems like a huge drop! My WBC is now way lower...like in the 3's and 2's (range is 4.8-11.2). So I wonder if the epidurals suppressed my immune system so much that it lowered my WBC's? That would be crazy!

Yeah....its totally possible.

I dont know if you remember me posting all that stuff about sulfites and epinephrine awhile back but Dr. Amy was wanting to look into that since I have problems with the sulfation pathway and prior to having my fillings drilled out I had anesthesia containing epinephrine (sodium metabisulfite).

She was thinking that could have set things off if I was having problems with it. Maybe it had an impact on the pathway and I was less capable of detoxing the mercury...we dont know yet.

Anyways, I think epidurals can also cause the same stress if a person is sensitive to sulfites. Sulfite sensitivity isnt an allergy...its more of a metabolic problem...so it could be affecting the body's ability to detox and also stressing the immune system. I know I've read some posts where people say all their problems started after they had an epidural.

So yeah....I think it could definately weaken your immune system if thats what was happening with you. If the epidural contained sulfites and you're having a problem metabolising sulfites...its putting stress on the immune system.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I took the test... and I have no idea how you guys got the %s. :ph34r: I have the page with the boxes with "x" in them saying which ones I got right and which ones I got wrong, but nothing more. It's going to be high, though... my eyes kept doing "fireworks" while I was trying to concentrate... and I could see hardly anything. :rolleyes:

Julie! Welcome back, I'm thrilled that you're finally out of that breakout. :wub: :wub:

Kassandra, wow! Based on what April's said about her reaction to her epidural, I wouldn't be surprised. <_<

Does anyone have advice for what to do for eczema? I'm using a steroid cream on my arms, but it's also on my face now and it hurts. :( I'm currently only washing my face with either EVOO or water, and just skimmed a washcloth with very diluted castile soap over my face in the shower.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does anyone have advice for what to do for eczema? I'm using a steroid cream on my arms, but it's also on my face now and it hurts. :( I'm currently only washing my face with either EVOO or water, and just skimmed a washcloth with very diluted castile soap over my face in the shower.

We used something on S that worked pretty well, kept it down a little but didn't get rid of it. It would be an obvious shine though as it is lanolin based. It's pretty pricey and from Australia. If you are interested I'll dig up the info from the jar as we still have some.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok...so I never got to take the VCS. :angry:

I'm gonna have to email them. Donna, I paid with paypal too. I didnt want to but somehow it went to paypal. :huh:

Anyways, is this why I'm having problems getting the test? It still says I have 0 VCS's. <_<

Oh....heres my word of advice for the day.

Never fall for someone who's moving to another country!! :(

and yes...I knew all this but I'm blaming it on all the toxicity...I wasnt able to think clearly....or make smart decisions. :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sherry,

I will post the reference ranges for the tests you posted if you're interested. Each lab is a little different also, so it's really up to a Dr who treats based on symptoms. My Dr doesn't, so things have to be VERY out of range. I was looking over some old test results and something was the lowest number it could be without being out of range, and he didn't say anything. (This is the hematologist)

Yeah, I know what you mean. they don't look at the whole picture.

Sherry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rachel, if you paid with PayPal they should send you an email telling you that your order has gone through, then a second email telling you that it's been credited to your account and you can take the test. It only took a few hours for mine to get through and I paid with PayPal.

I think Carla posted about this a while back, but I can't remember exactly. Has anyone tried EFT? I'm having increasing problems with anxiety (and am becoming increasingly dissatisfied with my counselor <_<:ph34r::() and have some very specific things I need to address. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birdy,

I also want to add that we used something on a baby so you could go with something stronger that he offers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rachel,

If you need another ear, you know I'm here.

Thanks Andrea. :wub:

I'm actually on vacation next week so we'll have some time to catch up. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yeah....its totally possible.

I dont know if you remember me posting all that stuff about sulfites and epinephrine awhile back but Dr. Amy was wanting to look into that since I have problems with the sulfation pathway and prior to having my fillings drilled out I had anesthesia containing epinephrine (sodium metabisulfite).

She was thinking that could have set things off if I was having problems with it. Maybe it had an impact on the pathway and I was less capable of detoxing the mercury...we dont know yet.

Anyways, I think epidurals can also cause the same stress if a person is sensitive to sulfites. Sulfite sensitivity isnt an allergy...its more of a metabolic problem...so it could be affecting the body's ability to detox and also stressing the immune system. I know I've read some posts where people say all their problems started after they had an epidural.

So yeah....I think it could definately weaken your immune system if thats what was happening with you. If the epidural contained sulfites and you're having a problem metabolising sulfites...its putting stress on the immune system.

I think the epidural I had during my pregnancy had a wierd impact on me. I was gettting sick prior to delivery, but after the epidural and the iv abx during delivery, my body went way down hill from there. Even during the epidural I would feel really strange every time I pressed the button. I was scared to press it because I didn't understand why it was doing that. I "felt" more than I should have because of that!

Rachel, if you paid with PayPal they should send you an email telling you that your order has gone through, then a second email telling you that it's been credited to your account and you can take the test. It only took a few hours for mine to get through and I paid with PayPal.

I think Carla posted about this a while back, but I can't remember exactly. Has anyone tried EFT? I'm having increasing problems with anxiety (and am becoming increasingly dissatisfied with my counselor <_<:ph34r::() and have some very specific things I need to address. :)

There is a lot of info on EFT on Mercola's site. He even incorporates it into his program if you go to his clinic. I know that he has some links on his website that tells you how to do it on yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so interested in the epidurals causing stress on the body. I fill that after I had my spinal after my emergency c/s that everything went downhill. So could this mean i have problems with sulfite.

Im sorry rachel that you are going threw this. Dang toxicity really makes us do some strange things lol

paula

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am so interested in the epidurals causing stress on the body. I fill that after I had my spinal after my emergency c/s that everything went downhill. So could this mean i have problems with sulfite.

I dont know Paula....it could be the stress from the c/s that pushed you over the edge. If you were already "on the edge" it doesnt take much to push us over sometimes.

You can find out about sulfites by using the sulfite strips. Kassandra took that test not too long ago. I'd do it too but I dont wanna pay the dang $55 shipping charge!

Dang toxicity really makes us do some strange things lol

LOL...Yes it does! :lol:

Thanks for the laugh Paula!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rachel, if you paid with PayPal they should send you an email telling you that your order has gone through, then a second email telling you that it's been credited to your account and you can take the test. It only took a few hours for mine to get through and I paid with PayPal.

Thanks Birdy! I guess it might help if I actually checked my email. :ph34r:

I did get one email right after I purchased the test but I never checked after that.

I lost track...who had the highest score? Who had the lowest? I know someone beat out Paula (which I'm sure made her feel better :P ).....was it April? :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I lost track...who had the highest score? Who had the lowest? I know someone beat out Paula (which I'm sure made her feel better :P ).....was it April? :unsure:

If I remember correctly Donna had the highest score.

I think April was just below Paula but I don't remember that one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Never fall for someone who's moving to another country!! :(

and yes...I knew all this but I'm blaming it on all the toxicity...I wasnt able to think clearly....or make smart decisions. :rolleyes:

:( :( :( When's the big day? Is it a permanent move?

I think Carla posted about this a while back, but I can't remember exactly. Has anyone tried EFT? I'm having increasing problems with anxiety (and am becoming increasingly dissatisfied with my counselor <_<:ph34r::() and have some very specific things I need to address. :)

I have tried it .... but not long enough to tell whether it works. It got rid of a headache once .... and jaw pain ... but too early to tell for the emotional stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:( :( :( When's the big day? Is it a permanent move?

Next week....wednesday. :(

I dont think it'll be a permanent move....maybe 2 years...I dunno.

I'm thinking that since I have problems with short term memory all of this might be forgotten in a few weeks anyway. :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HEY!!!....on the bright side of things the move is to Germany :o ....AND I might be going there for a visit later on this year!! :D

I will look for the laser while I'm there. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HEY!!!....on the bright side of things the move is to Germany :o ....AND I might be going there for a visit later on this year!! :D

I will look for the laser while I'm there. ;)

That's the way to stay positive! :D

This wouldn't be the "water" guy would it?? B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
TIBC is strange. The range I have is not even close to the range you have. The hospital's range (when I was hosptalized) is 161-497.

Serum Iron: 35-151

I don't know if Fe% is the same as % Saturation, but assuming it is...the range is 20-55

Ferritin range I have is...6-137

Yeah, the numbers are really different!! 'Course I translated them from Chinese, but I am pretty sure. I read that labs vary a lot so you can't easily compare them. I am still in range on these according to this lab, except TIBC which is up just a bit.

Overall I think it points to folate being a little down but still ok (or probably recovering).

Sherry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...