Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New Here. Should I Get Tested Or Am I Barking Up The Wrong Tree?
0

7 posts in this topic

Hi all. I'm new to this forum. I've been gluten-free for about 5 days now and overall I feel better. Still tired, but not as bad. My question (and I suppose it's a common question) is should I ask my doctor to order tests for celiacs or am I just running after another thing I'm wishing will explain my general lousy feeling? I know if I get tested, I'll have to get glutened again, but hopefully that would further confirm my suspicions.

 

Let me tell you some of what I've been going through. The symptoms I was dealing with when I decided to go gluten-free were:

 

Feeling tired a lot (though I had been taking Benedryl for anxiety)

Fatigue most of the day, even though I got a good night's sleep (with CPAP)

Major, crippling anxiety and panic attacks since I got back from Spain a year and a half ago. Medications haven't helped.

Brain fog: trouble concentrating, moodiness, low motivation

I've been diagnosed with ADD since my teens (I'm 41 now)

Recurrent, major depression

More frequent headaches and migraines

IBS with constipation

Some nausea and bloating

Shortness of breath

Tingling/numbness is my left leg, which I've assumed to be sciatica

Lots of gas (I sometimes felt like I could belch my way through Wagner's Ring Cycle)

 

In my first few days gluten-free, my headaches, gas and nausea seemed to diminish. I did, however, develop a ravenous appetite and had major hunger pangs a little while after a gluten-free meal. My anxiety has dropped considerably (though I did switch SSRIs shortly before going gluten-free) and my motivation is back. I'm still tired a bit and am getting sleepy earlier (around 8 o'clock), but overall I think I'm feeling (and doing) better. The only bad thing seems to be feeling a bit depressed about what I can't eat and the challenges of maintaining a gluten-free diet.

 

So, am I crazy for thinking I might have celiacs or NCGI? Should I see my doctor? What tests should I ask for? I know another post mentioned tTG IgA and IgG, DGP IgA and IgG, EMA IgA, total serum IgA, and AGA IgA and IgG. Would a GP be knowledgable about these tests? Are there others? I know my TSH was done about a year ago and was 2.03 (with a standard range give of 0.27 to 4.20). My RBC was 4.9 (SR 4.6 to 6.1).

 

Thoughts? I don't really want to stay gluten-free if I don't have to, but I have to admit it seems to be helping.

 

Thanks in advance,

~~Anya

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I think that with your symptoms, you should be tested for celiac disease.  Your symptoms do need to be relieved.

 

Before being diagnosed I had some of the same symptoms.

Brain Fog

Fatigue not helped by sleep

shortness of breath

bloating.

Now, at 18 months gluten free, I can breath deep, Have a clear mind, and am planning what to do with my energy.

 

I hope all of the same for you.  There is a list of antibody tests and there are nutrient tests one can do.  I am leaving the list for someone else as I am not too familiar with them.

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just looking up my doctor's phone number to make an appointment, and I remembered I'm also allergic to Penicillin, which if I remember, is derrived from a bread mold. Are other people with celiacs allergic to Penicillin also?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi OP! Sorry to hear about what you are going through. I have nearly all of your symptoms as well, and thought I might throw it out there that it wouldn't hurt to be tested for thyroid disease while you are at it. Ask your doctor for thyroid antibodies test, TSH, free T3 and free T4.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it would be a good idea to get tested. I am glad that you realize that celiac disease and NCGI are so similar and both can be very debilitating - so many people don't take the severity of NCGI very seriously and don't realize how strictly gluten-free they must be in order to treat it.

 

Take that test list to the doctor and try to get as many tests as you can. None of the tests catch 100% of all celiacs but if you run a variety of tests (like DGPs and tTGs) you are more likely to get a definitive answer. Reume eating gluten as soon as possible if you plan to get tested.

 

You might want to get more thyroid tests done. Your TSH isn't bad, but I personally feel pretty poorly when my TSH is that high... it varies a bit between people. Request a TSH (ideally want it near a 1), free T4 and free T3 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range), and TPO Ab.

 

I don't think there is anything to worry about with penicilln being grown on bread mold. I'm guessing they have other techniques now a days, and even if they do grow it on wheat, they are probably very carefula about not including wheat in the prescription. It is a good idea to ask your pharmacist about all prescriptions being gluten-free though.

 

welcome to the board!  :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks for all the help and feedback so far. Yesterday I made an appointment with my doctor to talk about this and ask her to order the celiac panel and hopefully thyroid and nutrient tests as well. My appointment is on September 16th. My partner is joining me in going gluten-free and seems to be responding well to it, too, so she'll be asking to get tested as well. I'm planning on staying gluten-free through the weekend and resuming a normal glutened diet next week in preparation for the tests. I have mixed feeling about getting glutened again. On the one hand, I'll have maybe a last chance to enjoy some of the foods I'm already missing, but on the other hand I'm not looking forward to feeling yucky until after the tests.

 

One question: Is it normal to feel tired and somewhat moody in the beginning weeks of a gluten-free diet? While my (and my partner's) brain fog has seemed to lift, we're both struggling for energy. We get bursts of energy and then we just want to rest. We've also been a bit blue/moody the last day or two. Maybe that's just a kind of mourning for the loss of being able to eat many of the foods we're used to eating.

 

Thanks again for all your support. I'll let you know how things go.

 

~~Anya

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yeah! Those first few weeks are nasty! I was so tired and grumpy... yuck. It lasted about 10 days or so for me. Hang in there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,688
    • Total Posts
      921,755
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Yeah I ended up allergic to corn, olives, sesame, whey, and peanuts and intolerant to dairy, soy, yeast, enzyme issues with breaking down meats, and egg yolks, along with extreme bloat with any kind of carbs/sugars in moderate amounts. And very adverse reactions to certain artificial sweeteners. So your not alone in all the other issues cropping up, it happens as our bodies adjust.  I eat a bunch of stir frys with veggies, egg whites, plenty of  avocados, and toasted and raw forms of almonds, coconut, cashews, walnuts, hemp seeds, pumpkin seeds, flax seeds, sancha inchi seeds, chia seeds, and sunflower seeds in all forms including making them into butters, spreads, and incorporating them into sauces.   Most meals are forms of soups, omelettes, and stir frys. I do the seeds and nuts on rotation same with my veggies and snack on fruits in small amounts along with some homemade baked goods I make for markets. I do suggest a rotation of foods, my dietician said I need to rotate my foods to prevent more issues, making sure I am off one one for at least 7-14 days at a time completely. I find changing up the spices and rotating my cuisine base works well. I also make puddings, and protein shakes along with nut/seed milks, and different bases and extract flavorings to get my random cravings Taken care of. Guess take what you can from this and and see how it can help you,    As to the tinging, I ended up with both B vitamin and magnesium deficiency issues, the magnesium one caused a fire like tingling in my arms, legs and back, along with muscle pain. Ended up on a doctors best powder form of it so I can dose it out right, and found epsom salt bathes helped.  
    • Hi, I've gained so much knowledge on this forum over the past few months, which I am so thankful for. I can see how much hell people are going through with this disease and it's so lovely to see how much support and advice people give to others on here. I'd like a little bit of reassurance and advice myself from anyone that can help. I've been gluten free for six months. Two weeks after going gluten free I realised I also had a problem with corn so cut out processed food. Over the following weeks and months I continually had problems with food; fruit, dairy, a lot of vegetables, nuts, soya....it's basically dwindled down to just eating potatoes (not white potatoes), cucumber, lettuce, small amounts of red onion, spring onion, sprouts and beetroot. There may be more things I could be okay with but to be honest I'm too scared to try.  Is this all normal? Am I an extreme case? I've been taking some digestive enzymes and probiotics for about six weeks, my acid reflux has dramatically decreased but I always have a lot of loud noises going on in my guts, I'm guessing this is the probiotics working.  I've lost nearly 3st in weight since this started - which I'm not complaining about as I was overweight due to thyroid problems. I've had loads of blood tests done recently, all organs are working 'great' according to my doctor, the only thing they've picked up on is ketones, I seem to be having a glucose problem, which might explain my exhaustion and weight loss. I also have permanent numbness and sometimes tingling in one of my legs and sometimes hands and one shoulder, I thought it could have vitamin B12 deficiency but that's okay according to blood tests. I would be greatful for any replies. Thanks for reading.
    • Hi everyone, I am doing job in restaurant at evening 5 to 12 during working hours no time to do a dinner. I'm thinking to make a shake but don't know the gluten free vitamin or supplement brand which one is good for me and easily available in Berlin Germany to make me fit cause last one week i feel weak. I'm 28 year old. Sincerely
    • Hey there just wanted to warn anyone that has other allergies- these crackers may not be a good choice! I'm mildly sensitive to MSG- I only react if there's a giant amount like in Chinese food or Ramen noodles, etc.  I literally have a to eat TONS of a the offending food before reacting.  Anyway, I was excited to try these Trader Joes pumpkin crackers, kept hearing about them on the radio .... and they're gluten free!  (I have Hashi's).  I ate about 3/4 of the box last night. Woke up this morning with a red itchy face and nasal congestion, headache, anxiety. Hallmark symptoms for me of high MSG intake. (It does say yeast extract on the side but it's pretty far down the list). So if you're sensitive.... stay away! Apparently these particular crackers are loaded with it. 
    • I admit, my blood panel was "mildly positive" with only the DPG IGA being the positive, yet I had a Marsh Stage IIIB (pathologist report) though my visual on the endoscopy was fine.  celiac disease can be hard to diagnose, that is for sure.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,689
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kelly Calcagno
    Joined