Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Iron: 17 mcg/dL (Low) November 11, 2016

Ferritin: 1.8 ng/mL (Low) November 11, 2016

RBC: 4.05x10^6/uL (Low) November 11, 2016

Hemoglobin: 8.5 gm/dL (Low) November 11, 2016

Vitamin D: 25.7 ng/mL (Low) February 22, 2017

ANA Profile :  February 27, 2017

FANA:  Positive

 FANA Titer: 1:640

FANA Pattern: Homogenous

Gliadin IgA: 2 units June 29, 2017

Gliadin IgG: 3 units June 29,2017

TTG Ab IgA: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017

TTG Ab IgG: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017

Immunoglobulin A:  59.1 mg/Dl (Low) July 10, 2017

Immunoglobulin M: 44.2 mg/Dl (Low) July 10,2017

Immunoglobulin G: 1010.0 mg/Dl (Normal?) July 10, 2017

Immunoglobulin E: 5 KU/L July 10,2017

My RBC and Hemoglobin have come up and are normal.  My iron levels will get high (too high) when I take 65 mg elemental iron twice a day for several weeks but my ferritin has never gotten over 42 ng/mL.  When I stop taking my iron supplement my iron and ferritin plummet in just a matter of weeks.  My hair is falling out, I get rapid heartbeat when I get too low on iron and if I get my iron too high.  My whole body hurts especially my finger joints, back , knees and really all of my joints.  Going to the bathroom at least 2 times day and sometimes up to 5 times a day.   Extreme fatigue, Brain fog, extremely emotional and irritable.  I just went gluten free July 1, 2017 and am starting to feel better.  Joints feel better, I can sleep better, my mood is better.  Celiac or maybe just gluten sensitive?  Any thoughts?  What do my labs say about me?        

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


5 hours ago, meowmix said:

Iron: 17 mcg/dL (Low) November 11, 2016

Ferritin: 1.8 ng/mL (Low) November 11, 2016

RBC: 4.05x10^6/uL (Low) November 11, 2016

Hemoglobin: 8.5 gm/dL (Low) November 11, 2016

Vitamin D: 25.7 ng/mL (Low) February 22, 2017

ANA Profile :  February 27, 2017

FANA:  Positive

 FANA Titer: 1:640

FANA Pattern: Homogenous

Gliadin IgA: 2 units June 29, 2017

Gliadin IgG: 3 units June 29,2017

TTG Ab IgA: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017

TTG Ab IgG: <1 units/mL June 29, 2017

Immunoglobulin A:  59.1 mg/Dl (Low) July 10, 2017

Immunoglobulin M: 44.2 mg/Dl (Low) July 10,2017

Immunoglobulin G: 1010.0 mg/Dl (Normal?) July 10, 2017

Immunoglobulin E: 5 KU/L July 10,2017

My RBC and Hemoglobin have come up and are normal.  My iron levels will get high (too high) when I take 65 mg elemental iron twice a day for several weeks but my ferritin has never gotten over 42 ng/mL.  When I stop taking my iron supplement my iron and ferritin plummet in just a matter of weeks.  My hair is falling out, I get rapid heartbeat when I get too low on iron and if I get my iron too high.  My whole body hurts especially my finger joints, back , knees and really all of my joints.  Going to the bathroom at least 2 times day and sometimes up to 5 times a day.   Extreme fatigue, Brain fog, extremely emotional and irritable.  I just went gluten free July 1, 2017 and am starting to feel better.  Joints feel better, I can sleep better, my mood is better.  Celiac or maybe just gluten sensitive?  Any thoughts?  What do my labs say about me?        

What does your doctor say or advise?   I am glad that you are feeling better, we are not doctors and we can not diagnose you.  We can offer you supoort and we sure know a lot about the gluten free diet.   We can definitely help you with that!  


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

It seems like you have a lot going on, so it would be best to talk to your doctor.  Lab ranges are missing, so I could not say if your celiac panel is positive or not.  Each lab varies.  Would hate to point you in the wrong direction.  

I can tell you that anemia  was my main symptom.  Doctors all my life blamed menstruation for my iron deficiency and I already had a genetic anemia.  So, I was dismissed.  Find out the real reason as to why you continue to be anemic.   


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Thanks for responding again.  None of the nurse practitioners or the doctor would ever really say what caused my anemia.  They all kinda thought that it was from heavy periods.  Gosh, you go in to see a doctor or nurse practitioner and they have about 10 minutes to give you before they start backing out the door.  Its kinda no wonder why no one ever gets the whole story or finds out whats really wrong (or why it takes so long to finally figure it out).  It sucks for the patient but it also sucks for the nurses and doctors because they are stretched so thin.  I know what it is like to work when there is too much to do and not enough time or people to do it.  It hurts everyone.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Have you not been sent to rheumatology to further investigate the positive ANA? A positive ANA alone can't diagnose anything but it does warrant further investigation and more blood work, ie lupus, RA, scleroderma, etc depending on symptomology. 

There is also an anemia of chronic disease which I think can be connected to certain connective tissue disorders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

16 hours ago, meowmix said:

My RA blood test was negative and my dsDNA was negative too.  I think that the dsDNA is the lupus test.  I think.  I haven't been referred to a rheumatologist.   

No anti-sm(lupus)? Yes, anti dsDNA is for SLE(lupus). No ENA panel,anti-RNP, anti-SS-A, anti-SS-B, anti histone, scl-70, etc? I'd ask for a referral, if you feel that there is something going on. I think that would be a logical step because of the positive ANA and lack of investigation. 1:640 is definitely positive. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I always have a high positive ANA. Diagnosed 13 years ago. Militant gluten free, I don't eat out at all. My thyroid causes many of the symptoms you describe if it is out of my comfort range, which is individual on a large scale of normal. The normal range is to wide and I feel that is why many are not properly diagnosed. My perfect number is 1.5 but I am best going closer to hyper than to hypo. Have you been checked for Hashimotos?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

1 1


Join eNewsletter